California US Demographics Population Religion Percentage by City Immigrants

Alabama US Demographics Population Religion Percentage by City Immigrants

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Alabama's 2000 population was 4,447,100. As of the 2010 census, Alabama has a population of 4,802,740, which is an increase of 23,004, or 0.48%, from the prior year and an increase of 332,636 or 7.5%, since the year 2000. This includes a natural increase since the last census of 87,818 people (that is 375,808 births minus 287,990 deaths) and an increase due to net migration of 73,178 people into the state. Immigration from outside the United States resulted in a net increase of 30,537 people, and migration within the country produced a net increase of 42,641 people.
As of 2004 Alabama had 108,000 foreign-born (2.4% of the state population), of which an estimated 22.2% were undocumented immigrants (24,000). In 2006, Alabama had a larger percentage of tobacco smokers than the national average, with 23% of adults smoking.

Alabama Population by Religion Followed

  1. Christian – 84%
  2. Protestant – 61%
  3. Baptist – 37%
  4. Jewish – 1%
  5. Other religions – 3%
  6. No religion – 6%
  7. Refused – 6%

  Alabama US demographics Population by Race
.

Historically, African Americans were brought to Alabama as slaves, in greatest numbers in the cotton-producing plantation region known as the Black Belt. This region remains predominantly African American, where many freedmen settled to work at agriculture after the Civil War. The northern part of the state, originally settled by small farmers with fewer slaves, is predominantly European American. The Port of Mobile, founded by the French and subsequently controlled by England, Spain, and the United States, has long had an ethnically diverse population. It has long served as an entry point for various groups settling in other parts of the state. Those citing "American" ancestry in Alabama are of overwhelmingly English extraction, however most English Americans identify simply as having American ancestry because their roots have been in North America for so long, in many cases since the early sixteen hundreds. Demographers estimate that a minimum of 20–23% of people in Alabama are of predominantly English ancestry and state that the figure is probably much higher. In the 1980 census 1,139,976 people in Alabama cited that they were of English ancestry out of a total state population of 2,824,719 making them 41% of the state at the time and the largest ethnic group. There are also many more people in Alabama of Scots-Irish origins than are self-reported. Many people in Alabama claim Irish ancestry because of the term "Scots-Irish", but most of the time in Alabama this term is used for those with Scottish roots, rather than Irish.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demographics of Alabama

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
By race White Black AIAN* Asian NHPI*
2000 (total population) 72.56% 26.33% 1.00% 0.89% 0.07%
2000 (Hispanic only) 1.48% 0.18% 0.04% 0.02% 0.01%
2005 (total population) 72.14% 26.70% 0.98% 1.02% 0.07%
2005 (Hispanic only) 2.08% 0.17% 0.05% 0.03% 0.01%
Growth 2000–05 (total population) 1.90% 3.95% -0.06% 17.43% 4.90%
Growth 2000–05 (non-Hispanic only) 1.02% 3.97% -0.55% 17.47% 6.67%
Growth 2000–05 (Hispanic only) 43.85% 1.05% 11.46% 16.20% -2.17%

Live Births by Race/Ethnicity of Mother

 

 

 

 

Live Births by Race/Ethnicity of Mother

 

 

 

 

 
Race 2013 2014 2015
White: 38,971 (67.0%) 39,578 (66.6%) 39,845 (66.8%)
Non-Hispanic White 35,086 (60.3%) 35,929 (60.5%) 35,826 (60.1%)
Black 18,014 (31.0%) 18,417 (31.0%) 18,429 (30.9%)
Asian 973 (1.7%) 1,227 (2.1%) 1,193 (2.0%)
Native 209 (0.3%) 200 (0.3%) 190 (0.3%)
Hispanic (of any race) 4,002 (6.9%) 4,019 (6.8%) 4,295 (7.2%)
Total Alabama 58,167 (100%) 59,422 (100%) 59,657 (100%)

Alabama Historical Population Figure Till Date

Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pop. ±%
1800 1250 —    
1810 9046 623.70%
1820 127901 1313.90%
1830 309527 142.00%
1840 590756 90.90%
1850 771623 30.60%
1860 964201 25.00%
1870 996992 3.40%
1880 1262505 26.60%
1890 1513401 19.90%
1900 1828697 20.80%
1910 2138093 16.90%
1920 2348174 9.80%
1930 2646248 12.70%
1940 2832961 7.10%
1950 3061743 8.10%
1960 3266740 6.70%
1970 3444165 5.40%
1980 3893888 13.10%
1990 4040587 3.80%
2000 4447100 10.10%
2010 4779736 7.50%
2016 4863300 1.70%

  Alabama US demographics Population by Immigrants

 


 Alabama US Population by City
.

