Australia Senate wise election Results 2016 Live, Votes 2016, Percentage, Swing, Australia Senate winner runner up 2016

Last Modified: August 8, 2016 at 7:53 am

Australia Senate wise election Results 2016 Live, Votes 2016, Percentage, Swing, Australia Senate winner runner up 2016

This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from July 2016 to July 2019. All senators were elected at the 2016 double dissolution election, with their terms beginning on 2 July 2016.

Senators representing the six states will be allocated short terms (ending on 30 June 2019) or long terms (ending on 30 June 2022) when the Senate sits.

Senator Party State Term commenced Term ends
Hon Eric Abetz Liberal Tasmania 1994
Chris Back Liberal Western Australia 2009
Cory Bernardi Liberal South Australia 2006
Catryna Bilyk Labor Tasmania 2008
Hon Simon Birmingham Liberal South Australia 2007
Hon George Brandis Liberal National  Queensland 2000
Carol Brown Labor Tasmania 2005
Brian Burston One Nation New South Wales 2016
David Bushby Liberal Tasmania 2007
Doug Cameron Labor New South Wales 2008
Hon Kim Carr Labor Victoria 1993
Hon Matthew Canavan Liberal National Queensland 2014
Michaelia Cash Liberal Western Australia 2008
Anthony Chisholm Labor Queensland 2016
Jacinta Collins Labor Victoria 1995–2005, 2008
Hon Stephen Conroy Labor Victoria 1996
Mathias Cormann Liberal Western Australia 2007
Rod Culleton One Nation Western Australia 2016
Sam Dastyari Labor New South Wales 2013
Bob Day Family First South Australia 2014
Richard Di Natale Greens Victoria 2011
Pat Dodson Labor Western Australia 2016
Jonathon Duniam Liberal Tasmania 2016
Don Farrell Labor South Australia 2008–2014, 2016
David Fawcett Liberal South Australia 2011
Hon Concetta Fierravanti-Wells Liberal New South Wales 2005
Hon Mitch Fifield Liberal Victoria 2004
Alex Gallacher Labor South Australia 2011
Katy Gallagher Labor Australian Capital Territory 2015
Stirling Griff Xenophon South Australia 2016
Pauline Hanson One Nation Queensland 2016
Sarah Hanson-Young Greens South Australia 2008
Derryn Hinch Justice Victoria 2016
Jane Hume Liberal Victoria 2016
Skye Kakoschke-Moore Xenophon South Australia 2016
Chris Ketter Labor Queensland 2014
Jacqui Lambie Lambie Tasmania 2014
David Leyonhjelm Liberal Democrats New South Wales 2014
Sue Lines Labor Western Australia 2013
Scott Ludlam Greens Western Australia 2008
Hon Ian Macdonald Liberal National  Queensland 1990
Gavin Marshall Labor Victoria 2002
Jenny McAllister Labor New South Wales 2015
Malarndirri McCarthy Labor Northern Territory 2016
James McGrath Liberal National Queensland 2014
Bridget McKenzie National Victoria 2011
Nick McKim Greens Tasmania 2015
Claire Moore Labor Queensland 2002
Hon Fiona Nash National New South Wales 2005
Deborah O'Neill Labor New South Wales 2013
Barry O'Sullivan Liberal National Queensland 2014
Stephen Parry Liberal Tasmania 2005
James Paterson Liberal Victoria 2016
Hon Marise Payne Liberal New South Wales 1997
Helen Polley Labor Tasmania 2005
Louise Pratt Labor Western Australia 2008–2014, 2016
Linda Reynolds Liberal Western Australia 2014
Lee Rhiannon Greens New South Wales 2011
Janet Rice Greens Victoria 2014
Malcolm Roberts One Nation Queensland 2016
Hon Anne Ruston Liberal South Australia 2012
Hon Scott Ryan Liberal Victoria 2008
Hon Nigel Scullion Country Liberal Northern Territory 2001
Zed Seselja Liberal Australian Capital Territory 2013
Rachel Siewert Greens Western Australia 2005
Hon Lisa Singh Labor Tasmania 2011
Hon Arthur Sinodinos Liberal New South Wales 2011
Dean Smith Liberal Western Australia 2012
Glenn Sterle Labor Western Australia 2005
Anne Urquhart Labor Tasmania 2011
Larissa Waters Greens Queensland 2011
Murray Watt Labor Queensland 2016
Peter Whish-Wilson Greens Tasmania 2012
John Williams National New South Wales 2008
Hon Penny Wong Labor South Australia 2002
Nick Xenophon Xenophon South Australia 2008

The final Senate result was announced on 4 August. The incumbent Liberal/National Coalition government won 30 seats, a loss of three, while the Labor opposition won 26 seats, a gain of one.

The number of crossbenchers increased by two to a record 20. The Liberal/National Coalition will require at least nine additional votes to reach a Senate majority, an increase of three.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
Coalition 5 5 5 5 4 4 1 1 30
Australian Labor Party 4 4 4 4 3 5 1 1 26
Australian Greens 1 2 1 2 1 2     9
Pauline Hanson's One Nation 1   2 1         4
Nick Xenophon Team         3       3
Derryn Hinch's Justice Party   1             1
Jacqui Lambie Network           1     1
Liberal Democratic Party 1               1
Family First Party         1       1
Total 12 12 12 12 12 12 2 2 76

 States and Territories

Party Votes  % Swing Seats won Change
Coalition 48,68,246 35.72 –2.53 30 −3
Australian Labor Party 41,23,084 29.79 0.16 26 1
Australian Greens 11,97,657 8.65 −0.58 9 −1
Pauline Hanson's One Nation 5,93,013 4.29 3.76 4 4
Nick Xenophon Team 4,56,369 3.3 1.37 3 2
Liberal Democratic Party 2,98,915 2.16 −1.59 1 ±0
Derryn Hinch's Justice Party 2,66,607 1.93 1.93 1 1
Family First Party 1,91,112 1.38 0.26 1 ±0
Democratic Labour Party 94,510 0.68 −0.18 0 −1
Jacqui Lambie Network 69,074 0.5 0.5 1 1
Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party 53,232 0.38 −0.12 0 −1
Palmer United Party 26,210 0.19 −5.42 0 −3
Other 16,00,871 11.57 1.25 0 ±0
Total 1,38,38,900     76  

 

Party Seats
Liberal+National 65
Labor (ALP) 67
Ind 2
katter 1
Greens 1
Xenophon 1
About

Translate »