Hurricane Nate Path Map Updates 2017 Track Time Arrival US

Hurricane Nate Path Map Updates 2017 Track Time Arrival US

Hurricane_Nate_2017_expected_path

  1. Hurricane Nate passing through Nicaragua and Honduras on 5th October before moving towards Mexico and across the Gulf of Mexico to the USA.
  2. Could strengthen into category 1 Hurricane Nate by the time it hits America on Sunday morning. 
  3. To make landfall on the the Gulf Coast at 8am on Sunday.
  4. Expected to hit Louisiana before barrelling into  Mississippi and Alabama.
  5. More likely to miss Florida but hit Louisiana instead.
  6. Nate’s projected path changed in the past 24 hours.
  7. Strengthening is likely over the northwestern Caribbean Sea Thursday night and Friday.

 


Hurricane Nate Path Map Updates 2017 US

Hurricane_Nate_2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurricane Nate 2011 US

Hurricane Nate caused minor damage in southeastern Mexico in mid-September 2011. The sixteenth named storm and fourth hurricane of the 2011 Atlantic hurricane season, Nate originated from a frontal trough in the Bay of Campeche on September 7. Within a weak steering environment, the storm meandered southwestward while gradually gaining strength. Though classified as a tropical storm operationally, data during a post-season review indicated that Nate briefly attained Category 1 hurricane status on the Saffir–Simpson hurricane wind scale on September 8. As a result of its slow motion, the storm caused significant upwelling, leading to a marked decrease in convection, and weakening accordingly. On September 11, Nate moved ashore Mexico as a tropical storm, producing several inches of rainfall and damaging several hundred structures. Ten oil rig workers went missing; seven were rescued, but one died of an unknown cause, and three other bodies were later recovered. In Veracruz, a boy was killed after being struck by lightning.

 

Alabama US Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Alabama USA United States Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics

Islam is the third largest religion in the United States after Christianity and Judaism.
According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%


According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Alabama's 2000 population was 4,447,100. As of the 2010 census, Alabama has a population of 4,802,740, which is an increase of 23,004, or 0.48%, from the prior year and an increase of 332,636 or 7.5%, since the year 2000. This includes a natural increase since the last census of 87,818 people (that is 375,808 births minus 287,990 deaths) and an increase due to net migration of 73,178 people into the state. Immigration from outside the United States resulted in a net increase of 30,537 people, and migration within the country produced a net increase of 42,641 people.


From the 1880s to 1914, several thousand Muslims immigrated to the United States from the former territories of the Ottoman Empire and the former Mughal Empire. The Muslim population of the U.S. increased dramatically in the 20th century, with much of the growth driven by a comparatively high birth rate and immigrant communities of mainly Arab and South Asian descent. About 72% of American Muslims are immigrants or "second generation".

 


Alabama USA United States Muslim Population By States Demographics Religion

Second Largest Religion in Alabama by Counties

Religion

 

 

 

 

No Of County
Islam (Muslim) 11
Buddhism 2
Hinduism 2
Judaism 2
Baha 1
Adherents Reported 34
No Presence 15

 


Alabama US Muslim Population by County

When broken down to the county level, it’s easy to see just how dominant Christianity is in Alabama.
In 15 counties in the state, other religions do not even have a large enough presence to be statistically relevant. Documenting the second largest religion in 34 Alabama counties is reliant on potentially sketchy data supplied by faiths that keep track of their adherents through mailing lists, rather than congregations.
Interestingly, Judaism has a strong presence in Jefferson and Montgomery counties, but is almost non-existent in the rest of the state. Meanwhile, Hinduism is the second-largest religious bloc in Shelby and Limestone, And Buddhism has pockets of activity in Russell and Tallapoosa counties.