US Map Eelctions 

Alabama Fun Fast Facts Map History Population State Symbol Language Race Religion Ethnicity

Alabama Fun Fast Facts Map History Population State Symbol Language Race Religion Ethnicity

Alabama state is named after the Alabama River, which in turn was named after a Native American tribe called 'Alabama' that inhabited the region. The Tribe's name is probably derived from a Choctaw language words 'alba-amo' meaning "vegetation gatherer", referring to the tribe's expertise in collecting herbs to use as medicine

Alabama Fun Fast Facts Population Language Race Religion

Official language English
Spoken languages English 95.1%
  Spanish 3.1%
Demonym Alabamian
Capital Montgomery
Largest city Birmingham
Largest metro Birmingham metropolitan area
Area Ranked 30th
 • Total 52,419 sq mi
  (135,765 km2)
 • Width 190 miles (305 km)
 • Length 330 miles (531 km)
 • % water 3.2
 • Latitude 30° 11′ N to 35° N
 • Longitude 84° 53′ W to 88° 28′ W
   
Population Ranked 24th
 • Total 4,863,300 (2016 est.)[3]
 • Density 94.7 (2011 est.)/sq mi  (36.5 (2011 est.)/km2)
  Ranked 27th
 • Median household income $44,509 (47th)
Elevation  
 • Highest point Mount Cheaha
  2,413 ft (735.5 m)
 • Mean 500 ft  (150 m)
 • Lowest point Gulf of Mexico
  sea level
   
Before statehood Alabama Territory
Admission to Union December 14, 1819 (22nd)
Governor Kay Ivey (R)
Lieutenant Governor Vacant
Legislature Alabama Legislature
 • Upper house Senate R-25, D-8
 • Lower house House of Representatives R-72, D-33
   
U.S. Senators Richard Shelby (R)
  Luther Strange (R)
U.S. House delegation 6 Republicans, 1 Democrat (list)
Time zones  
 • most of state Central: UTC −6/−5
 • Phenix City, Alabama area Eastern: UTC −5/−4
   
ISO 3166 US-AL
Abbreviations AL, Ala.
Website alabama.gov
Alabama state symbols

 Alabama Important Facts Flora and Fauna

Living insignia  
Amphibian Red Hills salamander
Bird Yellowhammer, wild turkey
Butterfly Eastern tiger swallowtail
Fish Largemouth bass, fighting tarpon
Flower Camellia, oak-leaf hydrangea
Horse breed Racking horse
Insect Monarch butterfly
Mammal American black bear
Reptile Alabama red-bellied turtle
Tree Longleaf pine
Inanimate insignia  
Beverage Conecuh Ridge Whiskey
Colors Red, white
Dance Square dance
Food Pecan, blackberry, peach
Fossil Basilosaurus
Gemstone Star blue quartz
Mineral Hematite
Rock Marble
Shell Johnstone's junonia
Slogan Share The Wonder,
  Alabama the beautiful,
  Where America finds its voice,
  Sweet Home Alabama,
  "Heart of Dixie"
Soil Bama
Song "Alabama"

 

