US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage By City Immigrants

US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage

Find US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage. As of March 16, 2017, the United States has a total resident population of 324,700,000, making it the third most populous country in the world. It is very urbanized, with 81% residing in cities and suburbs as of 2014 (the worldwide urban rate is 54%).California and Texas are the most populous states, as the mean center of U.S. population has consistently shifted westward and southward. New York City is the most populous city in the United States.
The total fertility rate in the United States estimated for 2015 is 1.84 children per woman, which is below the replacement fertility rate of approximately 2.1. Compared to other Western countries, in 2012, U.S. fertility rate was lower than that of France (2.01), Australia (1.93) and the United Kingdom (1.92). However, U.S. population growth is among the highest in industrialized countries, because the differences in fertility rates are less than the differences in immigration levels, which are higher in the U.S. The United States Census Bureau shows a population increase of 0.75% for the twelve-month period ending in July 2012. Though high by industrialized country standards, this is below the world average annual rate of 1.1%.

Population

 

 

 

 

324,420,000 (3rd)
Density 84.54 people/sq mi (180th)
  32.54 people/km2
Growth rate 0.77% (143rd)
Birth rate 13.42 births/1,000 population (147th)
Death rate 8.15/1,000 population (100th)
Life expectancy 79.56 years (36th)
 • male 77.11 years
 • female 81.94 years
Fertility rate 1.84 children/woman (123rd)
Infant mortality rate 6.17 deaths/1,000 live births
Net migration rate  

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion Percentage

According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%

 

 

 

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion

The majority of Americans identify themselves as Christians, while close to a quarter claim no religious affiliation. According to a 2014 study by the Pew Research Center, 70.6% of the American population identified themselves as Christians, with 46.5% professing attendance at a variety of churches that could be considered Protestant, and 20.8% professing Roman Catholic beliefs. The same study says that other religions (including Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Islam) collectively make up about 6% of the population.

Religion in the United States (2014 survey )

 

 

 

 

  Protestant (46.5%)
  Catholic (20.8%)
  Mormon (1.6%)
  Other Christian (1.7%)
  Judaism (1.9%)
  Islam (0.9%)
  Buddhism (0.7%)
  Hinduism (0.7%)
  Other religions (1.8%)
  Agnostics (4.0%)
  Atheists (3.1%)+
  Nothing (15.8%)
  Not stated (0.6%)

 


US Demographics Population by Cities

The United States has dozens of major cities, including 31 "global cities" of all types, with 10 in the "alpha" group of global cities: New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Washington, DC, Boston, San Francisco, Miami, Philadelphia, Dallas, and Atlanta. As of 2011, the United States had 51 metropolitan areas with a population of over 1,000,000 people each.
As of 2011, about 250 million Americans live in or around urban areas. That means more than three-quarters of the U.S. population shares just about three percent of the U.S. land area.
The following table shows the populations of the top twenty metropolitan areas, at the time of the 2010 Census. Note Denver and Baltimore have over 2.5 million residents in their metro areas.

List of all Major Cities in US With Maximum Population

 

Rank Core city (cities) Metro area population
1 New York 20182305
2 Los Angeles 13340068
3 Chicago 9551031
4 Dallas–Fort Worth 7102796
5 Houston 6656947
6 Washington, D.C. 6097684
7 Philadelphia 6069875
8 Miami 6012331
9 Atlanta 5710795
10 Boston 4774321
11 San Francisco 4656132
12 Phoenix 4574531
13 Riverside–San Bernardino 4489159
14 Detroit 4302043
15 Seattle 3733580
16 Minneapolis–St. Paul 3524583
17 San Diego 3299521
18 Tampa–St. Petersburg 2975225
19 Denver 2814330
20 St. Louis 2811588

 

 

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

 

USA United States Muslim Population Percentage By City Demographics Religion

USA United States Muslim Population Percentage By City Demographics

Islam is the third largest religion in the United States after Christianity and Judaism.
According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%


Native-born American Muslims are mainly African Americans who make up about a quarter of the total Muslim population. Many of these have converted to Islam during the last seventy years. Conversion to Islam in large urban areas has also contributed to its growth over the years.