 

Alabama Demographics population by Race  


Live Births by Race/Ethnicity of Mother

 
Race 2013 2014 2015
White: 38,971 (67.0%) 39,578 (66.6%) 39,845 (66.8%)
Non-Hispanic White 35,086 (60.3%) 35,929 (60.5%) 35,826 (60.1%)
Black 18,014 (31.0%) 18,417 (31.0%) 18,429 (30.9%)
Asian 973 (1.7%) 1,227 (2.1%) 1,193 (2.0%)
Native 209 (0.3%) 200 (0.3%) 190 (0.3%)
Hispanic (of any race) 4,002 (6.9%) 4,019 (6.8%) 4,295 (7.2%)
Total Alabama 58,167 (100%) 59,422 (100%) 59,657 (100%)

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in US. 

New York City – 69,985 (2000)

Michigan – 29,181 (2000)

Los Angeles – 25,673 (2000)

New Jersey, – 25,000 to 30,000 (2000)

Philadelphia, – 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims (2012)

Paterson, New Jersey – 20,000 in (2015)

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

Scandal ABC TV Series Cast Episodes Season Latest Video Live Streaming 2017

Scandal ABC TV Series Cast About Episodes Season Latest Video Live Streaming 2017

Scandal ABC TV Series About Episodes

Scandal is an American political thriller television series starring Kerry Washington. Created by Shonda Rhimes, it debuted on ABC on April 5, 2012. Kerry Washington's character, Olivia Pope, is partially based on former George H.W. Bush administration press aide Judy Smith, who serves as a co-executive producer.  


The show takes place in Washington, D.C. and focuses on Olivia Pope's crisis management firm, Olivia Pope & Associates, and its staff, as well as staff at the White House and surrounding political scene, which includes President Fitzgerald Grant III, White House Chief of Staff Abigail Whelan, Attorney General David Rosen, Vice President Susan Ross, the Vice President's Chief of Staff Elizabeth North, ex-First Lady and now the acting President Mellie Grant, NSA Director Jake Ballard, and ex-White House Chief of Staff Cyrus Beene. In addition to Kerry Washington, the show features Guillermo Diaz and Katie Lowes as assistants at O.P.A.; Tony Goldwyn as the President; Bellamy Young as the ex-First Lady and senator; Jeff Perry as the former White House Chief of Staff; Darby Stanchfield as the White House Press Secretary and current Chief of Staff; Joshua Malina as the Attorney General; Scott Foley as the Director of the NSA; Portia de Rossi as the Vice President's Chief of Staff; Cornelius Smith Jr. as a civil rights activist and associate at O.P.A.; and Joe Morton as Olivia's father and the former head of a spy agency called B613.  

The show was named a Television Program of the Year by the American Film Institute, received the Peabody Award for Excellence in Television and was honored as Outstanding Drama Series at the Image Awards. Washington has won the Image Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series and has been nominated for an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Drama Series, and a SAG Award for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series.

Scandal Ratings

Scandal is one of the most popular shows on social media. The cast tweets with their fans when the show is airing on television. During the season three premiere, the show topped Nielsen's Twitter TV Ratings Top 10, with 713,000 tweets that mentioned the show and were seen by an audience of 3.7 million users. The show has also the most loyal Twitter followers according to Nielsen Social

 

 


Scandal ABC TV Series Cast  

Also known as

 

 

The Fixer (South Africa)
Genre Political thriller
  Political drama
Created by Shonda Rhimes
Starring Kerry Washington
  Henry Ian Cusick
  Columbus Short
  Darby Stanchfield
  Katie Lowes
  Guillermo Díaz
  Jeff Perry
  Tony Goldwyn
  Bellamy Young
  Joshua Malina
  Scott Foley
  Portia de Rossi
  Cornelius Smith Jr.
  Joe Morton
Theme music composer Chad Fischer
Country of origin United States
Original language(s) English
No. of seasons 6
No. of episodes 101 (list of episodes)
Production  
Executive producer(s) Shonda Rhimes
  Betsy Beers
  Mark Wilding
Producer(s) Merri D. Howard
  Scott Collins
  Matt Byrne
  Heather Mitchell

Scandal ABC TV Series Latest Video Live Streaming 2017  

DVD releases and online availability
The series's DVD releases currently consist of the first, second seasons and third seasons, and were released by Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment under the ABC Studios label. Additionally, Netflix currently streams seasons one, two, three, four and five in the U.S and Canada. The fifth season is also streaming on Hulu with new episodes airing every Friday. The show is available via traditional by-episode purchase by most online video retailers, including iTunes.