Alabama Capital Biggest City by Area

  • State Abbreviation – AL
  • Area – 52,423 square miles [Alabama is the 30th biggest state in the USA]
  • Population – 4,833,722 (as of 2013) [Alabama is the 23rd most populous state in the USA]
  • Name for Residents – Alabamans
  • Major Industries – agriculture (cotton, corn, peanuts, soybeans, poultry, and livestock), hydroelectric power, mining (coal, limestone, iron ore), steel-making
  • Major Rivers – Tombigbee River, Alabama River, Tennessee River, Chattahoochee River
  • Major Lakes -Guntersville Lake, Wilson Lake, Martin Lake, West Point Lake, Lewis Smith Lake
  • Highest Point – Cheaha Mountain – 2407 feet, (734 m) above sea level
  • Number of Counties – 67
  • Bordering States – Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Tennessee
  • Bordering Body of Water – Gulf of Mexico
  • Origin of the Name Alabama – Alabama means "tribal town" in the language of the local Creek Indians
  • State Nickname – Heart of Dixie, "Yellowhammer State"
  • State Motto – "Audemus jura nostra defendere" – We Dare Defend Our Rights
  • State Song – Alabama
  • Dinosaur Fossils Found in Alabama – Lophorhothon, Nodosaurus
  • Alabama is the only state to have an alcoholic beverage as its official drink: Conecuh Ridge Whiskey.

US Map Eelctions

 

 

Alabama US Demographics Population Religion Percentage 2017 by City Immigrants

Alabama US Demographics Population Religion Percentage 2017 by City Immigrants

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Alabama's 2000 population was 4,447,100. As of the 2010 census, Alabama has a population of 4,802,740, which is an increase of 23,004, or 0.48%, from the prior year and an increase of 332,636 or 7.5%, since the year 2000. This includes a natural increase since the last census of 87,818 people (that is 375,808 births minus 287,990 deaths) and an increase due to net migration of 73,178 people into the state. Immigration from outside the United States resulted in a net increase of 30,537 people, and migration within the country produced a net increase of 42,641 people.
As of 2004 Alabama had 108,000 foreign-born (2.4% of the state population), of which an estimated 22.2% were undocumented immigrants (24,000). In 2006, Alabama had a larger percentage of tobacco smokers than the national average, with 23% of adults smoking.

Alabama Population by Religion Followed

  1. Christian – 84%
  2. Protestant – 61%
  3. Baptist – 37%
  4. Jewish – 1%
  5. Other religions – 3%
  6. No religion – 6%
  7. Refused – 6%

  Alabama US demographics Population by Race
.

Historically, African Americans were brought to Alabama as slaves, in greatest numbers in the cotton-producing plantation region known as the Black Belt. This region remains predominantly African American, where many freedmen settled to work at agriculture after the Civil War. The northern part of the state, originally settled by small farmers with fewer slaves, is predominantly European American. The Port of Mobile, founded by the French and subsequently controlled by England, Spain, and the United States, has long had an ethnically diverse population. It has long served as an entry point for various groups settling in other parts of the state. Those citing "American" ancestry in Alabama are of overwhelmingly English extraction, however most English Americans identify simply as having American ancestry because their roots have been in North America for so long, in many cases since the early sixteen hundreds. Demographers estimate that a minimum of 20–23% of people in Alabama are of predominantly English ancestry and state that the figure is probably much higher. In the 1980 census 1,139,976 people in Alabama cited that they were of English ancestry out of a total state population of 2,824,719 making them 41% of the state at the time and the largest ethnic group. There are also many more people in Alabama of Scots-Irish origins than are self-reported. Many people in Alabama claim Irish ancestry because of the term "Scots-Irish", but most of the time in Alabama this term is used for those with Scottish roots, rather than Irish.

 

 

 

 

Demographics of Alabama

 

 

 

 

       
By race White Black AIAN* Asian NHPI*
2000 (total population) 72.56% 26.33% 1.00% 0.89% 0.07%
2000 (Hispanic only) 1.48% 0.18% 0.04% 0.02% 0.01%
2005 (total population) 72.14% 26.70% 0.98% 1.02% 0.07%
2005 (Hispanic only) 2.08% 0.17% 0.05% 0.03% 0.01%
Growth 2000–05 (total population) 1.90% 3.95% -0.06% 17.43% 4.90%
Growth 2000–05 (non-Hispanic only) 1.02% 3.97% -0.55% 17.47% 6.67%
Growth 2000–05 (Hispanic only) 43.85% 1.05% 11.46% 16.20% -2.17%

