Liberia Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names Minister Post government ministers

Liberia Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names Minister Post government ministers

 

Liberia General election Dates 2017

 

 

 

Liberia General election Date: 10 October 2017

  1. General elections will be held in Liberia on 10 October 2017,

  2. Elections for President and House of Representatives.

  3. The elections are overseen by the National Elections Commission (NEC)

Liberia Cabinet Ministers List 2017

Liberia Cabinet Ministers List 2017 has not yet been declared. Since the results have not been declared yet.

Liberia Cabinet Ministers List 2006

Office

 

 

Minister
Minister of Foreign Affairs Marjon Kamara
Minister of Finance Boima Kamara
Minister of Justice and Attorney-General Frederick Cherue
Minister of National Defense Brownie J. Samukai
Minister of Internal Affairs Henrique Tokpah
Minister of Education George Werner
Minister of Posts and Telecommunications Frederick Norkeh
Minister of Public Works William Gyude Moore
Minister of Agriculture Moses M. Zinnah
Minister of Health and Social Welfare Bernice Dahn
Minister of Information, Culture, and Tourism Lenn Eugene Nagbe
Minister of Lands, Mines, and Energy Patrick Sendolo
Minister of Commerce and Industry Axel Addy
Minister of Labor Neto Zarzar Lighe
Minister of Youth and Sport Saah N'tow
Minister of Transport Angela Cassell Bush
Minister of Gender, Children and Social Protection Julia Duncan-Cassell
Minister of State for Presidential Affairs
Minister of State without Portfolio  

Liberia General Parliamentary election Upates 2017

  1. Voting is over and results are awaited.
  2. According to Election Commission Liberia the results will be declared by 25th October 2017
  3. Read: Detailed Liberian Presidential Election Results 2017
  4. First official results expected to be released from Wednesday
  5. Turnout among 2 million registered voters seen as high

According to latest opinion polls George Weah of CDC is ahead with 24% while Boakai of Unity Party is just close behind with 21% votes.

The President is elected using the two-round system, whilst the 73 members of the House of Representatives are elected by first-past-the-post voting in single-member constituencies.

Liberia’s National Elections Commission said 20 candidates will contest to succeed President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf in polls that are scheduled for October.

The elections body also certified 986 candidates standing for the West African nation of 4.6 million’s House of Representatives, which has 73 seats.

Elections in Liberia occur solely at the national level. The head of state, the President of Liberia, is elected to a six-year term in a two-round system, in which a run-off between the two candidates with the highest number of votes is held should no single candidate earn a majority of the vote in the first round. The Legislature has two elected chambers.

The House of Representatives has 73 members, elected to six-year terms by the first-past-the-post method in single-member districts. The Senate has 30 members, 2 from each county, elected at-large to nine-year terms by the first-past-the-post method. Senatorial elections are staggered, with one senator from each county being elected in elections held three years apart, followed by a six-year period in which no senatorial elections are held.  SirLeaf will be campaigning for female candiates. "I will not be seeking re-election in the October 2017 elections, I will be on my feet everywhere in my own little way to campaign for women listed and certified by the National Elections Commission (NEC) as candidates to participate in the ensuing elections," Sirleaf said in a press statement issued on Tuesday.


Liberia Presidential election Contesting Parties and Candidates

  1. Joseph Boakai, vice-president since January 2006.
  2. MacDonald A. Wento, United People's Party
  3. Jeremiah Whapoe, businessman
  4. Charles Brumskine, leader of the Liberty Party and former President Pro Temp of the Senate
  5. MacDella Cooper, philanthropist
  6. Alexander B. Cummings, former Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer of Coca-Cola
  7. Prince Johnson, former rebel leader
  8. Joseph Mills Jones, leader of the Movement for Economic Empowerment and former Governor of the Central Bank of Liberia
  9. Richard Miller, businessman
  10. Benoni Urey, businessman
  11. George Weah, former footballer who was defeated by Ellen Johnson Sirleaf in the 2005 election, has announced he will run for office again.

 

Liberia General Parliamentary election Opinion Poll Party Wise 

 

Pollster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date Sample size Boakai Weah
      Unity CDC
         
Liberia Holding Consortium 01-05-2017 275 29.45% 21.18%
Liberia Holding Consortium 01-06-2017 484 36.36% 18.38%
Liberia Holding Consortium 01-08-2017 763 33.81% 21.10%
International Political Polls 01-08-2017 N/A 21.74% 24.73%

sources: wikipedia.org

New Zealand Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names Minister Post government ministers

New Zealand Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names Minister Post government ministers

New Zealand General election Dates 2017

New Zealand General election Date: 23 September 2017

The 2017 New Zealand general election is scheduled to be held on Saturday 23 September 2017 to determine the membership of the 52nd New Zealand Parliament. The current Parliament was elected on Saturday 20 September 2014 and expires if not dissolved earlier on 10 October 2017.
The National Party has governed since 2008, in a minority government with confidence and supply from the Māori, ACT and United Future parties. The National Party will be seeking a fourth term in government against opposition parties Labour (the official opposition), Green and New Zealand First. It will be the first election for Bill English as Prime Minister, after he replaced John Key on 12 December 2016.

Also Read: New Zealand Election Results 2017 by Constituency Winner List

New Zealand Past Cabinet Ministers List 2017 Live

Ministers and Government Spokespersons of current government
Bill English
Paula Bennett
Steven Joyce
Gerry Brownlee
Simon Bridges
Amy Adams
Jonathan Coleman
Christopher Finlayson
Michael Woodhouse
Anne Tolley
Nathan Guy
Nikki Kaye
Todd McClay
Nick Smith
Judith Collins
Maggie Barry
Paul Goldsmith
Louise Upston
Alfred Ngaro
Mark Mitchell
Nicky Wagner
Jacqui Dean
David Bennett
Tim Macindoe
Scott Simpson
Peter Dunne
Te Ururoa Flavell

New Zealand General election Results 2017 Live By Party

Nationwide Party Votes – 100% of results counted

Party Votes % of Votes Electorate Seats List Seats Total seats
National Party 998813 46 41 17 58
Labour Party 776556 35.8 29 16 45
New Zealand First Party 162988 7.5 9 9
Green Party 126995 5.9 7 7
ACT New Zealand 10959 0.5 1 1
The Opportunities Party (TOP) 48018 2.2
Māori Party 23456 1.1
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party 5853 0.3
Conservative 5318 0.2
MANA 2775 0.1
Ban1080 2440 0.1
New Zealand People's Party 1631 0.1
United Future 1471 0.1
NZ Outdoors Party 1333 0.1
Democrats for Social Credit 732 0
Internet Party 464 0
Total 2169802   71 49 120

New Zealand General election Results 2017 Live By Constituency (52nd Parliament)

Results Will start coming in after 7 PM once voting gets over

New Zealand General election Results 2015 Live By Constituency (51st Parliament)

Last Year Terms Election results.

