Jordanian general election 2016 Results Dates Schedule Candidates Opinion Poll winner, Chamber of Deputies of Jordan, Jordan Election result 2016, Jordanian parliamentary election results 2016

Last Modified: September 27, 2016 at 1:28 pm

Jordanian general election 2016 Dates/Schedule Candidates Result Opinion Poll winner, Chamber of Deputies of Jordan, Jordan Election result 2016, Jordanian parliamentary election results 2016

General elections will be held in Jordan on 20 September 2016 to elect the 18th Lower House of Parliament. The elections were announced after parliament was dissolved by King Abdullah II of Jordan on 29 May 2016, with the King appointing Hani Al-Mulki as interim Prime Minister following the resignation of Abdullah Ensour.

Elections in Jordan are for the lower house, known as the Chamber of Deputies, of the bicameral parliament of Jordan, as well as for local elections. They take place within a political system where the King has extensive legislative and executive powers, retaining ultimate political control. The Prime Minister is selected by the King, the PM is then free to choose his own Cabinet from members of the lower house. The parliament has quotas for ethnic and religious minorities: three shared between Circassians and Chechens, nine for Christians, and nine for Bedouins. There are also 15 seats for women, including three of the nine assigned to Bedouins. Political parties in Jordan are weak due to suppression and systematic bias in the electoral system.

Live Updates: Jordan Parliamemtary Election Result 2016 (to be declared on 22 September 2016)

The Independent Election Commission on Wednesday announced the vote results in 11 electoral districts.The results of Aqaba, Tafileh, Jerash, Ajloun, Maan, Mafraq, Southern Badia, Northern Badia, Zarqa’s 2nd District, and Irbid’s 2nd and 3rd District are released while the results in the remaining districts will be released gradually.