From the 1880s to 1914, several thousand Muslims immigrated to the United States from the former territories of the Ottoman Empire and the former Mughal Empire. The Muslim population of the U.S. increased dramatically in the 20th century, with much of the growth driven by a comparatively high birth rate and immigrant communities of mainly Arab and South Asian descent. About 72% of American Muslims are immigrants or "second generation".

 


USA United States Muslim Population By States Demographics Religion

State

 

 

 

 

Percentage
 Illinois 2.80%
 Virginia 2.70%
 New York 2.00%
 New Jersey 1.80%
 Texas 1.70%
 Michigan 1.20%
 Florida 0.90%
 Delaware 0.80%
 California 0.70%
 Pennsylvania 0.60%

 


US Muslim Population by Cities

New York City had the largest number of Muslims with 69,985. In 2000, Dearborn, Michigan ranked second with 29,181, and Los Angeles ranked third with 25,673; although Paterson, New Jersey, in the New York City Metropolitan Area, was estimated to have become home to 25,000 to 30,000 Muslims as of 2011. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania was estimated to have 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims as of 2012. Paterson, New Jersey has been nicknamed Little Ramallah and contains a neighborhood with the same name, with an Arab American population estimated as high as 20,000 in 2015.

The number of mosques in the United States in 2011 was 2,106. The six states with the greatest number of mosques were: New York 257, California 246, Texas 166, Florida 118, Illinois 109, New Jersey 109

In the 2000 Presidential election, nearly 80 percent of Muslim Americans supported Republican candidate George W. Bush over Democratic candidate Al Gore. However, due to the invasions of Afghanistan and Iraq which took place under the Bush Administration, as well as what some call an increased anti-Muslim rhetoric from the Republican Party after the September 11 attacks, support for the Republican Party among American Muslims has declined sharply.
By 2004, Bush's Muslim support had been reduced by at least half, who would vote for Democratic candidate John Kerry or a third party candidate
By 2008, Democratic candidate Barack Obama got 67% to 90% of the Muslim vote depending on region

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in US. 

New York City – 69,985 (2000)

Michigan – 29,181 (2000)

Los Angeles – 25,673 (2000)

New Jersey, – 25,000 to 30,000 (2000)

Philadelphia, – 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims (2012)

Paterson, New Jersey – 20,000 in (2015)

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

Donald Trump on major key issues 2019 2020, What the presidential candidates believe

Donald Trump on major key issues 2019 2020, What the presidential candidates believe

Listed below are the Donald Trump’s views on some of the main issues of United States.

ALSO READ: Hillary Clinton on the Issues, Hillary Clinton major key issues

Immigration

“We want people to come into our country…legally, legally,” Trump said.

“We're going to build the wall, and we're going to stop it. It's going to end,” Trump said at a campaign stop in March, referring to illegal immigration.

Abortion

 

“I am against abortion… and that is a tremendous amount of the work they do,” he said in regards to whether or not he is against defunding Planned Parenthood.

“I hate the concept of abortion,” Ban late abortions; exceptions for rape, incest or health.

Guns Control

“The right of self-defense doesn't stop at the end of your driveway. That's why I have a concealed carry permit and why tens of millions of Americans do too. That permit should be valid in all 50 states,” he wrote.

Foreign policy

 

“I don't want people coming in from the terror countries,” Trump told reporters on the links of his Turnberry golf club in Scotland.

“We need to protect all Americans, of all backgrounds and all beliefs, from Radical Islamic Terrorism – which has no place in an open and tolerant society,” Trump said.

Taxes

 

Trump did say that he would “eliminate job-killing regulations” and “have massive tax reform and simplification.”

In terms of taxes, Trump has said, “I know people making a tremendous amount of money and paying virtually no taxes, and I think it's unfair.”