Electorate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region(s) MP Party
Auckland Central Auckland (Central) Kaye, NikkiNikki Kaye National
Bay of Plenty Bay of Plenty Muller, ToddTodd Muller National
Botany Auckland (South) Ross, Jami-LeeJami-Lee Ross National
Christchurch Central Canterbury Wagner, NickyNicky Wagner National
Christchurch East Canterbury Williams, PotoPoto Williams Labour
Clutha-Southland Southland; Otago Barclay, ToddTodd Barclay National
Coromandel Waikato Simpson, ScottScott Simpson National
Dunedin North Otago Clark, DavidDavid Clark Labour
Dunedin South Otago Curran, ClareClare Curran Labour
East Coast Gisborne; Bay of Plenty Tolley, AnneAnne Tolley National
East Coast Bays Auckland (North) McCully, MurrayMurray McCully National
Epsom Auckland (Central) Seymour, DavidDavid Seymour ACT
Hamilton East Waikato Bennett, DavidDavid Bennett National
Hamilton West Waikato Tim Macindoe National
Helensville Auckland (West) Key, JohnJohn Key National
Hunua Auckland (South) Bayly, AndrewAndrew Bayly National
Hutt South Wellington Mallard, TrevorTrevor Mallard Labour
Ilam Canterbury Brownlee, GerryGerry Brownlee National
Invercargill Southland Dowie, SarahSarah Dowie National
Kaikōura Marlborough; Canterbury Smith, StuartStuart Smith National
Kelston Auckland (West) Sepuloni, CarmelCarmel Sepuloni Labour
Mana Wellington Faafoi, KrisKris Faafoi Labour
Mangere Auckland (South) Sio, WilliamWilliam Sio Labour
Manukau East Auckland (South) Salesa, JennyJenny Salesa Labour
Manurewa Auckland (South) Wall, LouisaLouisa Wall Labour
Maungakiekie Auckland (Central) Lotu-Iiga, SamSam Lotu-Iiga National
Mt Albert Auckland (Central) Ardern, JacindaJacinda Ardern Labour
Mt Roskill Auckland (Central) Wood, MichaelMichael Wood Labour
Napier Hawke's Bay Nash, StuartStuart Nash Labour
Nelson Nelson; Tasman Smith, NickNick Smith National
New Lynn Auckland (West) Cunliffe, DavidDavid Cunliffe Labour
New Plymouth Taranaki Young, JonathanJonathan Young National
North Shore Auckland (North) Barry, MaggieMaggie Barry National
Northcote Auckland (North) Jonathan Coleman National
Northland Northland Peters, WinstonWinston Peters NZ First
Ōhariu Wellington Dunne, PeterPeter Dunne United Future
Ōtaki Wellington; Manawatu-Wanganui Guy, NathanNathan Guy National
Pakuranga Auckland (South) Williamson, MauriceMaurice Williamson National
Palmerston North Manawatu-Wanganui Lees-Galloway, IainIain Lees-Galloway Labour
Papakura Auckland (South) Judith Collins National
Port Hills Canterbury Dyson, RuthRuth Dyson Labour
Rangitata Canterbury Goodhew, JoJo Goodhew National
Rangitīkei Manawatu-Wanganui McKelvie, IanIan McKelvie National
Rimutaka Wellington Hipkins, ChrisChris Hipkins Labour
Rodney Auckland (North) Mitchell, MarkMark Mitchell National
Rongotai Wellington King, AnnetteAnnette King Labour
Rotorua Bay of Plenty McClay, ToddTodd McClay National
Selwyn Canterbury Adams, AmyAmy Adams National
Tāmaki Auckland (Central) O'Connor, SimonSimon O'Connor National
Taranaki-King Country Taranaki; Waikato Kuriger, BarbaraBarbara Kuriger National
Taupō Waikato Upston, LouiseLouise Upston National
Tauranga Bay of Plenty Bridges, SimonSimon Bridges National
Te Atatu Auckland (West) Twyford, PhilPhil Twyford Labour
Tukituki Hawke's Bay Foss, CraigCraig Foss National
Upper Harbour Auckland (North) Bennett, PaulaPaula Bennett National
Waikato Waikato Tisch, LindsayLindsay Tisch National
Waimakariri Canterbury Doocey, MattMatt Doocey National
Wairarapa Wellington; Manawatu-Wanganui Scott, AlastairAlastair Scott National
Waitaki Otago; Canterbury Dean, JacquiJacqui Dean National
Wellington Central Wellington Robertson, GrantGrant Robertson Labour
West Coast-Tasman West Coast; Tasman O'Connor, DamienDamien O'Connor Labour
Whanganui Manawatu-Wanganui; Taranaki Borrows, ChesterChester Borrows National
Whangarei Northland Reti, ShaneShane Reti National
Wigram Canterbury Woods, MeganMegan Woods Labour

 

New Zealand General election results 2017 Voting Live

 

  1. Polling booths open in libraries, schools and town halls around the country at 9am (9pm Friday GMT) and close at 7pm, after which results will start coming in and vote counting will begin
  2. New Zealanders have to decide between National or new Labour leader Jacinda Ardern.
  3. Close to a million people have chosen to vote early this year – 40% of the total votes cast in the last general election in 2014.
  4. Voters will elect at least 120 members to the House of Representatives, with 71 electorate members and 49 list members.
  5. New Zealand uses the Mixed Member Proportional (MMP) voting system, which gives voters two votes: one for a political party and one for their local electorate MP
  6. A record 806,043 New Zealanders have already voted, two days ahead of Saturday's election.
  7. The advance voting statistics from the Electoral Commission show that by this day three years ago, 717,579 people have been to the polls.

 

 

New Zealand General Parliamentary election Preferred PM

 

 

Poll Date Bill English Jacinda Ardern
ne News Colmar Brunton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9–13 Sep 2017 32 34
Newshub Reid Research 13–20 Sep 2017 34.7 29.6
One News Colmar Brunton 15–19 Sep 2017 37 31

 

 

New Zealand General election Contesting Parties and Candidates

Political parties registered with the Electoral Commission on Writ Day can contest the general election as a party. Each such party can submit a party list to contest the party vote, and can have a party election-expenses limit in addition to limits on individual candidates' campaigns. As of 6 March 2017, fourteen political parties are registered and can contend the general election

Last Term Election Results

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leader(s) Ideology Last election  
       % party vote Seats
National Bill English Conservatism; Classical liberalism 47.04 60
Labour Andrew Little Social democracy 25.13 32
Green James Shaw / Metiria Turei Green politics 10.7 14
NZ First Winston Peters Conservatism; Nationalism; Populism 8.66 11
Māori Te Ururoa Flavell / Marama Fox Indigenous rights 1.32 2
ACT David Seymour Classical liberalism; Libertarianism; Conservatism 0.69 1
United Future Peter Dunne Social liberalism; Centrism 0.22 1
Conservative Leighton Baker Conservatism; Fiscal conservatism; Social conservatism 3.99
Internet Suzie Dawson Collaborative e-democracy; Internet freedom; Privacy; Copyright reform 1.42
Mana Hone Harawira Tino rangatiratanga; Socialism; Māori rights 1.42
Legalise Cannabis Jeff Lye Cannabis legalisation 0.46
Ban 1080 Mike Downard / Bill Wallace Opposition to 1080 poison 0.21
Democrats Stephnie de Ruyter Social Credit; Economic democracy; Left-wing nationalism 0.07
Opportunities Gareth Morgan Big tent; Radical centrism; Environmentalism; Geolibertarianism not founded

sources: wikipedia.org

NewZealand_Elections_2017

Aruban Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names CDP Progressives Minister Post government ministers

Aruban Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names

Aruban Legislature election Dates 2017

Aruban Legislature Date: 22 September 2017

Elections in Aruba gives information on election and election results in Aruba to be declared next day.

