Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names PLP OBA Minister Post government ministers

Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names PLP OBA Minister Post government Ministers

Bermuda General election Dates 2017

Bermuda General election Date: 18 July 2017 

General elections will be held in Bermuda on 18 July 2017 to elect all 36 members to the House of Assembly.


Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2017

Bermuda news Ministers list has not yet been announced.

David BURT is leading the PLP Party and is expected to be Premier of Bermuda next.

PLP Won big in Bermuda General Election winning 24 out of 36 seats. For Majority, 15 seats minimum are required and PLP has much more than the required number to form the government.

Also Read: Detailed Election Results Constituency Wise

PLP won 20,059 (58.89%) votes whereas OBA won 13,832(40.61%) votes.

PLP wins 24 and OBA wins 12 seats. Counting Completed.


Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2012

01 – St. George's North

 

Kenneth Bascome (OBA)   Junior Minister of Tourism 
02 – St. George's West Nandi Outerbridge (OBA)  Minister for Social Development & Sport
03 – St. David's Lovitta Foggo (PLP)   Shadow Minister of Education & Party Whip
04 – St. George's South Suzann Roberts-Holshouser (OBA)  Deputy Speaker
05 – Hamilton East Derrick Burgess (PLP)  Backbencher
06 – Hamilton West Wayne Furbert (PLP)  Backbencher
07 – Hamilton South Sylvan Richards Jr. (OBA)    Minister of Environment & Planning
08 – Smiths South N. Cole Simons (OBA)     Minister of Education
09 – Smiths West Trevor Moniz (OBA)   Attorney General & Minister of Legal Affairs
10 – Smiths North Michael Dunkley (OBA)   Premier  
11 – Devonshire East E. T. Bob Richards (OBA)   Deputy Premier & Minister of Finance
12 – Devonshire South C* Craig Cannonier (OBA)    Minister of Public Works
13 – Devonshire North C Diallo Rabain (PLP)  Shadow Minister of Environment and Planning 
14 – Devonshire North West Glen Smith (OBA)  Backbencher
15 – Pembroke East Walter Roban (PLP)   Shadow Minister of National Security
16 – Pembroke East C Michael Weeks (PLP)   Shadow Minster of Community, Youth & Sports
17 – Pembroke Central Walton Brown (PLP)     Shadow Minister of Home Affairs
18 – Pembroke West C David Burt (PLP)     Opposition Leader
19 – Pembroke West Jeanne Atherden (OBA)  Minister of Health & Seniors
20 – Pembroke South West Susan Jackson (OBA)   Backbencher
21 – Pembroke South East Rolfe Commissiong (PLP)   Backbencher
22 – Paget East Grant Gibbons (OBA)    Minister of Economic Development
23 – Paget West Patricia Gordon Pamplin (OBA)     Minister of Home Affairs
24 – Warwick South East Lawrence Scott (PLP)   Shadow Minister of Transportation
25 – Warwick North East Mark Pettingill (OBA)    Backbencher
26 – Warwick South C Neville Tyrrell (PLP)  Backbencher
27 – Warwick North C Wayne Scott (OBA)    Backbencher
28 – Warwick West Jeff Sousa (OBA)    Backbencher
29 – Southampton East Zane DeSilva (PLP)  Backbencher
30 – Southampton East C Leah Scott (OBA)   Junior Minister of Education
31 – Southampton West C Vacant   
32 – Southampton West Randolph Horton  Speaker of the House of Assembly
33 – Sandys South Jamahl Simmons (PLP)  Shadow Minister of Tourism
34 – Sandys South Central Kim Wilson (PLP)    Shadow Minister of Health
35 – Sandys North Central Dennis Lister (PLP)  Shadow Minister of Public Works 
36 – Sandys North Michael Scott (PLP)  Shadow Attorney General

Bermudan General election results 2017 live Details

Also Read : Bermuda General election 2017 OBA PLP Candidate List

PLP Won big in Bermuda General Election winning 24 out of 36 seats. For Majority, 15 seats minimum are required and PLP has much more than the required number to form the government.

