Turks and Caicos Islands general election Result 2012 By party constituency winner votes turnout, Turks and Caicos Islands general election Result 2012

Last Modified: December 8, 2016 at 12:05 pm

Turks and Caicos Islands general election Result 2012 By party constituency winner votes turnout, Turks and Caicos Islands general election Result 2012 margins vote percentage, general elections Turks and Caicos Islands campaign candidates, Turks and Caicos Islands president parliament election result 2012 

General elections were held in Turks and Caicos Islands on 9 November 2012. The PNP won the election, winning eight seats with the PDM winning seven.[2] The PNP won most of its seats by narrow margins over the PDM, while the PDM won its seats by wide margins over the PNP, with the result that despite winning fewer seats and thereby losing the election, the PDM garnered more overall votes nationwide.

Turks and Caicos Islands general election Result 2012

Party Leader District At-large Total
seats
+/–
Votes % Seats Votes % Seats
People's Democratic Movement Oswald Skippings 3,164 50.13 4 15,431 50.71 3 7 +5
Progressive National Party Rufus Ewing 2,833 44.87 6 14,764 48.52 2 8 –5
People's Progressive Party Harold Charles 310 4.91 0 0 New
Independents 4 0.06 0 233 0.77 0 0 0
Invalid/blank votes 82  
Total

Turks and Caicos Islands general election Result 2012 By constituency 

Constituency Candidate Party Votes
1. Grand Turk North George Alexander Lightbourne PNP 353
Derek Anthonio Rolle PDM 336
2. Grand Turk South Edwin Astwood PDM 524
Rex Elton Swann PNP 292
3. South Caicos  
Norman Benjamin Saunders PNP 219
Edith Andrea Cox PDM 132
4. North & Middle Caicos Ricardo Don Hue Gardiner PNP 261
Ashwood Leon Forbes PDM 250
5. Leeward  
Akierra M. Missick PNP 337
Ezra Ringo Tyrone Taylor PDM 305
Bennett Williams Independent 4
6. The Bight Porsha Monique Stubbs Smith PNP 335
Sonny Alexander Forbes PDM 294
Dorell Monique Pratt Delancy PPP 36
7. Cheshire Hall & Richmond Hill
(results voided in February 2013)
Amanda A. Misick PNP 394
Isaac Oral Selver PDM 364
Edward E. Smith PPP 58
8. Blue Hills Goldray McMillin Ewing PDM 347
Adrian Carlyle Williams PNP 232
Wendal D. Wilson PPP 84
9. Five Cays Sean Rickard Astwood PDM 347
Thomas I.N. Ewing PNP 253
Harold Charles PPP 103
10. Wheeland Vaden Delroy Williams PDM 265
Gregory O'Neal Lightbourne PNP 157
Zhavargo J. Jolly PPP 29
All Island District
5 elected at-large
 
Sharlene Linette Cartwright Robinson PDM 3,427
 
Rufus Washington Ewing PNP 3,252
 
Derek Taylor PDM 3,191
 
Charles Washington Misick PNP 3,107
Josephine Connolly PDM 3,023
Carlos W. Simons PNP 2,899
Samuel I. Harvey PDM 2,896
Oswald O'Neal Skippings PDM 2,894
Wayne Newton Garland PNP 2,806
Royal Stephenson Robinson PNP 2,700
233 Independent Oswald M. Simons
 
 
 
 
 
 
About

Translate »