Online Youtube Videos on Official ABC channel can be found here.

US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017 By City Immigrants

US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017

Find US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017. As of March 16, 2017, the United States has a total resident population of 324,700,000, making it the third most populous country in the world. It is very urbanized, with 81% residing in cities and suburbs as of 2014 (the worldwide urban rate is 54%).California and Texas are the most populous states, as the mean center of U.S. population has consistently shifted westward and southward. New York City is the most populous city in the United States.
The total fertility rate in the United States estimated for 2015 is 1.84 children per woman, which is below the replacement fertility rate of approximately 2.1. Compared to other Western countries, in 2012, U.S. fertility rate was lower than that of France (2.01), Australia (1.93) and the United Kingdom (1.92). However, U.S. population growth is among the highest in industrialized countries, because the differences in fertility rates are less than the differences in immigration levels, which are higher in the U.S. The United States Census Bureau shows a population increase of 0.75% for the twelve-month period ending in July 2012. Though high by industrialized country standards, this is below the world average annual rate of 1.1%.

Population

 

 

 

324,420,000 (3rd)
Density 84.54 people/sq mi (180th)
  32.54 people/km2
Growth rate 0.77% (143rd)
Birth rate 13.42 births/1,000 population (147th)
Death rate 8.15/1,000 population (100th)
Life expectancy 79.56 years (36th)
 • male 77.11 years
 • female 81.94 years
Fertility rate 1.84 children/woman (123rd)
Infant mortality rate 6.17 deaths/1,000 live births
Net migration rate  

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion Percentage

According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%

 

 

 

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion

The majority of Americans identify themselves as Christians, while close to a quarter claim no religious affiliation. According to a 2014 study by the Pew Research Center, 70.6% of the American population identified themselves as Christians, with 46.5% professing attendance at a variety of churches that could be considered Protestant, and 20.8% professing Roman Catholic beliefs. The same study says that other religions (including Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Islam) collectively make up about 6% of the population.

Religion in the United States (2014 survey )

 

 

 

  Protestant (46.5%)
  Catholic (20.8%)
  Mormon (1.6%)
  Other Christian (1.7%)
  Judaism (1.9%)
  Islam (0.9%)
  Buddhism (0.7%)
  Hinduism (0.7%)
  Other religions (1.8%)
  Agnostics (4.0%)
  Atheists (3.1%)+
  Nothing (15.8%)
  Not stated (0.6%)

 


US Demographics Population by Cities

The United States has dozens of major cities, including 31 "global cities" of all types, with 10 in the "alpha" group of global cities: New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Washington, DC, Boston, San Francisco, Miami, Philadelphia, Dallas, and Atlanta. As of 2011, the United States had 51 metropolitan areas with a population of over 1,000,000 people each.
As of 2011, about 250 million Americans live in or around urban areas. That means more than three-quarters of the U.S. population shares just about three percent of the U.S. land area.
The following table shows the populations of the top twenty metropolitan areas, at the time of the 2010 Census. Note Denver and Baltimore have over 2.5 million residents in their metro areas.

List of all Major Cities in US With Maximum Population

 

Rank Core city (cities) Metro area population
1 New York 20182305
2 Los Angeles 13340068
3 Chicago 9551031
4 Dallas–Fort Worth 7102796
5 Houston 6656947
6 Washington, D.C. 6097684
7 Philadelphia 6069875
8 Miami 6012331
9 Atlanta 5710795
10 Boston 4774321
11 San Francisco 4656132
12 Phoenix 4574531
13 Riverside–San Bernardino 4489159
14 Detroit 4302043
15 Seattle 3733580
16 Minneapolis–St. Paul 3524583
17 San Diego 3299521
18 Tampa–St. Petersburg 2975225
19 Denver 2814330
20 St. Louis 2811588

 

 

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

 

USA United States Muslim Population Percentage By City Demographics Religion

USA United States Muslim Population Percentage By City Demographics

Islam is the third largest religion in the United States after Christianity and Judaism.
According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%


Native-born American Muslims are mainly African Americans who make up about a quarter of the total Muslim population. Many of these have converted to Islam during the last seventy years. Conversion to Islam in large urban areas has also contributed to its growth over the years.