Aruba elects on national level a legislature. The Estates (Staten) have 21 members, elected in a single nationwide constituency for a four-year term by Open list Party-list proportional representation. Seats are distributed among parties that have gained at least one full quota (1/21, or approximately 4.76% of the vote) using the Hagenbach-Bischoff system (a variant of the D'Hondt method). Aruba has a multi-party system, with two or three strong parties and a third party that is electorally successful.

 


Aruban Cabinet Ministers List Plenipotentiary 2017 

The following table lists the Ministers Plenipotentiary of Aruba that have been in office since Aruba gained its status aparte in 1986

Name Period Party
John Merrywater January 10, 1986–February 11, 1989 PPA
R.H. Laclé February 9, 1989–March 7, 1991 MEP
Ella Tromp-Yarzagaray March 8, 1991–March 1, 1993 MEP
Candelario Wever March 2, 1993–September 1994 MEP
Mito Croes September 1994–October 30, 2001 AVP
Ella Tromp-Yarzagaray October 30, 2001–November 7, 2005 MEP
Frido Croes November 8, 2005–October 31, 2009 MEP
Edwin Abath November 1, 2009–November 13, 2013 AVP
Alfonso Boekhoudt November 14, 2013–November 17, 2016 AVP
Juan David Yrausquin November 17, 2016– AVP

Aruban Legislature Results Live 2017 

Parties Participating in Elections – Elected Members – 21 members

AVP – Arubaanse Volkspartij – 43%

MEP – Movimiento Electoral di Pueblo – 36%

POR – Pueblo Orguyoso y Respeta – 9%

CURPA – Cristiannan Uni Reforzando Potencial di Aruba

MAS – Movimiento Aruba Soberano – 5%

PPA – Partido Patriotico di Aruba – 1%


Aruban Legislature Voting Live 2017 

  1. Aruba, a constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, takes place in a framework of a parliamentary representative democratic country, whereby the prime minister is the head of government, and of a multi-party system. Executive power is exercised by the government
  2. Federal legislative power is vested in both the government and parliament. The Judiciary is independent of the executive and the legislature. Aruba has full autonomy on most matters. Exceptions are defence, foreign affairs, and the Supreme Court. The Constitution was enacted in January 1986.
  3. Executive power rests with a governor, and a prime minister heads an eight-member Cabinet. The governor of Aruba is appointed for a six-year term by the monarch, and the prime minister and deputy prime minister are elected by the Staten (legislature) for four-year terms.

     

     

     

     


    Electoral system of Aruba 

 

Inherited monarchy with a Governor appointed by the Dutch Monarch

Head of Government

Prime Minister indirectly elected by Legislature/chosen by parliament

Structure of Parliament

Unicamarel Legislature (Staten) with 21 seats

Electoral Law

Constituencies

There is one nationwide district. The electoral system is open list PR. Party lists may contain up to 29 candidates.

Voting System

In the Legislature (Staten) 21 members are elected by proportional representation to serve 4-year terms.

Term of Office

4 years

Voter Requirements

– age: 18 years

Candidate Eligibility and Requirements

Qualified electors 
– age: 18 years

Electoral Authority

Head Electoral Council

Last Elections

27 September 2013

Next Elections

September 2017

Candidates for Aruban Legislature 2017

N/A


Aruba Parties and leaders

Party

Aliansa/Aruban Social Movement or MSA

Aruban Liberal Organization or OLA

Aruban Patriotic Movement or MPA

Aruban Patriotic Party or PPA

Aruban People's Party or AVP

People's Electoral Movement Party or MEP

Real Democracy or PDR

RED

Workers Political Platform or PTT


Aruba past election results

Party

Votes

%

Seats

+/–

 

Aruban People's Party

33,103

57.28

13

+1

 

People's Electoral Movement

17,653

30.54

7

–1

 

Real Democracy Party

4,518

7.82

1

0

 

Network of Electoral Democracy

1,209

2.09

0

0

 

Patriotic Progressive Union

805

1.39

0

New

 

Aruban Patriotic Party

506

0.88

0

0

Invalid/blank votes

556

Total

58,350

100

21

0

Registered voters/turnout

68,758

84.86

 

Kenya Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names Minister Post government ministers

Kenya Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names Minister Post government ministers

Kenya General election Dates 2017 

The Cabinet of Kenya is made up of the President, Deputy President, Attorney General and Cabinet Secretaries. The 2010 Constitution of Kenya allows a maximum of 22 ministries. A Cabinet Secretary is not a Member of the Kenyan Parliament and has to be vetted by a parliamentary committee before their appointment.


Kenya Cabinet Ministers List 2017

Kenya Elections are expected in 7 Days once counting gets completed. Main contenders are Mr Kenyatta and Raila Odinga. For Mr Kenyatta (Incumbent) this is his second and final term . And for Raila Odinga This is his Fourth Attempt.  Kenya Presidential Election Results will be released once counting gets over which might take upto a week.

Voting has been completed today at 5 PM local time.

Also Read: Kenyan Uhuru Kenyatta Biography Age Wikipedia Family Wife Education Career


98% votes Counted

Kenya Presidential Election 2017 1st Round

Candidate

Party

Vote %

Votes
Mr Kenyatta JP 54.3% 80,83,859
Raila Odinga ODM 44.8% 66,75,523

 

 
 


Kenya Cabinet Ministers List 2012

Portfolio Minister
President Uhuru Kenyatta
Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces  
Deputy President William Ruto
Mining Dan Kazungu
Environment and Natural Resource Judy Wakhungu
Devolution and Planning Mwangi Kiunjuri
Water and Irrigation Eugene Wamalwa
Finance / National Treasury Henry Rotich
Sports, Culture and the Arts Hassan Arero
Education Fred Matiangi
Transport and Infrastructure James Macharia
Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries Willy Bett
Interior and Coordination of National Government Joseph Nkaissery
Foreign Affairs & International Trade Amina Mohamed
Public Service, Youth and Gender Affairs Sicily Kariuki
Tourism Najib Balala
Energy and Petroleum Charles Keter
Health Cleopa Mailu
Labour & East Africa Affairs Phyllis Kandie
Defence Raychelle Omamo
Land, Housing and Urban Development Jacob Kaimenyi
Industrialization and Enterprise Development Adan Mohammed
Information, Communication and Technology Joe Mucheru

Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names PLP OBA Minister Post government ministers

Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names PLP OBA Minister Post government Ministers

Bermuda General election Dates 2017

Bermuda General election Date: 18 July 2017 

General elections will be held in Bermuda on 18 July 2017 to elect all 36 members to the House of Assembly.


Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2017

Bermuda news Ministers list has not yet been announced.

David BURT is leading the PLP Party and is expected to be Premier of Bermuda next.

PLP Won big in Bermuda General Election winning 24 out of 36 seats. For Majority, 15 seats minimum are required and PLP has much more than the required number to form the government.

Also Read: Detailed Election Results Constituency Wise

PLP won 20,059 (58.89%) votes whereas OBA won 13,832(40.61%) votes.

PLP wins 24 and OBA wins 12 seats. Counting Completed.


Bermuda Cabinet Ministers List 2012

01 – St. George's North

 

Kenneth Bascome (OBA)   Junior Minister of Tourism 
02 – St. George's West Nandi Outerbridge (OBA)  Minister for Social Development & Sport
03 – St. David's Lovitta Foggo (PLP)   Shadow Minister of Education & Party Whip
04 – St. George's South Suzann Roberts-Holshouser (OBA)  Deputy Speaker
05 – Hamilton East Derrick Burgess (PLP)  Backbencher
06 – Hamilton West Wayne Furbert (PLP)  Backbencher
07 – Hamilton South Sylvan Richards Jr. (OBA)    Minister of Environment & Planning
08 – Smiths South N. Cole Simons (OBA)     Minister of Education
09 – Smiths West Trevor Moniz (OBA)   Attorney General & Minister of Legal Affairs
10 – Smiths North Michael Dunkley (OBA)   Premier  
11 – Devonshire East E. T. Bob Richards (OBA)   Deputy Premier & Minister of Finance
12 – Devonshire South C* Craig Cannonier (OBA)    Minister of Public Works
13 – Devonshire North C Diallo Rabain (PLP)  Shadow Minister of Environment and Planning 
14 – Devonshire North West Glen Smith (OBA)  Backbencher
15 – Pembroke East Walter Roban (PLP)   Shadow Minister of National Security
16 – Pembroke East C Michael Weeks (PLP)   Shadow Minster of Community, Youth & Sports
17 – Pembroke Central Walton Brown (PLP)     Shadow Minister of Home Affairs
18 – Pembroke West C David Burt (PLP)     Opposition Leader
19 – Pembroke West Jeanne Atherden (OBA)  Minister of Health & Seniors
20 – Pembroke South West Susan Jackson (OBA)   Backbencher
21 – Pembroke South East Rolfe Commissiong (PLP)   Backbencher
22 – Paget East Grant Gibbons (OBA)    Minister of Economic Development
23 – Paget West Patricia Gordon Pamplin (OBA)     Minister of Home Affairs
24 – Warwick South East Lawrence Scott (PLP)   Shadow Minister of Transportation
25 – Warwick North East Mark Pettingill (OBA)    Backbencher
26 – Warwick South C Neville Tyrrell (PLP)  Backbencher
27 – Warwick North C Wayne Scott (OBA)    Backbencher
28 – Warwick West Jeff Sousa (OBA)    Backbencher
29 – Southampton East Zane DeSilva (PLP)  Backbencher
30 – Southampton East C Leah Scott (OBA)   Junior Minister of Education
31 – Southampton West C Vacant   
32 – Southampton West Randolph Horton  Speaker of the House of Assembly
33 – Sandys South Jamahl Simmons (PLP)  Shadow Minister of Tourism
34 – Sandys South Central Kim Wilson (PLP)    Shadow Minister of Health
35 – Sandys North Central Dennis Lister (PLP)  Shadow Minister of Public Works 
36 – Sandys North Michael Scott (PLP)  Shadow Attorney General

Bermudan General election results 2017 live Details

Also Read : Bermuda General election 2017 OBA PLP Candidate List

PLP Won big in Bermuda General Election winning 24 out of 36 seats. For Majority, 15 seats minimum are required and PLP has much more than the required number to form the government.

PLP won 20,059 (58.89%) votes whereas OBA won 13,832(40.61%) votes.

PLP wins 24 and OBA wins 12 seats. Counting Completed.

Party Seats
PLP 24
OBA 12

Total Vote Count: 34060
Number of Registered Voters: 46669 

Bermuda Election Results 2017 By Constituency Winner Party Vote %

Constituency OBA PLP Winner
1 – ST. GEORGES NORTH  38.22% 61.78% PLP
2 – ST. GEORGES WEST  34.29% 65.71% PLP
3 – ST. DAVIDS  23.63% 76.37% PLP
4 – ST. GEORGES SOUTH  39.69% 60.31% PLP
5 – HAMILTON EAST  19.20% 80.80% PLP
6 – HAMILTON WEST  28.79% 65.06% PLP
7 – HAMILTON SOUTH  51.10% 48.90% OBA
8 – SMITHS SOUTH  71.61% 26.92% OBA
9 – SMITHS WEST  57.14% 42.86% OBA
10 – SMITHS NORTH  52.26% 47.74% OBA
11 – DEVONSHIRE EAST  44.96% 55.04% PLP
12 – DEVONSHIRE SOUTH CENTRAL  83.02% 16.98% OBA
13 – DEVONSHIRE NORTH CENTRAL  35.36% 64.64% PLP
14 – DEVONSHIRE NORTH WEST  38.73% 57.14% PLP
15 – PEMBROKE EAST  9.06% 90.94% PLP
16 – PEMBROKE EAST CENTRAL  6.61% 93.39% PLP
17 – PEMBROKE CENTRAL  34.39% 65.61% PLP
18 – PEMBROKE WEST CENTRAL  33.78% 66.22% PLP
19 – PEMBROKE WEST  56.98% 43.02% OBA
20 – PEMBROKE SOUTH WEST  78.69% 21.31% OBA
21 – PEMBROKE SOUTH EAST  28.50% 67.25% PLP
22 – PAGET EAST  63.94% 36.06% OBA
23 – PAGET WEST  67.05% 32.95% OBA
24 – WARWICK SOUTH EAST  31.60% 68.40% PLP
25 – WARWICK NORTH EAST  53.53% 46.47% OBA
26 – WARWICK SOUTH CENTRAL  20.96% 79.04% PLP
27 – WARWICK NORTH CENTRAL  33.83% 66.17% PLP
28 – WARWICK WEST  49.43% 50.57% PLP
29 – SOUTHAMPTON EAST  16.65% 83.35% PLP
30 – SOUTHAMPTON EAST CENTRAL  52.71% 47.29% OBA
31 – SOUTHAMPTON WEST CENTRAL  52.54% 47.46% OBA
32 – SOUTHAMPTON WEST  28.37% 69.58% PLP
33 – SANDYS SOUTH  34.17% 65.83% PLP
34 – SANDYS SOUTH CENTRAL  18.89% 81.11% PLP
35 – SANDYS NORTH CENTRAL  28.84% 71.16% PLP
36 – SANDYS NORTH  33.98% 66.02% PLP

