Alabama US Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Alabama USA United States Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics

Islam is the third largest religion in the United States after Christianity and Judaism.
According to a 2010 study, Muslim Population is – 0.9% of the total US population, compared with 70.6% who follow Christianity, 22.8% unaffiliated, 1.9% Judaism, 0.7% Buddhism, and 0.7% Hinduism. According to a newer estimate done in 2016, there were 3.3 million Muslims living in the United States, about 1% of the total U.S. population

Religion Percentage
Christianity 70.6%
Unaffiliated 22.8%
Judaism 1.9%
Islam 0.9%
Hinduism 0.7%
Buddhism 0.7%


According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Alabama's 2000 population was 4,447,100. As of the 2010 census, Alabama has a population of 4,802,740, which is an increase of 23,004, or 0.48%, from the prior year and an increase of 332,636 or 7.5%, since the year 2000. This includes a natural increase since the last census of 87,818 people (that is 375,808 births minus 287,990 deaths) and an increase due to net migration of 73,178 people into the state. Immigration from outside the United States resulted in a net increase of 30,537 people, and migration within the country produced a net increase of 42,641 people.


From the 1880s to 1914, several thousand Muslims immigrated to the United States from the former territories of the Ottoman Empire and the former Mughal Empire. The Muslim population of the U.S. increased dramatically in the 20th century, with much of the growth driven by a comparatively high birth rate and immigrant communities of mainly Arab and South Asian descent. About 72% of American Muslims are immigrants or "second generation".

 


Alabama USA United States Muslim Population By States Demographics Religion

Second Largest Religion in Alabama by Counties

Religion

 

 

 

 

No Of County
Islam (Muslim) 11
Buddhism 2
Hinduism 2
Judaism 2
Baha 1
Adherents Reported 34
No Presence 15

 


Alabama US Muslim Population by County

When broken down to the county level, it’s easy to see just how dominant Christianity is in Alabama.
In 15 counties in the state, other religions do not even have a large enough presence to be statistically relevant. Documenting the second largest religion in 34 Alabama counties is reliant on potentially sketchy data supplied by faiths that keep track of their adherents through mailing lists, rather than congregations.
Interestingly, Judaism has a strong presence in Jefferson and Montgomery counties, but is almost non-existent in the rest of the state. Meanwhile, Hinduism is the second-largest religious bloc in Shelby and Limestone, And Buddhism has pockets of activity in Russell and Tallapoosa counties.

 

Alabama Demographics population by Race  


Live Births by Race/Ethnicity of Mother

 
Race 2013 2014 2015
White: 38,971 (67.0%) 39,578 (66.6%) 39,845 (66.8%)
Non-Hispanic White 35,086 (60.3%) 35,929 (60.5%) 35,826 (60.1%)
Black 18,014 (31.0%) 18,417 (31.0%) 18,429 (30.9%)
Asian 973 (1.7%) 1,227 (2.1%) 1,193 (2.0%)
Native 209 (0.3%) 200 (0.3%) 190 (0.3%)
Hispanic (of any race) 4,002 (6.9%) 4,019 (6.8%) 4,295 (7.2%)
Total Alabama 58,167 (100%) 59,422 (100%) 59,657 (100%)

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in US. 

New York City – 69,985 (2000)

Michigan – 29,181 (2000)

Los Angeles – 25,673 (2000)

New Jersey, – 25,000 to 30,000 (2000)

Philadelphia, – 30,000 to 50,000 Muslims (2012)

Paterson, New Jersey – 20,000 in (2015)

US Muslim Population Percentage 2017

Russia Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Russia Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion Immigrants

Russia Map

Islam is the second most widely professed religion in Russia. Islam is considered as one of Russia’s traditional religions, legally a part of Russian historical heritage. According to a poll by the Russian Public Opinion Research Center from June 2007, 6% of respondents considered themselves Muslims. Also, according to the Arena Atlas, the survey found that 6.5% or 9,400,000 were Muslims. Another survey by the Pew Research Center, in May 2017, found that 10% of Russia's population is Muslim. According to a news article of Russia Today, Muslim minorities make up approximately 15% of the total population of Russia

There are about 20 million indigenous Muslims living in the Russian Federation where the total population is over 140 million (about 15 percent of the total population).

 


As of 1 January 2017, the population of Russia is 144,498,215 excluding Crimea, whose annexation is not recognized by the overwhelming majority of the international community. Including Crimea and Sevastopol, the population was 146,804,372 on January 1, 2017. Around 77% of its population lives in European Russia, while the 23% lives in its Asian part.
As of 2015, Russian TFR of 1.777 children per woman was the highest in Eastern, Southern and Central Europe. In 2013, Russia experienced the first natural population growth since 1990 at 22,700.
According to the 2010 census, ethnic Russians make up 81% of the total population. This share remained steady over the last few decades. Six other ethnicities have a population exceeding 1 million – Tatars (3.9%), Ukrainians (1.4%), Bashkir (1.1%), Chuvash (1%), Chechens (1%) and Armenians (0.9%). In total, 160 different ethnic groups live within the Russian Federation's borders.

