Russia Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017 City Immigrants

Last Modified: July 24, 2017 at 7:35 am

Russia Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017 By City Immigrants

Russia Map

The demographics of Russia is about the demographic features of the population of the Russian Federation including population growth, population density, ethnic composition, education level, health, economic status and other aspects.

 


As of 1 January 2017, the population of Russia is 144,498,215 excluding Crimea, whose annexation is not recognized by the overwhelming majority of the international community. Including Crimea and Sevastopol, the population was 146,804,372 on January 1, 2017. Around 77% of its population lives in European Russia, while the 23% lives in its Asian part.
As of 2015, Russian TFR of 1.777 children per woman was the highest in Eastern, Southern and Central Europe. In 2013, Russia experienced the first natural population growth since 1990 at 22,700.
According to the 2010 census, ethnic Russians make up 81% of the total population. This share remained steady over the last few decades. Six other ethnicities have a population exceeding 1 million – Tatars (3.9%), Ukrainians (1.4%), Bashkir (1.1%), Chuvash (1%), Chechens (1%) and Armenians (0.9%). In total, 160 different ethnic groups live within the Russian Federation's borders.

Russia's population density is 8.4 people per square kilometre (22 per square mile), making it one of the most sparsely populated countries in the world. The population is most dense in the European part of the country, with milder climate, centering on Moscow and Saint Petersburg. 74% of the population is urban, making Russia a highly urbanized country. 

Population

 

 

 

144,498,215 (146.8 million)
Growth rate 0.19% (2014 est.)
Birth rate 13.3 births/1,000 population (2015)
Death rate 13.0 deaths/1,000 population (2015)
Life expectancy 71.4 years (2015)
 • male 65.9 years
 • female 76.7 years
Fertility rate 1.78 (2015)
Infant mortality rate 7.4 deaths/1,000 live births (2014)
Net migration rate 1.69 migrant(s)/1,000 population (2014)

Russia Demographics Religion 2017

Religion in Russia is diverse, with a 1997 law naming Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, and Judaism as important in Russian history. Orthodox Christianity is Russia's traditional and largest religion, deemed a part of Russia's "historical heritage" in the law passed in 1997. About 95% of the registered Orthodox parishes belong to the Russian Orthodox Church while there are a number of smaller Orthodox Churches. Since the dissolution of the Soviet Union in 1991 there has been a widespread revival of Siberian shamanism throughout Russia

Religion Population %
Russian Orthodox 41%
Spiritual But Not religious 25%
Atheism 13%
Islam 6.5%
Unaffiliated Chritstian 4.1%
Other Christian 1.7%

 

Russia Demographics Population Economy Employement

 

 

 

 


Russia Labour

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Previous Highest Lowest Unit
Unemployment Rate  5.1 5.2 14.1 4.8 percent
Employed Persons  71.9 71.7 74.1 60.4 Million 
Unemployed Persons  3.85 3.9 10.4 3.6 Million 
Employment Rate  65.2 65.1 66.6 64.2 percent
Labor Force Participation Rate  68.8 68.8 70.3 64.2 percent
Productivity  -2.2 0.7 7.5 -4.1 percent
Job Offers  1619980 1433320 2197833 1000000 Persons
Wages  41640 40640 47554 1 RUB/Month
Wage Growth  2.9 2.8 27.2 -41.4 percent
Wages in Manufacturing  38850 38423 40731 7397 RUB/Month
Minimum Wages  7500 7500 7500 132 RUB/Month
Population  146.5 146.3 148.69 119.9 Million
Retirement Age Women  55 55 55 55  
Retirement Age Men  60 60 60 60  
Living Wage Family  33965.1 34469.5 35809 32990.4 RUB/Month
Living Wage Individual  35518.6 34458.7 37431.5 32176.9 RUB/Month
Wages High Skilled  38600 37300 38600 36700 RUB/Month
Wages Low Skilled  13100 12100 13100 9990 RUB/Month

 

 


 

Russia Demographics Population Immigrants

Year Population Yearly % Yearly Migrants (net) Urban Urban Population Country's Share of Russia
Change Change Pop % World Pop Global Rank
                 