Amman 1st District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Musharaka wal taghyeer 11,437 Andre Hawari  
(Engagement and change)  
Qawl wa fil (Words and deeds) 9,067 Khalil Atiyeh  
Shaab (People) 7,282 Abdul Rahman Awaisheh  
Al Khair 7,019 Mohammad Baraiseh  
Al Islah (Reform) 6,647 Musa Hantash  
2nd District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Taawon (Cooperation) 12,535 Abdullah Akaileh  
Forsan Al Quds 10,121 Yihya Saud  
(Knights of Jerusalem)  
Al Islah 10,096 Musa Wahsh  
Nakhla (Palm tree) 8,527 Omar Qaraqish  
Orouba 6,807 Aziz Salman  
Suqoor Hurra (Free eagles) 6,590 Abed Alayan  
3rd District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Maan (Together) 10,937 Khaled Awad  
Al Islah 9,172 Saleh Armouti  
Injaz (Achievement) 5,658 Khamis Atiyeh  
Mostaqbal Amman 5,526 Ahmad Safadi  
(The future of Amman)  
Circassian/Chechen seat 5,510 Mansour Murad  
Christian seat 6,172 Qais Zayadin  
Women's quota 7,055 Dima Tahboub  
4th District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Quds Al Shareef 20,148 Kheirallah Abu Saalik  
Al Adalah (Justice) 12,335 Ahmad Riqib  
Al Islah 9,155 Ahmad Hmeisat  
Diftain (The two Banks) 6,965 Ramadan Hneiti  
5th District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Hazm (Resilience) 12,366 Nassar Qaisi  
Al Ittihad wal Amal 12,200 Fadil Nahar  
(Unity and labour)  
Al Wafaa (Loyalty) 11,850 Ahmad Lozi  
Al Islah 11,402 Mustafa Assaf  
Nashama (The brave ones) 10,528 Hassan Ajarmeh  
Al Raya (The banner) 10,124 Barakat Nimer  
Circassian/Chechen seat 7,844 Tamer Bino (Al Islah)  
Irbid Governorate      
1st District: 113,596      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Irbid 16,985 Riyadh Azzam (7,390)  
Al Mizan (Scales) 13,309 Rashed Shouha (3,807)  
Al Adalah 12,437 Abdul Munim Oudat (5,727)  
Al Aqsa 12,329 Mahmoud Titi (5,068)  
Al Zaytoonah (Olive) 9,583 Ibrahim Bani Hani (5,851)  
Irbid Al Karamah 8,326 Nidal Taani (3,751)  
2nd District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Adalah 12,608 Khaled Abdullah  
Al Faqir 9,554 Fawaz Zu'bi  
Kinanah 7,531 Abdullah Obeidat  
Houran Al Khair 14,762 Jawdat Darabseh  
3rd District: Total voters: 49,798      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Ittihad (Unity) 12,276 Hosni Sheyyab (7,618)  
Watania Demoqratia 10,046 Mustafa Khasawneh (6,731)  
(National democratic list)  
Al Wafaa (Loyalty) 7,285 Yousef Jarrah (4,330)  
Christian seat 8,352 Wael Razzouq (Ittihad list)  
4th District: 80,797      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Nashama 15,253 Issa Khashashneh (5,206)  
Al Wafaa 14,479 Mijhem Sqour (11,805)  
Al Zaytoonah 10,853 Majed Qweisem (6,876)  
Al Assad (Lion) 10,815 Khaled Bakkar (9,586)  
Taawon 8,996 Ibrahim Quraan (7,913)  
Women's quota 10,290 Intisar Hijazi (Houran Al Khair)  
Zarqa Governorate      
1st District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Aqsa 17,830 Mohammad Thahrawi  
Yaqeen 14,971 Mohammad Nouh Qudah  
Al Islah 14,518 Saud Abu Mahfouz  
Watan (Homeland) 14,183 Qusai Dmeisi  
Abnaa Zarqa (Children of Zarqa) 13,049 Faisal Aawar  
Ahl Al Azm 7,626 Marzouq Habarneh  
Circassian/Chechen seat 10,335 Nabil Shishani (Al Islah)  
Christian seat 10,424 Tarek Khoury (Al Aqsa)  
Women's quota 11,104 Hayat Mseimi (Al Islah)  
2nd District      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Wafaa Lilwatan 8,754 Hmoud Zawahreh  
(Loyalty to the homeland)  
Al Wihda Al Wataniya 5,686 Musa Zawahreh  
(National unity)  
Ain Al Watan 5,554 Nawaf Mualla  
(The eye of the homeland)  
Mustaqbal Zarqa 4,925 Ali Khalaileh  
(The future of Zarqa)  
Jerash: Total voters: 60,858      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Ardd (Land) 11,122 Mohammad Hdeib  
Al Asalah 8,974 Oqlah Zboun  
Al Islah 8,967 Huda Etoum  
Al Baraka 7,635 Mohammad Abu Sittah  
Women's quota 4,534 Wafaa Bani Mustafa (Al Asalah)  
Ajloun: Total voters: 59,333      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Amal (Labour) 14,213 Kamal Zghoul (8,187)  
Al Wifaq (Consensus) 11,599 Safaa Momani (6,616)  
Jabal Ajloun 9,838 Ahmad Freihat (5,540)  
Christian seat 9,627 Wasfi Haddad (Al Wifaq list)  
Women's quota 5,712 Montaha Baaoul (Al Amal list)  
Mafraq      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Suqoor (Eagles) 9,885 Abdul Karim Dughmi  
Mafraq Liljamee (Mafraq is for all) 8,907 Raed Khazaaleh  
Hazm 7,956 Shuaib Shdeifat  
Watan 7,566 Mifleh Khazaaleh  
Women's quota 7,345 Reem Abu Dalbouh (Suqoor)  
Madaba      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Watan 8,327 Abdul Qader Fsheikat  
Al Wihda Al Wataniya (National Unity) 8,082 Adnan Rkeibat  
Mostaqbal Madaba 5,848 Zeid Shawabkeh  
Christian seat 5,045 Nabil Ghishan (Al Watan)  
Women's quota 4,082 Maram Hisah (Al Ahd)  
Balqa: Total voters: 124,614      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Adalah 17,084 Mutaz Abu Rumman (6,856)  
Al Ummah (Nation) 14,553 Mohammad Zu'bi (6,552)  
Tajdid (Renewal) 13,492 Ali Hajahjeh (6,943)  
Al Karamah (Dignity) 13,481 Mustafa Yaghi (5,708)  
Al Islah 11,257 Ibrahim Abusayyid (6,489)  
Abnaa Balqa (Children of Balqa) 9,807 Khaled Hiyari (5,770)  
Al Ittihad 9,137 Fadiya Abu Qaddoura (4,091)  
Al Haq 8,654 Mahmoud Odwan (3,148)  
Christian seat 6,540 Jamal Gammoh (Al Adalah)  
Christian seat 5,282 Fawzi Daoud (Al Ummah)  
Women's quota 5,586 Haya Mifleh (Tajdid)  
Tafileh: Total voters: 31,737      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Zaytoonah (Olive) 6,745 Mahmoud Farahid  
Jibal Al Tafileh (Mountains of Tafileh) 5,917 Hassan Saud  
Al Adalah (Justice) 5,147 Hussein Qaisi  
Al Faris (The Knight) 4,090 Ghazi Hawamleh  
Women's quota 3,058 Insaf Khawaldeh (Al Adalah list)  
Maan: Total voters: 27,768      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Haq Yaalou 6,837 Abdullah Abdul Dayem (3,260)  
Petra 5,763 Mohammad Falahat (3,628)  
Shobak 3,685 Ibrahim Bdour (2,525)  
Al Amal (Labour) 3,679 Khaled Fanatseh (2,416)  
Women's quota 2,832 Ibtisam Nawafleh (Petra list)  
Karak: Total voters: 103,451      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Watan (Homeland) 19,722 Atef Tarawneh (12,054)  
and Raja Sarairah (8,194)  
     