Live Births by Race/Ethnicity of Mother

 

 

Live Births by Race/Ethnicity of Mother

 

 

 
Race 2013 2014 2015
White: 38,971 (67.0%) 39,578 (66.6%) 39,845 (66.8%)
Non-Hispanic White 35,086 (60.3%) 35,929 (60.5%) 35,826 (60.1%)
Black 18,014 (31.0%) 18,417 (31.0%) 18,429 (30.9%)
Asian 973 (1.7%) 1,227 (2.1%) 1,193 (2.0%)
Native 209 (0.3%) 200 (0.3%) 190 (0.3%)
Hispanic (of any race) 4,002 (6.9%) 4,019 (6.8%) 4,295 (7.2%)
Total Alabama 58,167 (100%) 59,422 (100%) 59,657 (100%)

Alabama Historical Population Figure Till Date

Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pop. ±%
1800 1250 —    
1810 9046 623.70%
1820 127901 1313.90%
1830 309527 142.00%
1840 590756 90.90%
1850 771623 30.60%
1860 964201 25.00%
1870 996992 3.40%
1880 1262505 26.60%
1890 1513401 19.90%
1900 1828697 20.80%
1910 2138093 16.90%
1920 2348174 9.80%
1930 2646248 12.70%
1940 2832961 7.10%
1950 3061743 8.10%
1960 3266740 6.70%
1970 3444165 5.40%
1980 3893888 13.10%
1990 4040587 3.80%
2000 4447100 10.10%
2010 4779736 7.50%
2016 4863300 1.70%

  Alabama US demographics Population by Immigrants

 


 Alabama US Population by City
.

US Map Eelctions 

US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017 By City Immigrants

US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017

Find US United States Population Demographics Religion Percentage 2017. As of March 16, 2017, the United States has a total resident population of 324,700,000, making it the third most populous country in the world. It is very urbanized, with 81% residing in cities and suburbs as of 2014 (the worldwide urban rate is 54%).California and Texas are the most populous states, as the mean center of U.S. population has consistently shifted westward and southward. New York City is the most populous city in the United States.
The total fertility rate in the United States estimated for 2015 is 1.84 children per woman, which is below the replacement fertility rate of approximately 2.1. Compared to other Western countries, in 2012, U.S. fertility rate was lower than that of France (2.01), Australia (1.93) and the United Kingdom (1.92). However, U.S. population growth is among the highest in industrialized countries, because the differences in fertility rates are less than the differences in immigration levels, which are higher in the U.S. The United States Census Bureau shows a population increase of 0.75% for the twelve-month period ending in July 2012. Though high by industrialized country standards, this is below the world average annual rate of 1.1%.

Population

 

 

 

324,420,000 (3rd)
Density 84.54 people/sq mi (180th)
  32.54 people/km2
Growth rate 0.77% (143rd)
Birth rate 13.42 births/1,000 population (147th)
Death rate 8.15/1,000 population (100th)
Life expectancy 79.56 years (36th)
 • male 77.11 years
 • female 81.94 years
Fertility rate 1.84 children/woman (123rd)
Infant mortality rate 6.17 deaths/1,000 live births
Net migration rate  

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion Percentage

According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%

 

 

 

 


USA United States Demographics Population Religion

The majority of Americans identify themselves as Christians, while close to a quarter claim no religious affiliation. According to a 2014 study by the Pew Research Center, 70.6% of the American population identified themselves as Christians, with 46.5% professing attendance at a variety of churches that could be considered Protestant, and 20.8% professing Roman Catholic beliefs. The same study says that other religions (including Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, and Islam) collectively make up about 6% of the population.