PLP won 20,059 (58.89%) votes whereas OBA won 13,832(40.61%) votes.

PLP wins 24 and OBA wins 12 seats. Counting Completed.

Party Seats
PLP 24
OBA 12

Total Vote Count: 34060
Number of Registered Voters: 46669 

Bermuda Election Results 2017 By Constituency Winner Party Vote %

Constituency OBA PLP Winner
1 – ST. GEORGES NORTH  38.22% 61.78% PLP
2 – ST. GEORGES WEST  34.29% 65.71% PLP
3 – ST. DAVIDS  23.63% 76.37% PLP
4 – ST. GEORGES SOUTH  39.69% 60.31% PLP
5 – HAMILTON EAST  19.20% 80.80% PLP
6 – HAMILTON WEST  28.79% 65.06% PLP
7 – HAMILTON SOUTH  51.10% 48.90% OBA
8 – SMITHS SOUTH  71.61% 26.92% OBA
9 – SMITHS WEST  57.14% 42.86% OBA
10 – SMITHS NORTH  52.26% 47.74% OBA
11 – DEVONSHIRE EAST  44.96% 55.04% PLP
12 – DEVONSHIRE SOUTH CENTRAL  83.02% 16.98% OBA
13 – DEVONSHIRE NORTH CENTRAL  35.36% 64.64% PLP
14 – DEVONSHIRE NORTH WEST  38.73% 57.14% PLP
15 – PEMBROKE EAST  9.06% 90.94% PLP
16 – PEMBROKE EAST CENTRAL  6.61% 93.39% PLP
17 – PEMBROKE CENTRAL  34.39% 65.61% PLP
18 – PEMBROKE WEST CENTRAL  33.78% 66.22% PLP
19 – PEMBROKE WEST  56.98% 43.02% OBA
20 – PEMBROKE SOUTH WEST  78.69% 21.31% OBA
21 – PEMBROKE SOUTH EAST  28.50% 67.25% PLP
22 – PAGET EAST  63.94% 36.06% OBA
23 – PAGET WEST  67.05% 32.95% OBA
24 – WARWICK SOUTH EAST  31.60% 68.40% PLP
25 – WARWICK NORTH EAST  53.53% 46.47% OBA
26 – WARWICK SOUTH CENTRAL  20.96% 79.04% PLP
27 – WARWICK NORTH CENTRAL  33.83% 66.17% PLP
28 – WARWICK WEST  49.43% 50.57% PLP
29 – SOUTHAMPTON EAST  16.65% 83.35% PLP
30 – SOUTHAMPTON EAST CENTRAL  52.71% 47.29% OBA
31 – SOUTHAMPTON WEST CENTRAL  52.54% 47.46% OBA
32 – SOUTHAMPTON WEST  28.37% 69.58% PLP
33 – SANDYS SOUTH  34.17% 65.83% PLP
34 – SANDYS SOUTH CENTRAL  18.89% 81.11% PLP
35 – SANDYS NORTH CENTRAL  28.84% 71.16% PLP
36 – SANDYS NORTH  33.98% 66.02% PLP

Seats won by the PLP

Wayne Furbert
Rolfe Commissiong
Kim Swan ­— won from OBA
Derrick Burgess
Zane DeSilva
Christopher Famous — won from OBA
Wayne Caines — won from OBA
Michael Weeks
Kim Wilson
Neville Tyrrell


Jamahl Simmons
Diallo Rabain
David Burch
Walton Brown
Dennis Lister
Dennis Lister III
Michael Scott

Seats held by the OBA


Jeff Baron
Patricia Gordon-Pamplin


Leah Scott
Susan Jackson
Trevor Moniz
Craig Cannonier
Sylvan Richards
Jeanne Atherden
Grant Gibbons
Michael Dunkley