Russia's population density is 8.4 people per square kilometre (22 per square mile), making it one of the most sparsely populated countries in the world. The population is most dense in the European part of the country, with milder climate, centering on Moscow and Saint Petersburg. 74% of the population is urban, making Russia a highly urbanized country. 

Population

 

 

 

 

 

 

144,498,215 (146.8 million)
Growth rate 0.19% (2014 est.)
Birth rate 13.3 births/1,000 population (2015)
Death rate 13.0 deaths/1,000 population (2015)
Life expectancy 71.4 years (2015)
 • male 65.9 years
 • female 76.7 years
Fertility rate 1.78 (2015)
Infant mortality rate 7.4 deaths/1,000 live births (2014)
Net migration rate 1.69 migrant(s)/1,000 population (2014)

Russia Muslim Demographics Religion Percentage Ethinicity Race 2017

Altogether, Muslims in Russia are 9,400,000 or 6.5% of the total population as of 2012 (however, ARENA survey didn't include detailed data for the traditionally Islamic states of Chechenia and Ingushetia). Notwithstanding, various differences split the Muslim population in different groups. According to the survey, most of the Muslims (precisely 6,700,000 or 4.6% of the total population) are "unaffiliated" to any Islamic schools and branches or Islamic organisation, this is mainly because it is not essential for Muslims to be affiliated with any specific sect or organization. Those who are unaffiliated are mostly Sunni Muslims. These unaffiliated Muslims constitute significant percentages of over 10% in Kabardino-Balkaria (49%), Bashkortostan (38%), Karachay-Cherkessia (34%), Tatarstan (31%), Yamalia (13%), Orenburg Oblast (11%), Adygea (11%) and Astrakhan Oblast (11%). Most of the regions of Siberia have an unaffiliated Muslim population of 1% to 2%.


Sunni Islam is the religion of 2,400,000 of the Muslims, or 1.6% of the total population of Russia. It has significant following of more than 10% of the population only in Dagestan (49%) and Karachay-Cherkessia (13%). Percentages higher than 2% are found in Kabardino-Balkaria (5%), Yugra (Khantia-Mansia) (5%), Yamalia (4%), Astrakhan Oblast (3%), Chelyabinsk Oblast (3%) and Tyumen Oblast (2%). Yakutia has a population of Sunnis ranging between 1% and 2%. Many other federal subjects have a Muslim population of 0.1% to 0.9%

Religion Population %
Russian Orthodox 41%
Spiritual But Not religious 25%
Atheism 13%
Islam 6.5%
Unaffiliated Chritstian 4.1%
Other Christian 1.7%

 

Russia Demographics Population Economy Employement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Russia Labour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Previous Highest Lowest Unit
Unemployment Rate  5.1 5.2 14.1 4.8 percent
Employed Persons  71.9 71.7 74.1 60.4 Million 
Unemployed Persons  3.85 3.9 10.4 3.6 Million 
Employment Rate  65.2 65.1 66.6 64.2 percent
Labor Force Participation Rate  68.8 68.8 70.3 64.2 percent
Productivity  -2.2 0.7 7.5 -4.1 percent
Job Offers  1619980 1433320 2197833 1000000 Persons
Wages  41640 40640 47554 1 RUB/Month
Wage Growth  2.9 2.8 27.2 -41.4 percent
Wages in Manufacturing  38850 38423 40731 7397 RUB/Month
Minimum Wages  7500 7500 7500 132 RUB/Month
Population  146.5 146.3 148.69 119.9 Million
Retirement Age Women  55 55 55 55  
Retirement Age Men  60 60 60 60  
Living Wage Family  33965.1 34469.5 35809 32990.4 RUB/Month
Living Wage Individual  35518.6 34458.7 37431.5 32176.9 RUB/Month
Wages High Skilled  38600 37300 38600 36700 RUB/Month
Wages Low Skilled  13100 12100 13100 9990 RUB/Month

 

 

 

 

 


 

Russia Demographics Population Immigrants

Year Population Yearly % Yearly Migrants (net) Urban Urban Population Country's Share of Russia
Change Change Pop % World Pop Global Rank
                 