Seats won by the PLP

Wayne Furbert
Rolfe Commissiong
Kim Swan ­— won from OBA
Derrick Burgess
Zane DeSilva
Christopher Famous — won from OBA
Wayne Caines — won from OBA
Michael Weeks
Kim Wilson
Neville Tyrrell


Jamahl Simmons
Diallo Rabain
David Burch
Walton Brown
Dennis Lister
Dennis Lister III
Michael Scott

Seats held by the OBA


Jeff Baron
Patricia Gordon-Pamplin


Leah Scott
Susan Jackson
Trevor Moniz
Craig Cannonier
Sylvan Richards
Jeanne Atherden
Grant Gibbons
Michael Dunkley

  1. Constituency 5 Hamilton East – PLP's Derrick Burgess wins Over OBA's Peter Barrett
  2. Constituency 2 St. George’s West – PLP's Kim Swan wins Over OBA's Nandi Outerbridge
  3. Constituency 21 Pembroke South East – PLP's Rolfe Commissiong wins Over OBA's Rodney Smith and independent Elmore Warren
  4. Constituency 30 Southampton East Central – OBA's Leah Scott wins Over PLP's Quinton Butterfield
  5. Constituency 23 Paget West – OBA's Patricia Gordon-Pamplin wins Over PLP's Rev. Dr. Emilygail Dill

 

Bermuda General Election 2017 Details

Head of State
Inherited monarchy with a Governor appointed by the Briish Monarch
Head of Government Premier appointed by Governor
Structure of Parliament Bicameral Parliament consisting of the Senate with 11 seats and the House of Assembly with 36 seats.
Electoral Law Bermuda Constituitional Order
Constituencies 36 single-member constituencies
Voting System In the Senate 11 members are appointed to serve 5-year terms. In the House of Assembly 36 members are elected by popular vote to serve 5-year terms. Members of the Senate are appointed by the governor, the premier and members of the opposition parties.
Term of Office 5 years
Voter Requirements – age: 18 years
Candidate Eligibility and Requirements Qualification & Disqualification under Sections 29&30 of the Bermuda Constituitional Order 1968.
Electoral Authority Parliamentary Registry Office (PRO)
Last Elections 17 Dec 2012
Next Elections 18 July 2017

Bermudan General election results 2017 live Voting Details

 

  1. Voting Started at 8 am today. Even though its raining now, it is expected to clear by afternoon.
  2. Polling to take place from 8.00am to 8.00pm,
  3. Voter need to show identification to vote. Acceptable forms of ID are a commonwealth passport, a Bermuda driver’s licence, a Special Persons Card, and Voters Identification Card.
  4. Total of 46,669 registered voters will cast their vote in the island today,with 36 polling stations.
  5. In 2012 elections OBA won with 19 seats and PLP got 17 seats.

Bermuda General election Results Live 2017

Area: 53 sq km (20.6 sq miles)| Population: 63,800 (UN, 2009)
Capital City: Hamilton


Electoral system of Bermuda

Under section 49(2) of the Bermuda Constitution Order 1968, the Parliament of Bermuda must be dissolved by the Governor five years after its first meeting following the last election (unless the Premier advises the Governor to dissolve parliament sooner). Under section 51(1) of the Constitution, a general election must be held no later than three months after a dissolution. The first meeting of the current parliament took place on 8 February 2013, meaning parliament would have needed to be dissolved before midnight on 7 February 2018 for an election to take place before 7 May 2018.
However, after the ruling One Bermuda Alliance lost its majority in the House of Assembly with the resignation of two MPs to sit as independents, the opposition Progressive Labour Party proposed a vote of no-confidence which was scheduled for 9 June 2017. However, Premier Michael Dunkley pre-empted the vote on 8 June 2017 by asking the Governor to dissolve the House and call an election for 18 July 2017


 

Candidates for General election 2017

 


                        Bermuda Parties and leaders

Party
Political Leader
Progressive Labour Party or PLP David BURT
One Bermuda Alliance or OBA Michael DUNKLEY

 


Bermuda General election Results 2012

General elections were held in Bermuda on 17 December 2012. The result was a victory for the One Bermuda Alliance, which won 19 of the 36 seats in the House of Assembly. Incumbent Premier Paula Cox lost her Devonshire North West seat, and later resigned as leader of the Progressive Labour Party

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Votes % +/– Seats +/–
One Bermuda Alliance 15949 51.68 4.34 19 5
Progressive Labour Party 14218 46.07 –6.38 17 –5
Independents 685 2.25 2.04 0 0
Invalid/blank votes 174
Total 31026 100 36 0
Registered voters/turnout 43652 71.08

Bermuda election 2017

sources: wikipedia.org, caribbeanelections.com

United Kingdom UK Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names Conservatives Minister Post government ministers

United Kingdom UK Cabinet Ministers List 2017

United Kingdom UK General Elections Dates 2017

National General Elections Date: 8 June 2017

Following the 8 June 2017 British general election, which resulted in a hung parliament, Theresa May announced her intention to form the second May ministry, a Conservative minority government with Democratic Unionist Party support.


United Kingdom UK Cabinet Ministers List 2017

Portfolio

Minister Term
Cabinet ministers    
Prime Minister The Rt Hon. Theresa May MP 2016–
First Lord of the Treasury    
Minister for the Civil Service    
Chancellor of the Exchequer The Rt Hon. Philip Hammond MP 2016–
Second Lord of the Treasury    
Secretary of State for the Home Department The Rt Hon. Amber Rudd MP 2016–
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs The Rt Hon. Boris Johnson MP 2016–
Secretary of State for Defence The Rt Hon. Sir Michael Fallon KCB MP 2014–
Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union The Rt Hon. David Davis MP 2016–
Secretary of State for International Trade    
Secretary of State for Justice    
Secretary of State for Education    
Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy  
Secretary of State for Health    
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions    
Leader of the House of Lords    
Secretary of State for Transport    
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government  
Leader of the House of Commons    
Secretary of State for Scotland    
Secretary of State for Wales    
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland    
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs  
Secretary of State for International Development  
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport    
Also attending cabinet meetings    
Chief Secretary to the Treasury    
Attorney General    
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster    

 

List of ministers UK United Kingdom

Prime Minister and Cabinet Office

   
Post Minister Term
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom The Rt Hon. Theresa May MP July 2016–
First Lord of the Treasury    
Minister for the Civil Service    
Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister George Hollingbery MP July 2016–
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster The Rt Hon. Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP July 2016–
Chairman of the Conservative Party (unpaid)  
Minister for the Cabinet Office    
Paymaster General    
Leader of the House of Commons The Rt Hon. David Lidington CBE MP July 2016–
Lord President of the Council    
Parliamentary Secretary at the Cabinet Office Chris Skidmore MP July 2016–
Minister for the Constitution    
     
     
Departments of state

   
     