From the 1880s to 1914, several thousand Muslims immigrated to the United States from the former territories of the Ottoman Empire and the former Mughal Empire. The Muslim population of the U.S. increased dramatically in the 20th century, with much of the growth driven by a comparatively high birth rate and immigrant communities of mainly Arab and South Asian descent. About 72% of American Muslims are immigrants or "second generation".

 


USA United States Muslim Population By States Demographics Religion

State

 

 

 

 

Percentage
 Illinois 2.80%
 Virginia 2.70%
 New York 2.00%
 New Jersey 1.80%
 Texas 1.70%
 Michigan 1.20%
 Florida 0.90%
 Delaware 0.80%
 California 0.70%
 Pennsylvania 0.60%

 


US Muslim Population by Cities

New York City had the largest number of Muslims with 69,985. In 2000, Dearborn, Michigan ranked second with 29,181, and Los Angeles ranked third with 25,673; although Paterson, New Jersey, in the New York City Metropolitan Area, was estimated to have become home to 25,000 to 30,000 Muslims as of 2011. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania was estimated to have 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims as of 2012. Paterson, New Jersey has been nicknamed Little Ramallah and contains a neighborhood with the same name, with an Arab American population estimated as high as 20,000 in 2015.

The number of mosques in the United States in 2011 was 2,106. The six states with the greatest number of mosques were: New York 257, California 246, Texas 166, Florida 118, Illinois 109, New Jersey 109

In the 2000 Presidential election, nearly 80 percent of Muslim Americans supported Republican candidate George W. Bush over Democratic candidate Al Gore. However, due to the invasions of Afghanistan and Iraq which took place under the Bush Administration, as well as what some call an increased anti-Muslim rhetoric from the Republican Party after the September 11 attacks, support for the Republican Party among American Muslims has declined sharply.
By 2004, Bush's Muslim support had been reduced by at least half, who would vote for Democratic candidate John Kerry or a third party candidate
By 2008, Democratic candidate Barack Obama got 67% to 90% of the Muslim vote depending on region

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in US. 

New York City – 69,985 (2000)

Michigan – 29,181 (2000)

Los Angeles – 25,673 (2000)

New Jersey, – 25,000 to 30,000 (2000)

Philadelphia, – 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims (2012)

Paterson, New Jersey – 20,000 in (2015)

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

Donald Trump First 100 days 2017 in Office Highlights Work done Policies

Donald Trump First 100 days 2017 in Office Highlights Work done Policies

trump-icon

  1. Immediate regulatory freeze pending reviewEmployees in the EPA's Office of Acquisition Management, received an email "within hours of President Trump's swearing in", from the new EPA administration, asking "that all contract and grant awards be temporarily suspended, effective immediately" which included "task orders and work assignments" until "further clarification."

  2. Spending freeze and media blackout at several government agencies  


    some government agencies sent shortly after the inauguration, which "detailed specific prohibitions" banning certain government agencies, such as the Agricultural Research Service Agriculture Department from issuing "press releases, blog updates or posts to the agency's social media accounts