  1. Constituency 5 Hamilton East – PLP's Derrick Burgess wins Over OBA's Peter Barrett
  2. Constituency 2 St. George’s West – PLP's Kim Swan wins Over OBA's Nandi Outerbridge
  3. Constituency 21 Pembroke South East – PLP's Rolfe Commissiong wins Over OBA's Rodney Smith and independent Elmore Warren
  4. Constituency 30 Southampton East Central – OBA's Leah Scott wins Over PLP's Quinton Butterfield
  5. Constituency 23 Paget West – OBA's Patricia Gordon-Pamplin wins Over PLP's Rev. Dr. Emilygail Dill

 

Bermuda General Election 2017 Details

Head of State
Inherited monarchy with a Governor appointed by the Briish Monarch
Head of Government Premier appointed by Governor
Structure of Parliament Bicameral Parliament consisting of the Senate with 11 seats and the House of Assembly with 36 seats.
Electoral Law Bermuda Constituitional Order
Constituencies 36 single-member constituencies
Voting System In the Senate 11 members are appointed to serve 5-year terms. In the House of Assembly 36 members are elected by popular vote to serve 5-year terms. Members of the Senate are appointed by the governor, the premier and members of the opposition parties.
Term of Office 5 years
Voter Requirements – age: 18 years
Candidate Eligibility and Requirements Qualification & Disqualification under Sections 29&30 of the Bermuda Constituitional Order 1968.
Electoral Authority Parliamentary Registry Office (PRO)
Last Elections 17 Dec 2012
Next Elections 18 July 2017

Bermudan General election results 2017 live Voting Details

 

  1. Voting Started at 8 am today. Even though its raining now, it is expected to clear by afternoon.
  2. Polling to take place from 8.00am to 8.00pm,
  3. Voter need to show identification to vote. Acceptable forms of ID are a commonwealth passport, a Bermuda driver’s licence, a Special Persons Card, and Voters Identification Card.
  4. Total of 46,669 registered voters will cast their vote in the island today,with 36 polling stations.
  5. In 2012 elections OBA won with 19 seats and PLP got 17 seats.

Bermuda General election Results Live 2017

Area: 53 sq km (20.6 sq miles)| Population: 63,800 (UN, 2009)
Capital City: Hamilton


Electoral system of Bermuda

Under section 49(2) of the Bermuda Constitution Order 1968, the Parliament of Bermuda must be dissolved by the Governor five years after its first meeting following the last election (unless the Premier advises the Governor to dissolve parliament sooner). Under section 51(1) of the Constitution, a general election must be held no later than three months after a dissolution. The first meeting of the current parliament took place on 8 February 2013, meaning parliament would have needed to be dissolved before midnight on 7 February 2018 for an election to take place before 7 May 2018.
However, after the ruling One Bermuda Alliance lost its majority in the House of Assembly with the resignation of two MPs to sit as independents, the opposition Progressive Labour Party proposed a vote of no-confidence which was scheduled for 9 June 2017. However, Premier Michael Dunkley pre-empted the vote on 8 June 2017 by asking the Governor to dissolve the House and call an election for 18 July 2017


 

Candidates for General election 2017

 


                        Bermuda Parties and leaders

Party
Political Leader
Progressive Labour Party or PLP David BURT
One Bermuda Alliance or OBA Michael DUNKLEY

 


Bermuda General election Results 2012

General elections were held in Bermuda on 17 December 2012. The result was a victory for the One Bermuda Alliance, which won 19 of the 36 seats in the House of Assembly. Incumbent Premier Paula Cox lost her Devonshire North West seat, and later resigned as leader of the Progressive Labour Party

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Votes % +/– Seats +/–
One Bermuda Alliance 15949 51.68 4.34 19 5
Progressive Labour Party 14218 46.07 –6.38 17 –5
Independents 685 2.25 2.04 0 0
Invalid/blank votes 174
Total 31026 100 36 0
Registered voters/turnout 43652 71.08

Bermuda election 2017

sources: wikipedia.org, caribbeanelections.com