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy    
Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy The Rt Hon. Greg Clark MP July 2016–
(President of the Board of Trade 15–19 July 2016)  
Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Jo Johnson MP May 2015–
  (jointly with Education)  
Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry The Hon. Nick Hurd MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Energy and Intellectual Property The Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG July 2016 – Dec 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Intellectual Property The Lord Prior of Brampton PC Dec 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Margot James MP July 2016–
Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Jesse Norman MP July 2016–
Minister for Industry and Energy    
Communities and Local Government    
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government The Rt Hon. Sajid Javid MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Housing and Planning The Rt Hon. Gavin Barwell July 2016–
Minister for London    
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Marcus Jones MP May 2015–
Minister for Local Government    
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Andrew Percy MP July 2016–
Minister for the Northern Powerhouse    
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities The Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (also with Wales) July 2016–
Culture, Media and Sport    
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport The Rt Hon. Karen Bradley MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Digital and Culture The Rt Hon. Matthew Hancock MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Tracey Crouch MP May 2015–
Minister for Sport, Heritage, and Tourism  
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Rob Wilson MP July 2016–
Minister for Civil Society    
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Lord Ashton of Hyde July 2016–
  (also Lord-in-Waiting)  
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Baroness Shields OBE May 2015 – Dec 2016
Minister for Internet Safety and Security (with Home Office until Dec 2016) (unpaid)
Defence    
Secretary of State for Defence The Rt Hon. Sir Michael Fallon KCB MP July 2014–
Minister of State for the Armed Forces The Rt Hon. Mike Penning MP July 2016–
Minister of State The Earl Howe PC May 2015–
  (also Deputy Lords Leader) (unpaid)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence Procurement Harriett Baldwin MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence Veterans, Reserves and Personnel Lt Col Mark Lancaster TD MP May 2015–
Education and Equalities    
Secretary of State for Education The Rt Hon. Justine Greening MP July 2016–
Minister for Women and Equalities    
Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills The Rt Hon. Robert Halfon MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Jo Johnson MP July 2016–
  (jointly with BEIS)  
Minister of State for School Standards The Rt Hon. Nick Gibb MP July 2014–
Minister of State for Vulnerable Children and Families Edward Timpson MP May 2015–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women, Equalities and Early Years Caroline Dinenage MP May 2015–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the School System The Lord Nash (unpaid) Oct 2013–
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs    
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs The Rt Hon. Andrea Leadsom MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food George Eustice MP October 2013–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment and Rural Life Opportunities Dr Thérèse Coffey MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity The Lord Gardiner of Kimble July 2016–
Exiting the European Union    
Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union The Rt Hon. David Davis MP July 2016–
Minister of State The Rt Hon. David Jones MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Hon. Robin Walker MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Lord Bridges of Headley MBE July 2016–
Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs    
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs The Rt Hon. Boris Johnson MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Europe and the Americas The Rt Hon. Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP July 2016–
Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN The Baroness Anelay of St John's DBE PC July 2016–
  (with International Development until October 2016)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Alok Sharma MP July 2016–
Minister for Asia and the Pacific    
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Rt Hon. Tobias Ellwood MP July 2016–
Minister for the Middle East and Africa    
Health    
Secretary of State for Health The Rt Hon. Jeremy Hunt MP September 2012–
Minister of State for Health Philip Dunne MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Innovation Nicola Blackwood MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Community Health and Care David Mowat MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Lord Prior of Brampton PC May 2015 – Dec 2016
  The Lord O'Shaughnessy (also a whip) Dec 2016–
Home Office    
Secretary of State for the Home Department The Rt Hon. Amber Rudd MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Security The Rt Hon. Ben Wallace MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Services Brandon Lewis MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Immigration Robert Goodwill MP July 2016–
Minister of State The Baroness Williams of Trafford July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Vulnerability, Safeguarding and Countering Extremism Sarah Newton MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Internet Safety and Security The Baroness Shields OBE July 2016–
  (with Culture until Dec 2016) (unpaid)
International Development    
Secretary of State for International Development The Rt Hon. Priti Patel MP July 2016–
Minister of State Rory Stewart OBE MP July 2016–
Minister of State The Baroness Anelay of St John's DBE PC July–October 2016
  (with Foreign Office)  
  The Lord Bates PC October 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State James Wharton MP July 2016–
International Trade    
Secretary of State for International Trade The Rt Hon. Dr Liam Fox MP July 2016–
President of the Board of Trade (19 July-  
Minister of State for Trade and Investment The Rt Hon. Greg Hands MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Trade Policy The Lord Price CVO July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Mark Garnier MP July 2016–
Justice    
Lord Chancellor The Rt Hon. Elizabeth Truss MP July 2016–
Secretary of State for Justice    
Minister of State for Courts and Justice Sir Oliver Heald QC MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Prisons and Probation Sam Gyimah MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Victims, Youth and Family Justice Dr Phillip Lee MP July 2016–
Northern Ireland    
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland The Rt Hon. James Brokenshire MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Kris Hopkins MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Lord Dunlop July 2016–
  (with Scotland)  
Scotland    
Secretary of State for Scotland The Rt Hon. David Mundell MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Lord Dunlop July 2016–
  (with Northern Ireland)  
Transport    
Secretary of State for Transport The Rt Hon. Chris Grayling MP July 2016–
Minister of State The Rt Hon. John Hayes CBE MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Paul Maynard MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Andrew Jones MP May 2015–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon May 2015–
Treasury    
Chancellor of the Exchequer The Rt Hon. Philip Hammond MP July 2016–
Second Lord of the Treasury    
Chief Secretary to the Treasury The Rt Hon. David Gauke MP July 2016–
Financial Secretary to the Treasury Jane Ellison July 2016–
Economic Secretary to the Treasury (City Minister) Simon Kirby July 2016–
Commercial Secretary to the Treasury The Lord O'Neill of Gatley July 2016 – Sept 2016
  (unpaid)  
  The Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG Dec 2016–
Wales    
Secretary of State for Wales The Rt Hon. Alun Cairns MP March 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Guto Bebb MP March 2016–
  (also a Whip) (unpaid)  
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State The Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth May 2015–
  (also with Communities & Local Government)
Work and Pensions    
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions The Rt Hon. Damian Green MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Disabled People, Work and Health Penny Mordaunt MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Employment Damian Hinds MP July 2016–
Minister of State for Welfare Reform The Lord Freud PC May 2015–31 Dec 2016
  (unpaid)  
Parliamentary under-Secretary of State The Lord Henley PC (also a whip) (unpaid) 21 Dec 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Welfare Delivery Caroline Nokes MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions Richard Harrington MP July 2016–
     
Law officers    
     
Attorney General's Office    
Attorney General for England and Wales The Rt Hon. Jeremy Wright QC MP July 2014–
Solicitor General for England and Wales Robert Buckland QC MP July 2014–
Office of the Advocate General for Scotland  
Advocate General for Scotland   The Lord Keen of Elie QC
     