Health care

 

“Obamacare. We're going to repel it, we're going to replace it, get something great. Repeal it, replace it, get something great!” yelled Trump.

Economy and jobs

 

“We're going to eliminate job-killing regulations,” Trump said to applause.

“It makes it very hard for bankers to loan money for people to create jobs, for people with businesses to create jobs. And that has to stop,” Trump told the news outlet.

 

“Regional job losses have been fantastically poor, fantastically bad, and disgraceful,” Trump said.

Civil Liberties

“Our inner cities have been left totally behind, and I am going to fight to make sure every citizen in this country has a safe home, a safe school and a safe community,” Trump argued.

“I want surveillance and I don't care, are you ready for this, are you ready,” Trump asked the crowd.

Crime and safety

“Crime is harming too many citizens. Racial tensions have gotten worse, not better. This isn't the American Dream we all want for our children.”

“I have to say that the police are absolutely mistreated and misunderstood,” Trump said.

Environment

“I believe in clean air, immaculate air, but I don't believe in climate change.”

Eminent domain is something you need very strongly. Eminent domain is a very useful tool for job creation.

Good development enhances the environment.

Education

“I'm a tremendous believer in education, but education has to be at a local level. We cannot have the bureaucrats in Washington telling you how to manage your child's education,” Trump said.

“Nothing (is) more important than higher education and education in general,” Trump said.

Budget and spending

 

“We are going to cut the Department of Education,” Trump said when asked if he would cut spending to curb the national debt.

National security

 

“The fact is that we need unpredictability,” Trump said of his openness to using nuclear weapons.

On the national security front, Trump proclaimed, “Nobody will be tougher on ISIS than Donald Trump.”

Medicare and Social Security

 

“We're gonna save your Social Security without making any cuts. Mark my words,” explained Trump.

Veterans

 

“Veterans should be guaranteed the right to choose their doctor,” Mr. Trump said to the cheering crowd.

“Every veteran will get timely access to top quality medical care — every veteran,” Trump said during a campaign event in Virginia Beach.

Energy

 

Speaking in North Dakota, Trump announced his “America First” energy plan in which he said “American energy dominance will be declared a strategic economic and foreign policy goal of the United States.”

Trump pledged his support for the coal industry and said he supports renewable energy “but not to the exclusion of other forms of energy that right now are working much better.”

“I'm in favor of nuclear energy, very strongly in favor of nuclear energy,” Trump said.

 

Hillary Clinton on the Issues, Hillary Clinton major key issues, Hillary Clinton, What the presidential candidates believe, 2016 US presidential elections Major issues ,US presidential polls 2016

Hillary Clinton on the Issues, Hillary Clinton major key issues, Hillary Clinton, What the presidential candidates believe, 2016 US presidential elections Major issues ,US presidential polls 2016

Listed below are the Hillary Clinton’s views on some of the main issues of United States.

ALSO READ: Donald Trump on the Issues, Donald Trump major key issues

Gun Control

Taking umbrage at the fact that more than 33,000 Americans are killed in gun violence every year, Hillary Clinton has made it clear that as President she would take on the gun lobby.

To keep America safe, it is imperative that guns should not fall into wrong hands and for this she has promised to keep guns away from terrorists, criminals and other undesirable elements.

She has argued for comprehensive background checks and closing loopholes that enable criminals to obtain guns.


Immigration

Hillary Clinton supports a comprehensive immigration reform with a path to full and equal citizenship.

She has also vowed to close private immigrant detention centers and end family detention.

She said that upon becoming president she would help more eligible people to become naturalized citizens of the country.

Abortion

Hillary Clinton supports abortion.

She is in favor of 'Planned Parenthood' and has promised to oppose Republican efforts to defund it.

She has maintained that she would support women’s access to critical health services. This includes safe and legal abortion.

Foreign policy

Promising to restore America’s leadership in the world, Hillary Clinton has stressed on maintaining a cutting-edge military.