2017 1433,75,006 -0.05% -64,826 1,61,789 73.20% 1048,83,814 1.91% 9
2016 1434,39,832 -0.01% -17,086 1,61,789 73.20% 1050,22,052 1.93% 9
2015 1434,56,918 0.04% 59,764 2,23,600 73.30% 1051,63,529 1.95% 9
2010 1431,58,099 -0.06% -92,893 4,31,500 73.90% 1058,27,920 2.07% 9
2005 1436,22,566 -0.38% -5,55,677 3,47,100 73.60% 1057,37,205 2.20% 7
2000 1464,00,951 -0.26% -3,78,463 4,61,600 73.50% 1076,50,471 2.39% 6
1995 1482,93,265 0.10% 1,44,943 5,03,900 73.50% 1090,32,034 2.59% 6
1990 1475,68,552 0.63% 9,18,560 1,81,300 73.70% 1087,31,707 2.78% 6
1985 1429,75,753 0.70% 9,82,538 2,21,400 72.20% 1032,27,186 2.95% 5
1980 1380,63,062 0.63% 8,54,990 1,28,000 70% 966,30,762 3.11% 5
1975 1337,88,113 0.56% 7,32,346 -58,100 66.60% 891,01,683 3.29% 4
1970 1301,26,383 0.57% 7,28,502 -1,10,100 62.60% 814,36,342 3.53% 4
1965 1264,83,874 1.08% 13,24,717 6,600 58.30% 736,93,748 3.81% 4
1960 1198,60,289 1.48% 17,01,013 -2,42,700 53.80% 645,07,900 3.97% 4
1955 1113,55,224 1.61% 17,11,313 6,600 49% 546,10,733 4.04% 4

 

 

Russia Demographics Population By City 2017

Rank (2010)

 

 