  3. Suspended reduction of Federal Housing Mortgage Insurance Premium rates –  Within the first hours of Trump's presidency, he "suspended indefinitely" the reduced "Mortgage Insurance Premiums for loans with Closing/Disbursement date on or after January 27, 2017", known as the Federal Housing Administration's (FHA) Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP) Rates managed under the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). It is "effective immediately". Obama's rate cut would have lowered borrowing costs for first time and low income house buyers
  4. Withdrawal of Affordable Care Act (Obama Care) – Within the first hours of Trump's presidency, Trump signed his first executive order Minimizing the Economic Burden of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act Pending Repeal (EO 13765) to fulfill part of his pledge to repeal the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.  Mr. Trump made clear during his campaign: that it is his administration’s policy to seek the “prompt repeal” of the law, which has come to be known as Obamacare.
  5. Withdrawal from Trans-Pacific Partnership – On January 23, Trump signed the executive order withdrawing the United States from the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) or Trans Pacific Partnership Agreement (TPPA), a trade agreement between the United States and eleven Pacific Rim nations—Australia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore, and Vietnam that would have created a "free-trade zone for about 40 percent of the world's economy

Fort Lauderdale airport Shooter Details Age About Biography Motive Name Family 2017

Fort Lauderdale airport Shooter Details Age ABout Biography Motive Name Family

Fort Lauderdale airport Shooting Details

A mass shooting occurred at Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport in Broward County, Florida, United States, on January 6, 2017, near the baggage claim in Terminal 2. Five people were killed while six others were injured in the shooting. About 36 people sustained injuries in the ensuing panic. A suspect, Esteban Santiago-Ruiz, was taken into custody after surrendering to responding police officers.


Fort Lauderdale airport Shooter Details Age Profession Motive Family

Name : Esteban Santiago-Ruiz (born March 16, 1990)

Age: 26-year-old resident of Alaska

Profesion: military veteran

Because the attack took place at an airport, it falls under federal criminal jurisdiction. Santiago-Ruiz was put in federal custody after the incident. Santiago flew from Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport in Anchorage on a Delta flight, connecting through Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport. Investigators say that he checked a declared 9mm pistol in his baggage before retrieving it in Fort Lauderdale and loading the gun in an airport bathroom just before the attack.According to law enforcement officials, he had purchased Glock 9mm and .40 caliber pistols in the past, but it was unknown whether these were the firearms used in the attack.Santiago was reported to be carrying military identification at the time of the shooting. Santiago was reportedly born in New Jersey in 1990 and moved to Puerto Rico two years later.

He lived most of his life in Peñuelas, Puerto Rico, and attended high school there. He joined the Puerto Rico National Guard on December 14, 2007, and served in the Iraq War from April 23, 2010 to February 19, 2011 as a combat engineer. He later served in the Alaska Army National Guard from November 21, 2014, until receiving a general discharge in August 2016 for "unsatisfactory performance." He was a private first class and received ten awards during his time in the military.According to his family members, he had become mentally ill after his tour in Iraq and had recently received psychological treatment following a number of incidents. Federal officials confirmed that he was undergoing treatment for mental health problems.
In January 2016, Santiago was arrested and charged with assault in an incident involving his girlfriend in Anchorage, Alaska. It was alleged that he was yelling at her, broke down the door, and proceeded to strangle her. The case resulted in a deferred prosecution agreement.


Fort Lauderdale airport Shooting Attack Details

According to officials, the suspect opened fire with a 9mm Glock semi-automatic pistol in the airport at about 12:55 p.m. EST, in the baggage claim area of Terminal 2, which is the host terminal for Delta Air Lines and Air Canada. Video showed travelers rushing out of the airport and hundreds of people waiting on the tarmac as numerous law enforcement officers rushed to the scene. Part of the panic occurred following "unfounded reports of additional gunshots"; the false alarm touched off a brief panic in other terminals. Former White House Press Secretary Ari Fleischer tweeted from the airport, "Shots have been fired. Everyone is running."
The shooting lasted about 70 to 80 seconds.The suspect laid down on the ground after he stopped shooting, after running out of ammunition. Broward County Sheriff Scott Israel stated that law enforcement officers did not fire shots and that the gunman was arrested without incident.


The Broward County Sheriff's Office reported that five people were killed. Originally, eight people were have said to have been injured, but the sheriff clarified on January 7 that the number of people injured due to the shooting was actually six, with three admitted in intensive care units. The sheriff said that in addition to the people injured by gunshots, about 30 to 40 others were "injured in the panic" during the event.