She has emphasized on cultivating new partners and strengthening alliances.

Taking note of the growing threat of the ISIS, Hillary Clinton has said that it would be her priority to defeat the militant group.

Taxes

In an effort to help American working families to manage increasing costs, Hillary Clinton has suggested giving them a raise and tax relief.

To strengthen the economy, Hillary Clinton suggests investing in clean energy, infrastructure, and scientific and medical research.

She supports raising the federal minimum wage to $15 and also closing the corporate tax loopholes in order to make the rich pay their fair share of taxes.

Gay marriages

Supporting gay marriages, Hillary Clinton has stated that making certain lesbian, bisexual, gay and transgender Americans have full equality under the law of the land is her responsibility.

She has also promised to end discrimination in housing, schools, employment and other aspects of public and professional life phases.

Healthcare

Hillary Clinton has promised to defend the Affordable Care Act.

As President, she would target drug companies that are charging excessively.

She supports more options for undocumented people so that they can get access to healthcare.

Economy and jobs

As President, she wants to build an economy that works for every citizen of the country.

Cutting taxes for the shrinking middle class and raising the minimum wage rates are high on her priority list.

She is against any new trade agreements unless they raise wages, create more jobs and improve the national security of the country.

Young people will also be given a chance to set up their enterprises.


Civil liberties

She is in favor of the USA Freedom Act. She said the act, which was signed by Barack Obama into law, protects privacy while enabling the law enforcement and intelligence agencies to keep the country safe.

She advocates for equal pay for women.

Crime

In an attempt to provide a safer environment for Americans, Hillary Clinton has called for a number of measures and strategies to be adopted.

She has suggested that, in a bid to improve accountability police should be given body cameras, substance abuse treatment should be increased and resources should be aimed at criminals who pose a threat.

She suggests that mass incarceration should be ended.

Environment

Hillary Clinton is focused on saving the environment. Some of her views on the issue include making significant investments in clean energy, and stopping tax giveaways to big oil and gas companies.

She has also stated that as president she would refuse drilling in the Arctic.

Education

In an effort to make education accessible to every student, Clinton has suggested to make college affordable.

As President, she'd resolved to ensure that every child in America would get access to a world-class education.

National Security


To provide safety and security to her countrymen, Hillary Clinton aims to dismantle global terror networks that supply terrorists.

She is also in favor of increasing defenses at home both against external as well as homegrown terrorists.

Energy

As President, Hillary Clinton wants the United States to have half a billion solar panels by 2020.

Further, in the next ten years she wants the United States to generate enough renewable energy to power every home in the country.

src: http://www.mapsofworld.com/elections/usa/biography/hillary-clinton/on-election-issues.html

2012 US Presidential Election Result, Past US election Result, US Presidential Election History Details winner candidates party vote %, US Election Results

2012 US Presidential Election Result, Past US election Result, US Presidential Election History Details winner candidates party vote %, US Election Results

The United States presidential election of 2012 was the 57th quadrennial presidential election. It was held on Tuesday, November 6, 2012. us-map

The Democratic nominee, incumbent President Barack Obama, and his running mate, Vice President Joe Biden, were elected to a second term.

Their major challengers were the Republican nominee, former Massachusetts Governor Mitt Romney, and his running mate, Representative Paul Ryan of Wisconsin.

Presidential candidate Party Home state Popular vote Electoral Running mate
Count Pct vote Vice-presidential candidate Home state Elect. vote
Barack Hussein Obama (Incumbent) Democratic Illinois 6,59,15,796 51.06% 332 Joseph Robinette Biden Jr. Delaware 332
Willard Mitt Romney Republican Massachusetts 6,09,33,500 47.20% 206 Paul Davis Ryan Wisconsin 206
Gary Earl Johnson Libertarian New Mexico 12,75,971 0.99% 0 James P. Gray California 0
Jill Ellen Stein Green Massachusetts 4,69,627 0.36% 0 Cheri Honkala Pennsylvania 0