Religion in the United States (2014 survey )

 

 

 

  Protestant (46.5%)
  Catholic (20.8%)
  Mormon (1.6%)
  Other Christian (1.7%)
  Judaism (1.9%)
  Islam (0.9%)
  Buddhism (0.7%)
  Hinduism (0.7%)
  Other religions (1.8%)
  Agnostics (4.0%)
  Atheists (3.1%)+
  Nothing (15.8%)
  Not stated (0.6%)

 


US Demographics Population by Cities

The United States has dozens of major cities, including 31 "global cities" of all types, with 10 in the "alpha" group of global cities: New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Washington, DC, Boston, San Francisco, Miami, Philadelphia, Dallas, and Atlanta. As of 2011, the United States had 51 metropolitan areas with a population of over 1,000,000 people each.
As of 2011, about 250 million Americans live in or around urban areas. That means more than three-quarters of the U.S. population shares just about three percent of the U.S. land area.
The following table shows the populations of the top twenty metropolitan areas, at the time of the 2010 Census. Note Denver and Baltimore have over 2.5 million residents in their metro areas.

List of all Major Cities in US With Maximum Population

 

Rank Core city (cities) Metro area population
1 New York 20182305
2 Los Angeles 13340068
3 Chicago 9551031
4 Dallas–Fort Worth 7102796
5 Houston 6656947
6 Washington, D.C. 6097684
7 Philadelphia 6069875
8 Miami 6012331
9 Atlanta 5710795
10 Boston 4774321
11 San Francisco 4656132
12 Phoenix 4574531
13 Riverside–San Bernardino 4489159
14 Detroit 4302043
15 Seattle 3733580
16 Minneapolis–St. Paul 3524583
17 San Diego 3299521
18 Tampa–St. Petersburg 2975225
19 Denver 2814330
20 St. Louis 2811588

 

 

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

 

USA United States Muslim Population Percentage By City Demographics Religion

USA United States Muslim Population Percentage By City Demographics

Islam is the third largest religion in the United States after Christianity and Judaism.
According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%


Native-born American Muslims are mainly African Americans who make up about a quarter of the total Muslim population. Many of these have converted to Islam during the last seventy years. Conversion to Islam in large urban areas has also contributed to its growth over the years.


From the 1880s to 1914, several thousand Muslims immigrated to the United States from the former territories of the Ottoman Empire and the former Mughal Empire. The Muslim population of the U.S. increased dramatically in the 20th century, with much of the growth driven by a comparatively high birth rate and immigrant communities of mainly Arab and South Asian descent. About 72% of American Muslims are immigrants or "second generation".

 


USA United States Muslim Population By States Demographics Religion

State

 

 

 

 

Percentage
 Illinois 2.80%
 Virginia 2.70%
 New York 2.00%
 New Jersey 1.80%
 Texas 1.70%
 Michigan 1.20%
 Florida 0.90%
 Delaware 0.80%
 California 0.70%
 Pennsylvania 0.60%

 


US Muslim Population by Cities

New York City had the largest number of Muslims with 69,985. In 2000, Dearborn, Michigan ranked second with 29,181, and Los Angeles ranked third with 25,673; although Paterson, New Jersey, in the New York City Metropolitan Area, was estimated to have become home to 25,000 to 30,000 Muslims as of 2011. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania was estimated to have 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims as of 2012. Paterson, New Jersey has been nicknamed Little Ramallah and contains a neighborhood with the same name, with an Arab American population estimated as high as 20,000 in 2015.

The number of mosques in the United States in 2011 was 2,106. The six states with the greatest number of mosques were: New York 257, California 246, Texas 166, Florida 118, Illinois 109, New Jersey 109

In the 2000 Presidential election, nearly 80 percent of Muslim Americans supported Republican candidate George W. Bush over Democratic candidate Al Gore. However, due to the invasions of Afghanistan and Iraq which took place under the Bush Administration, as well as what some call an increased anti-Muslim rhetoric from the Republican Party after the September 11 attacks, support for the Republican Party among American Muslims has declined sharply.
By 2004, Bush's Muslim support had been reduced by at least half, who would vote for Democratic candidate John Kerry or a third party candidate
By 2008, Democratic candidate Barack Obama got 67% to 90% of the Muslim vote depending on region

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in US. 

New York City – 69,985 (2000)

Michigan – 29,181 (2000)

Los Angeles – 25,673 (2000)

New Jersey, – 25,000 to 30,000 (2000)

Philadelphia, – 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims (2012)

Paterson, New Jersey – 20,000 in (2015)

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017