City/town Russian Federal subject (sub-region) Population
        (2010 Census)
1 Moscow Москва federal city of Moscow 11503501
2 Saint Petersburg Санкт-Петербург federal city of Saint Petersburg 4879566
3 Novosibirsk Новосибирск Novosibirsk Oblast 1473754
4 Yekaterinburg Екатеринбург Sverdlovsk Oblast 1349772
5 Nizhny Novgorod Нижний Новгород Nizhny Novgorod Oblast 1250619
6 Samara Самара Samara Oblast 1164685
7 Omsk Омск Omsk Oblast 1154116
8 Kazan Казань Republic of Tatarstan 1143535
9 Chelyabinsk Челябинск Chelyabinsk Oblast 1130132
10 Rostov-on-Don Ростов-на-Дону Rostov Oblast 1089261
11 Ufa Уфа Republic of Bashkortostan 1062319
12 Volgograd Волгоград Volgograd Oblast 1021215
13 Perm Пермь Perm Krai 991162
14 Krasnoyarsk Красноярск Krasnoyarsk Krai 973826
15 Voronezh Воронеж Voronezh Oblast 889680
16 Saratov Саратов Saratov Oblast 837900
17 Krasnodar Краснодар Krasnodar Krai 744995
18 Tolyatti Тольятти Samara Oblast 719632
19 Izhevsk Ижевск Udmurt Republic 627734
20 Ulyanovsk Ульяновск Ulyanovsk Oblast 614786
21 Barnaul Барнаул Altai Krai 612401
22 Vladivostok Владивосток Primorsky Krai 592034
23 Yaroslavl Ярославль Yaroslavl Oblast 591486
24 Irkutsk Иркутск Irkutsk Oblast 587891
25 Tyumen Тюмень Tyumen Oblast 581907
26 Khabarovsk Хабаровск Khabarovsk Krai 577441
27 Makhachkala Махачкала Republic of Dagestan 572076
28 Orenburg Оренбург Orenburg Oblast 548331
29 Novokuznetsk Новокузнецк Kemerovo Oblast 547904
30 Kemerovo Кемерово Kemerovo Oblast 532981
31 Ryazan Рязань Ryazan Oblast 524927
32 Tomsk Томск Tomsk Oblast 524669
33 Astrakhan Астрахань Astrakhan Oblast 520339
34 Penza Пенза Penza Oblast 517311
35 Naberezhnye Chelny Набережные Челны Republic of Tatarstan 513193
36 Lipetsk Липецк Lipetsk Oblast 508887
37 Tula Тула Tula Oblast 501169
38 Kirov Киров Kirov Oblast 473695
39 Cheboksary Чебоксары Chuvash Republic 453721
40 Kaliningrad Калининград Kaliningrad Oblast 431902
41 Bryansk Брянск Bryansk Oblast 415721
42 Kursk Курск Kursk Oblast 415159
43 Ivanovo Иваново Ivanovo Oblast 408330
44 Magnitogorsk Магнитогорск Chelyabinsk Oblast 407775
45 Ulan-Ude Улан-Удэ Republic of Buryatia 404426
46 Tver Тверь Tver Oblast 403606
47 Stavropol Ставрополь Stavropol Krai 398539
48 Nizhny Tagil Нижний Тагил Sverdlovsk Oblast 361811
49 Belgorod Белгород Belgorod Oblast 356402
50 Arkhangelsk Архангельск Arkhangelsk Oblast 348783
51 Vladimir Владимир Vladimir Oblast 345373
52 Sochi Сочи Krasnodar Krai 343334
53 Kurgan Курган Kurgan Oblast 333606
54 Smolensk Смоленск Smolensk Oblast 326861
55 Kaluga Калуга Kaluga Oblast 324698
56 Chita Чита Zabaykalsky Krai 324444
57 Oryol Орёл Oryol Oblast 317747
58 Volzhsky Волжский Volgograd Oblast 314255
59 Cherepovets Череповец Vologda Oblast 312310
60 Vladikavkaz Владикавказ Republic of North Ossetia–Alania 311693
61 Murmansk Мурманск Murmansk Oblast 307257
62 Surgut Сургут Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug 306675
63 Vologda Вологда Vologda Oblast 301755
64 Saransk Саранск Republic of Mordovia 297415
65 Tambov Тамбов Tambov Oblast 280161
66 Sterlitamak Стерлитамак Republic of Bashkortostan 273486
67 Grozny Грозный Chechen Republic 271573
68 Yakutsk Якутск Sakha Republic 269601
69 Kostroma Кострома Kostroma Oblast 268742
70 Komsomolsk-on-Amur Комсомольск-на-Амуре Khabarovsk Krai 263906
71 Petrozavodsk Петрозаводск Republic of Karelia 261987
72 Taganrog Таганрог Rostov Oblast 257681
73 Nizhnevartovsk Нижневартовск Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug 251694
74 Yoshkar-Ola Йошкар-Ола Mari El Republic 248782
75 Bratsk Братск Irkutsk Oblast 246319
76 Novorossiysk Новороссийск Krasnodar Krai 241952
77 Dzerzhinsk Дзержинск Nizhny Novgorod Oblast 240742
78 Nalchik Нальчик Kabardino-Balkar Republic 240203
79 Shakhty Шахты Rostov Oblast 239987
80 Orsk Орск Orenburg Oblast 239800
81 Syktyvkar Сыктывкар Komi Republic 235006
82 Nizhnekamsk Нижнекамск Republic of Tatarstan 234044
83 Angarsk Ангарск Irkutsk Oblast 233567
84 Stary Oskol Старый Оскол Belgorod Oblast 221085
85 Veliky Novgorod Великий Новгород Novgorod Oblast 218717
86 Balashikha Балашиха Moscow Oblast 215494
87 Blagoveshchensk Благовещенск Amur Oblast 214390
88 Prokopyevsk Прокопьевск Kemerovo Oblast 210130
89 Biysk Бийск Altai Krai 210115
90 Khimki Химки Moscow Oblast 207425
91 Pskov Псков Pskov Oblast 203279
92 Engels Энгельс Saratov Oblast 202419
93 Rybinsk Рыбинск Yaroslavl Oblast 200771
94 Balakovo Балаково Saratov Oblast 199690
95 Severodvinsk Северодвинск Arkhangelsk Oblast 192353
96 Armavir Армавир Krasnodar Krai 188832
97 Podolsk Подольск Moscow Oblast 187961
98 Korolyov Королёв Moscow Oblast 183402
99 Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Южно-Сахалинск Sakhalin Oblast 181728
100 Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Петропавловск-Камчатский Kamchatka Krai 179780

source: wikipedia.org and other media reports.

About

Translate »