US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017 By City Immigrants

Last Modified: April 17, 2017 at 8:18 am

US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017

Find US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017. As of March 16, 2017, the United States has a total resident population of 324,700,000, making it the third most populous country in the world. It is very urbanized, with 81% residing in cities and suburbs as of 2014 (the worldwide urban rate is 54%).California and Texas are the most populous states, as the mean center of U.S. population has consistently shifted westward and southward. New York City is the most populous city in the United States.
The total fertility rate in the United States estimated for 2015 is 1.84 children per woman, which is below the replacement fertility rate of approximately 2.1. Compared to other Western countries, in 2012, U.S. fertility rate was lower than that of France (2.01), Australia (1.93) and the United Kingdom (1.92). However, U.S. population growth is among the highest in industrialized countries, because the differences in fertility rates are less than the differences in immigration levels, which are higher in the U.S. The United States Census Bureau shows a population increase of 0.75% for the twelve-month period ending in July 2012. Though high by industrialized country standards, this is below the world average annual rate of 1.1%.

Population

 

 

 

324,420,000 (3rd)
Density 84.54 people/sq mi (180th)
  32.54 people/km2
Growth rate 0.77% (143rd)
Birth rate 13.42 births/1,000 population (147th)
Death rate 8.15/1,000 population (100th)
Life expectancy 79.56 years (36th)
 • male 77.11 years
 • female 81.94 years
Fertility rate 1.84 children/woman (123rd)
Infant mortality rate 6.17 deaths/1,000 live births
Net migration rate  

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion Percentage

According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%

 

 

 

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion

The majority of Americans identify themselves as Christians, while close to a quarter claim no religious affiliation. According to a 2014 study by the Pew Research Center, 70.6% of the American population identified themselves as Christians, with 46.5% professing attendance at a variety of churches that could be considered Protestant, and 20.8% professing Roman Catholic beliefs. The same study says that other religions (including Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Islam) collectively make up about 6% of the population.

Religion in the United States (2014 survey )

 

 

 

  Protestant (46.5%)
  Catholic (20.8%)
  Mormon (1.6%)
  Other Christian (1.7%)
  Judaism (1.9%)
  Islam (0.9%)
  Buddhism (0.7%)
  Hinduism (0.7%)
  Other religions (1.8%)
  Agnostics (4.0%)
  Atheists (3.1%)+
  Nothing (15.8%)
  Not stated (0.6%)

 


US Demographics Population by Cities

The United States has dozens of major cities, including 31 "global cities" of all types, with 10 in the "alpha" group of global cities: New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Washington, DC, Boston, San Francisco, Miami, Philadelphia, Dallas, and Atlanta. As of 2011, the United States had 51 metropolitan areas with a population of over 1,000,000 people each.
As of 2011, about 250 million Americans live in or around urban areas. That means more than three-quarters of the U.S. population shares just about three percent of the U.S. land area.
The following table shows the populations of the top twenty metropolitan areas, at the time of the 2010 Census. Note Denver and Baltimore have over 2.5 million residents in their metro areas.

List of all Major Cities in US With Maximum Population

 

Rank Core city (cities) Metro area population
1 New York 20182305
2 Los Angeles 13340068
3 Chicago 9551031
4 Dallas–Fort Worth 7102796
5 Houston 6656947
6 Washington, D.C. 6097684
7 Philadelphia 6069875
8 Miami 6012331
9 Atlanta 5710795
10 Boston 4774321
11 San Francisco 4656132
12 Phoenix 4574531
13 Riverside–San Bernardino 4489159
14 Detroit 4302043
15 Seattle 3733580
16 Minneapolis–St. Paul 3524583
17 San Diego 3299521
18 Tampa–St. Petersburg 2975225
19 Denver 2814330
20 St. Louis 2811588

 

 

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

 

About

Translate »