Abnaa Karak (Children of Karak) 19,002 Mohammad Atayqah (6,686)  
and Musleh Tarawneh (6,856)  
     
Al Haq 15,214 Mahmoud Neimat (4,812)  
Al Zaytoonah 10,299 Saddah Habashneh (7,085)  
Al Wafaa Lilaghwar 8,702 Randa Shuaar (5,992)  
(Loyalty to the Jordan Valley)  
     
Shams (Sun) 8,539 Sabah Shuaar (6,680)  
Christian seat 9,429 Haitham Zayadeen (Abnaa Karak)  
Christian seat 6,553 Abdullah Zreiqat (Watan)  
Women's quota 5,614 Manal Dmour (Watan)  
Aqaba: Total voters: 23,399      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Aqaba 6,322 Mohammad Riyati  
Fajer (Dawn) 3,797 Hazem Majali  
Al Manar 3,420 Ibrahim Abul Izz  
Women's Quota 4,064 Alia Abu Hilayel (Aqaba list)  
Northern Badia      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Raad Al Shamal 11,697 Habes Shabeeb  
(Thunder of the north)  
     
Mizan (Scales) 11,018 Mazen Qadi  
Assad Mutaaheb (Eager lion) 8,171 Sawan Sharafat  
Women's quota 4,627 Zeinab Zbeid (Raad Al Shamal)  
Southern Badia      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Bayraq 8,176 Nawaf Neimat  
Al Mostaqbal Al Mushreq (Bright future) 7,624 Mohammad Amamreh  
Al Wafaa (Loyalty) 6,792 Awad Zawaideh  
Women’s quota 4,150 Shaha Abu Shosheh (Al Wafaa)  
Central Badia: Total voters: 35,587      
Winning list/Seat Number of Votes Winning Candidate  
Al Badr 5,566 Sleiman Zaben (3,382)  
Al Wafaa 5,044 Mahasen Shraa  
Al Baraka 4,880 Habes Fayez (3,306)  
Women’s quota 2,961 Rasmiyeh Kaabneh (Al Karamah)  

  1. About 1.5 million Jordanians — or 37 percent of eligible voters — cast ballots, compared to 56% in 2013.
  2. Election officials said the actual number of ballots cast was higher than in 2013, by more than 200,000, and the pool of potential voters this year was twice as large.
  3. A senior official in the group said he expected a Brotherhood-led coalition to win about 16 seats.
  4. Jordanians chose from more than 1,200 candidates competing on 226 lists in 23 districts. A voter could select one or more candidates on a district list.
  5. The IAF won six seats in the 2007 election, but boycotted two subsequent votes, arguing the electoral rules were unfair.
  6. National Coalition for Reform coalition is fielding 120 candidates across the kingdom including 19 women.
  7. Of 1,293 candidates competing for 130 seats in Jordan's parliament, 82 percent are non-partisan. The Muslim Brotherhood and Islamist parties, while making a strong showing, have been fractured into smaller groups.

Summary of the 23 January 2013 Jordanian Chamber of Deputies election results

 Summary of the 23 January 2013 Jordanian Chamber of Deputies election results
Winners in one-man one-vote districts Seats
Independents of various tendencies 123
Parties contesting 27 proportional representation seats Votes Seats
Islamic Centrist Party (Al Wasat) 1,14,458 3
Stronger Jordan 1,00,159 2
The Homeland 94,682 2
National Union Party 68,149 2
Other parties with one seat each 18
 
Registered voters 22,72,182
Turnout 1,288,043 (57%)