Parliament    
     
House Leaders    
Leader of the House of Commons The Rt Hon. David Lidington CBE MP July 2016–
Lord President of the Council    
Parliamentary Secretary Michael Ellis MP (unpaid) July 2016–
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons  
(also a Whip)    
Leader of the House of Lords The Baroness Evans of Bowes Park PC July 2016–
Lord Privy Seal    
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords The Earl Howe PC May 2015–
(unpaid; also with Defence)    
House of Commons Whips    
Government Chief Whip The Rt Hon. Gavin Williamson CBE MP July 2016–
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury    
Treasurer of the Household The Rt Hon. Anne Milton MP May 2015–
Deputy Chief Whip    
Comptroller of the Household The Rt Hon. Mel Stride MP July 2016–
Whip    
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household Julian Smith MP July 2016–
Whip    
Lords Commissioners of the Treasury The Rt Hon. David Evennett MP Sep 2012–
Whips Stephen Barclay MP July 2016–
  Guto Bebb MP Mar 2016–
  (also with Wales Office)  
  Guy Opperman MP July 2016–
  Andrew Griffiths MP (unpaid) July 2016–
  Robert Syms MP July 2016–
Assistant Whips Chris Heaton-Harris MP July 2016–
  Heather Wheeler MP July 2016–
  Graham Stuart MP July 2016–
  Steve Brine MP (unpaid) July 2016–
  Mark Spencer MP July 2016–
  Christopher Pincher MP July 2016–
  Jackie Doyle-Price MP May 2015–
  Michael Ellis MP July 2016–
  (also Deputy Commons Leader)
House of Lords Whips    
Chief Whip The Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE PC Aug 2014–
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms  
Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard The Earl of Courtown July 2016–
Deputy Chief Whip    
Lords and Baronesses in Waiting The Lord Ashton of Hyde July 2014–
Whips The Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (unpaid) May 2015 – Dec 2016
  The Baroness Goldie DL (unpaid from Dec 2016) July 2016–
  The Baroness Buscombe (unpaid) Dec 2016–
  The Baroness Vere of Norbiton (unpaid) Dec 2016–
  The Baroness Mobarik CBE (unpaid) July 2016 – April 2017
  The Viscount Younger of Leckie Bt May 2015–
  The Lord Young of Cookham Bt CH PC July 2016–
  The Lord Henley PC (also with Work & Pensions from Dec 2016) Nov 2016–
  The Lord O'Shaughnessy (also with Health) Dec 2016–

Malta Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names PL PN Minister Post government ministers

Malta General election 2017 Candidates Parties live Voting Results Dates

Malta General election Dates 2017

Malta General election Date: 3 June 2017

General elections will be held in Malta on Saturday, 3 June 2017. The elections will be contested by the Labour Party, led by Prime Minister Joseph Muscat, the Nationalist Party, led by opposition leader Simon Busuttil, and four other parties and will see the most parties fielding candidates since 1962.

The previous general elections were held on Saturday, 9 March 2013. The Labour Party, led by Muscat, defeated the incumbent Nationalist Party of Lawrence Gonzi in a landslide victory, taking 39 seats in the House of Representatives, against 30 for the Nationalist Party. However, on 5 February 2015 the Constitutional Court ordered two additional seats to be given to the Nationalist Party.The Labour Party lost a further seat when Marlene Farrugia resigned from the Labour parliamentary group, later forming the Democratic Party.

Malta General election 2017 Results Live

Party Votes Vote %
PL 144,936 54.86%
PN 115,914 43.88%
AD 2115 0.8%

Registered Voters

341,846 100%
Votes Cast 267,650 78.3%
Valid Votes 264,185 98.7%
  1. PM Joseph Muscat wins snap poll.
  2. 25,000 new votes but 34,000 difference between PL and PN

Malta Cabinet Ministers List 2013 – 2017

Malta cabinet ministers new list has not yet been announced.

Portfolio

Minister Political party Assumed office
Prime Minister Joseph Muscat Labour 11-03-2013
Deputy Prime Minister Louis Grech Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of European Affairs      
Minister for the Economy, Investment, and Small Business Christian Cardona Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of Education and Employment Evarist Bartolo Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of Health Chris Fearne Labour 11-04-2014
Minister of Environment, Sustainable Development, and Climate Change Leo Brincat Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of Family and Social Solidarity Michael Farrugia Labour 29-03-2014
Minister of Finance Edward Scicluna Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of Foreign Affairs George William Vella Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of Gozo Anton Refalo Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of Home Affairs and National Security Carmelo Abela Labour 09-12-2014
Minister of Justice, Culture, and Local Government Owen Bonnici Labour 29-03-2014
Minister of Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs, and Civil Liberties Helena Dalli Labour 11-03-2013
Minister of Tourism Edward Zammit Lewis Labour 29-03-2014
Minister of Transport and Infrastructure Joe Mizzi Labour 29-03-2014

Malta General election 2017 Voting Live

  1. The polls opened at 7 a.m. (0500 UTC) and were to close at 10 p.m. Turnout in Malta is normally above 90 percent.
  2. Opinion polls gave the 43-year-old Muscat and his Labour party a 5 percent lead but also showed many voters were undecided until the vote. The president will ask the leader of the party that wins the most votes to form a government.

Malta General election 2017 Candidates List Parties

PN and PD announced 110 candidates for general election

About Malta election 2017

Muscat was sworn in as the new Prime Minister on 11 March. The cabinet of 15 ministers was the largest cabinet in Maltese history. This record was again surpassed when Muscat announced a cabinet reshuffle following the appearance of Minister Konrad Mizzi's name in the Panama Papers; the new cabinet featured 16 ministers as well as the Prime Minister.Mizzi was included in the new cabinet as Minister within the Office of the Prime Minister. Prior to the 2013 elections, Muscat had pledged that the size of his Cabinet would never exceed the size of the largest Cabinet of the Fenech Adami administrations, the largest of which consisted of 13 ministers.

Following their defeat, Gonzi stepped down as leader of the Nationalists, with Simon Busuttil taking his place on 13 May.

As of 2016, Busuttil contesting as the Nationalist candidate as potential prime minister in the next election.

On 1 May 2017 Muscat announced a snap election to take place on 3 June 2017. The announcement was made during a May Day rally organised by the Labour Party in Valletta.

Malta General election Voting Live 2017
 

Snap elections would take place live on 3rd June 2017.


Malta General election Results Live 2017

0% votes Counted

Candidate

Vote %

   
   

Electoral system of Malta

The Maltese voting system is a variant of proportional representation, achieved through the use of the single transferable vote, with five MPs to be returned from each of thirteen districts. Overall, there are 65 constituency seats, with a variable number of at-large seats added to ensure that the overall first-preference votes are reflected in the composition of the House of Representatives


Candidates for General election 2017

N/A


Malta Parties and leaders

The Maltese political landscape is regarded as one of the most pure two-party systems of the 21st century, and has been dominated by moderate centre-left and centre-right groups for decades; no third parties have elected MPs since the 1962 election. Six parties are expected to field candidates in the 2018 election, the first time since 1962 that Maltese voters will have that many parties on the ballot:

The Labour Party (PL) of incumbent Prime Minister Joseph Muscat held a majority in the legislature since the 2013 election, with 38 MPs at dissolution. The Labour Party traditionally pursues social democratic ideals, and is rooted in the mainstream European centre-left.
The Nationalist Party (PN) of opposition leader Simon Busuttil is the major opposition party in parliament, with 29 MPs at dissolution. The party's last prime minister was Lawrence Gonzi, who also served as prime minister from 2004 to 2013. For much of its history, the PN has embraced conservatism and Christian democracy, as well as European integration.