Jordan Election Timetable 2016

Date Event
29-May-16 Dissolution of parliament
09-Jun-16 Royal Decree calling for elections
09-Jun-16 Elections date designated
23-Jun-16 Preliminary voter lists issued
08-Jul-16 Last day for voter lists objections and appeals
15-Aug-16 Final voter list issued
16-Aug-16 Start of candidacy phase
18-Aug-16 Preliminary candidate lists issued
04-Sep-16 Last day for voters’ objections or appeals to candidates or lists
10-Sep-16 Last day for candidates withdrawal
20-Sep-16 Elections day
22-Sep-16 Final results issued

Population (as of May 20, 2015)–7,930,491

  1. Early general elections were held in Jordan on 23 January 2013. Voter turnout was reported to be 56.6%.
  2. Early general elections were held in Jordan on 9 November 2010 following the dissolution of the previous parliament by King Abdullah II in November 2009; the elections having not been due until November 2011.Voter turnout was 53%.
  3. General elections were held in Jordan on 20 November 2007.Voter turnout was 57%.

Population and number of registered voters:

  • Population: 7,214,832 (2013)
  • Registered Voters: 2,272,182 (January 2013 est.)

Gender Data:

·         Female Population: 3,512,411 (2013)

·         Is Jordan a signatory to CEDAW: Yes (3 December 1980)

·         Has Jordan ratified CEDAW: Yes (1 July 1992)

·         Gender Quota: Yes

·         Female candidates in this election: Yes

·         Number of Female Parliamentarians: 18 (following the 2013 elections)

·         Human Development Index Position: 80

·         Social Institutions and Gender Index (SIGI) Categorization: High

Developments till now for Jordan Elections 2016

  1. Only 38% of the more than 4 million Jordanians eligible to vote were expected to cast ballots
  2. For the first time in last 10 years, the Muslim Brotherhood contested parliamentary elections in Jordan
  3. The Islamist party, which last participated in elections in 2007, is also contesting after boycotting elections in 2010 and 2013
  4. The Brotherhood is one of the oldest and most influential political forces in the Middle East, boasting followers and affiliated political parties across the region
  5. Unemployment for Jordanians under age 30, who comprise more than 70% of the country’s 8.1 million people, has hit 30%
  6. The International Monetary Fund in August approved a $723 million loan over three years, intended to decrease public debt and boost growth

List of Speakers of the Chamber of Deputies of Jordan

Legislature Began Ended Name Entered office Left office
First Chamber of Deputies 1947 1950 Hashim Kheir 1947 1948
      Abdul-Qadir al-Tal 1948 1950
Second Chamber of Deputies 1950 1951 Omar Mattar 1950 1951
Third Chamber of Deputies 1951 1954 Abdullah Khulaib 1951 ?
      Hakmat al-Masri ? ?
      Abdul-Haleem al-Nimer ? 1954
Fourth Chamber of Deputies 1954 1956 Ahmed al-Tarawneh 1954 1956
Fifth Chamber of Deputies 1956 1961 Hikmat al-Masir 1956 ?
      Mustafa Khalifa ? 1961
Sixth Chamber of Deputies 1961 1962 Mustafa Khalifa 1961 1962
Seventh Chamber of Deputies 1962 1963 Salah Toukan 1962 1963
Eighth Chamber of Deputies 1963 1966 Akef al-Fayez 1963 1966
Ninth Chamber of Deputies 1967 1971 Kassim al-Rimawi 1967 ?
      Kamel Arekat 1970 1984
Tenth Chamber of Deputies 1984 1988 Akef al-Fayez 1984 1988
Eleventh Chamber of Deputies 1989 1993 Suleiman A'rar 1989 ?
      Abdul-Latif Arabiat ? 1993
Twelfth Chamber of Deputies 1993 1997 Taher al-Masri 1993 ?
      Saad Hayel Srour ? 1997
Thirteenth Chamber of Deputies 1997 2001 Saad Hayel Srour 1997 1998
      Abdul Hadi al-Majali 1998 2001
Fourteenth Chamber of Deputies 2001 2005 Abdul Hadi al-Majali 2001 2003
      Saad Hayel Srour 16-Jul-03 2005
Fifteenth Chamber of Deputies 2005 2009 Saad Hayel Srour 2005 2007
      Abdul Hadi al-Majali 02-Dec-07 2010
Sixteenth Chamber of Deputies 2010 2013 Faisal al-Fayez 2010 2011
      ? ? ?
Seventeenth Chamber of Deputies 2013   Saad Hayel Srour 10-Feb-13 03-Nov-13
      Atef Tarawneh 03-Nov-13  
About

Translate »