The Democratic Party (PD) which was founded when Labour MP Marlene Farrugia left her party on 4 June 2016. It had 1 MP (Farrugia herself) at dissolution. Under a coalition agreement announced on 28 April 2017 PD candidates will contest the election as Nationalist candidates, with the additional descriptor "tal-orange", and any elected PD members would participate in a potential Nationalist-led government.
The Democratic Alternative (AD), led by Arnold Cassola since 2013, is the most successful contemporary third party in Malta. It is, however, not represented in parliament. Originally an offshoot from the Labour Party in 1989, the party stresses green politics and sustainable development.
Moviment Patrijotti Maltin (MPM), an offshoot of the anti-immigration group Għaqda Patrijotti Maltin led by Henry Battistino which campaigns against illegal immigration, Malta's participation in the Schengen Area, and Islam in Malta.
Alleanza Bidla (AB), a conservative Christian and Eurosceptic party led by Ivan Grech Mintoff


Malta General election Opinion Poll

 

 

 

 

 


Date Polling Firm PL PN AD PD Others Lead
21-05-2017 MaltaToday 51.9 47.3 0.8 with PN 0 4.6
21-05-2017 Malta Independent 56.2 42.7 0.4 with PN 0.5 13.4
14-05-2017 MaltaToday 52 47 0.6 with PN 0.4 5
14-05-2017 Malta Independent 52.9 43.9 2.4 with PN 0.8 9

 

 

Cayman Islands Cabinet Ministers List 2017 portfolios Names CDP Progressives Minister Post government ministers

Cayman Islands Cabinet Ministers List 2017Cayman Islands General Elections 2017 Results Dates Voting Opinion Poll

Cayman islands General Elections Dates 2017

National General Elections Date: 24 May 2017

Elections in the Cayman Islands gives information on election and election results in the Cayman Islands. An election is a process in which a vote is held to elect candidates to an office. It is the mechanism by which a democracy fills elective offices in the legislature, and sometimes the executive and judiciary, and in which electorates choose local government officials.


Cayman Islands Cabinet Ministers List 2017

Caymand Islands news Ministers list has not yet been announced.

Read: Cayman Island Election Candidate List 2017 Here

Read: Cayman Island Election results Live 2017 Live by District and Party

Voting Will start on 24th May morning from 7 am onwards local time. Results would be declared soon

The Legislative Assembly has 20 members, 18 elected members for a four-year term in two-seat constituencies and 2 members ex officio. In the 2000 elections, with a turnout of 80% only non-partisans were elected. After the election members of parliament formed the United Democratic Party. The Cayman Islands had a no-party system, but it evolved into a two-party system, the opposition United Democratic Party and the current ruling People's Progressive Movement party.

Party Seats Votes%
CDP 3 24.08
Independent 9 44.69
Progressives 7 31.23
Voter Turnout   74.75%
% Counted   100%

Mr Rodan will be one of a delegation of six observers who are travelling to Grand Cayman – a British overseas territory – ahead of their general elections on May 24.

Cayman Islands Detailed election Results 2017 by District

West Bay North – Mr. Bernie Bush
West Bay West – Mr. McKeeva Bush
West Bay Central – Capt. Eugene Ebanks
West Bay South – Ms. Tara Rivers
George Town North – Mr. Joseph Hew
George Town West – Mr. David Wight
George Town Central – Mr. Kenneth Bryan
George Town South – Ms. Barbara Conolly
George Town East – Mr. Roy McTaggart
Red Bay – Mr. Alden McLaughlin
Prospect – Mr. Austin Harris


Savannah – Mr. Anthony Eden
Newlands – Mr. Alva Suckoo
Bodden Town West – Mr. Christopher Saunders
Bodden Town East – Mr. Dwayne Seymour
Northside – Mr. Ezzard Miller
East End – Mr. Arden McLean
Cayman Brac West & Little Cayman – Mr. Moses Kirkconnell
Cayman Brac East – Ms. Juliana Connolly


Past Cabinet Ministers of Cayman Island

 

 

Governor – Mrs Helen Kilpatrick, CB
Premier- Hon. Alden M. McLaughlin, Jr., MBE, JP, MLA
Ministry: Home Affairs (HA)
Ministry: Health & Culture (HSY&C)
Deputy Premier – Hon. Moses I. Kirkconnell, JP, MLA
Ministry: District Administration, Tourism & Transport (DAT&T)

Ministers- Hon. D. Kurt Tibbetts, OBE, JP, MLA
Ministry: Planning, Lands, Agriculture, Housing & Infrastructure (PLAH&I)
Hon. Osbourne Bodden, MLA – Ministry: Community Affairs, Youth and Sports (CAY&S)


Hon. Marco Archer, MLA – Ministry: Finance & Economic Development (F&ED)

Hon. Wayne Panton, MLA – Ministry: Financial Services, Commerce & Environment (FSC&E)

Hon. Tara Rivers, JP, MLA – Ministry: Education, Employment & Gender Affairs (EE&GA)

Hon. Franz Manderson, Cert. Hon – Portfolio: Portfolio of the Civil Service (PoCS)

Hon Samuel Bulgin JP – Portfolio: Legal Affairs (PLA)

 

 

 

Electoral system of Cayman Island

 

The Cayman Islands elect on territorial level a legislature. The Legislative Assembly has 20 members, 18 elected members for a four-year term in two-seat constituencies and 2 members ex officio. In the 2000 elections, with a turnout of 80% only non-partisans were elected. After the election members of parliament formed the United Democratic Party. The Cayman Islands had a no-party system, but it evolved into a two-party system, the opposition United Democratic Party and the current ruling People's Progressive Movement party.

 


Candidates for General election 2017

Cayman Island Election Candidate List 2017 Here

N/A

Cayman Island Parties and leaders

United Democratic Party, People's Progressive Movement, Cayman Vanguard Party, National Democratic Party.

Cayman Island General election Results

 

Legislative Assembly election results

Party

Votes

%

Seats

+/–

 

People's Progressive Movement

21,859

36.1

9

+4

 

United Democratic Party

16,816

27.8

3

–6

 

Coalition for Cayman

11,275

18.6

3

New

 

People's National Alliance

3,436

5.7

1

New

 

Independents

7,212

11.9

2

+1

Total votes cast

60,598

100

18

+3

Total voters

14,760

Registered voters/turnout

18,492

79.82