2017 1433,75,006 -0.05% -64,826 1,61,789 73.20% 1048,83,814 1.91% 9
2016 1434,39,832 -0.01% -17,086 1,61,789 73.20% 1050,22,052 1.93% 9
2015 1434,56,918 0.04% 59,764 2,23,600 73.30% 1051,63,529 1.95% 9
2010 1431,58,099 -0.06% -92,893 4,31,500 73.90% 1058,27,920 2.07% 9
2005 1436,22,566 -0.38% -5,55,677 3,47,100 73.60% 1057,37,205 2.20% 7
2000 1464,00,951 -0.26% -3,78,463 4,61,600 73.50% 1076,50,471 2.39% 6
1995 1482,93,265 0.10% 1,44,943 5,03,900 73.50% 1090,32,034 2.59% 6
1990 1475,68,552 0.63% 9,18,560 1,81,300 73.70% 1087,31,707 2.78% 6
1985 1429,75,753 0.70% 9,82,538 2,21,400 72.20% 1032,27,186 2.95% 5
1980 1380,63,062 0.63% 8,54,990 1,28,000 70% 966,30,762 3.11% 5
1975 1337,88,113 0.56% 7,32,346 -58,100 66.60% 891,01,683 3.29% 4
1970 1301,26,383 0.57% 7,28,502 -1,10,100 62.60% 814,36,342 3.53% 4
1965 1264,83,874 1.08% 13,24,717 6,600 58.30% 736,93,748 3.81% 4
1960 1198,60,289 1.48% 17,01,013 -2,42,700 53.80% 645,07,900 3.97% 4
1955 1113,55,224 1.61% 17,11,313 6,600 49% 546,10,733 4.04% 4

 

 

Russia Demographics Population By City 2017

Rank (2010)

 

 

 

 

 

City/town Russian Federal subject (sub-region) Population
        (2010 Census)
1 Moscow Москва federal city of Moscow 11503501
2 Saint Petersburg Санкт-Петербург federal city of Saint Petersburg 4879566
3 Novosibirsk Новосибирск Novosibirsk Oblast 1473754
4 Yekaterinburg Екатеринбург Sverdlovsk Oblast 1349772
5 Nizhny Novgorod Нижний Новгород Nizhny Novgorod Oblast 1250619
6 Samara Самара Samara Oblast 1164685
7 Omsk Омск Omsk Oblast 1154116
8 Kazan Казань Republic of Tatarstan 1143535
9 Chelyabinsk Челябинск Chelyabinsk Oblast 1130132
10 Rostov-on-Don Ростов-на-Дону Rostov Oblast 1089261
11 Ufa Уфа Republic of Bashkortostan 1062319
12 Volgograd Волгоград Volgograd Oblast 1021215
13 Perm Пермь Perm Krai 991162
14 Krasnoyarsk Красноярск Krasnoyarsk Krai 973826
15 Voronezh Воронеж Voronezh Oblast 889680
16 Saratov Саратов Saratov Oblast 837900
17 Krasnodar Краснодар Krasnodar Krai 744995
18 Tolyatti Тольятти Samara Oblast 719632
19 Izhevsk Ижевск Udmurt Republic 627734
20 Ulyanovsk Ульяновск Ulyanovsk Oblast 614786
21 Barnaul Барнаул Altai Krai 612401
22 Vladivostok Владивосток Primorsky Krai 592034
23 Yaroslavl Ярославль Yaroslavl Oblast 591486
24 Irkutsk Иркутск Irkutsk Oblast 587891
25 Tyumen Тюмень Tyumen Oblast 581907
26 Khabarovsk Хабаровск Khabarovsk Krai 577441
27 Makhachkala Махачкала Republic of Dagestan 572076
28 Orenburg Оренбург Orenburg Oblast 548331
29 Novokuznetsk Новокузнецк Kemerovo Oblast 547904
30 Kemerovo Кемерово Kemerovo Oblast 532981
31 Ryazan Рязань Ryazan Oblast 524927
32 Tomsk Томск Tomsk Oblast 524669
33 Astrakhan Астрахань Astrakhan Oblast 520339
34 Penza Пенза Penza Oblast 517311
35 Naberezhnye Chelny Набережные Челны Republic of Tatarstan 513193
36 Lipetsk Липецк Lipetsk Oblast 508887
37 Tula Тула Tula Oblast 501169
38 Kirov Киров Kirov Oblast 473695
39 Cheboksary Чебоксары Chuvash Republic 453721
40 Kaliningrad Калининград Kaliningrad Oblast 431902
41 Bryansk Брянск Bryansk Oblast 415721
42 Kursk Курск Kursk Oblast 415159
43 Ivanovo Иваново Ivanovo Oblast 408330
44 Magnitogorsk Магнитогорск Chelyabinsk Oblast 407775
45 Ulan-Ude Улан-Удэ Republic of Buryatia 404426
46 Tver Тверь Tver Oblast 403606
47 Stavropol Ставрополь Stavropol Krai 398539
48 Nizhny Tagil Нижний Тагил Sverdlovsk Oblast 361811
49 Belgorod Белгород Belgorod Oblast 356402
50 Arkhangelsk Архангельск Arkhangelsk Oblast 348783
51 Vladimir Владимир Vladimir Oblast 345373
52 Sochi Сочи Krasnodar Krai 343334
53 Kurgan Курган Kurgan Oblast 333606
54 Smolensk Смоленск Smolensk Oblast 326861
55 Kaluga Калуга Kaluga Oblast 324698
56 Chita Чита Zabaykalsky Krai 324444
57 Oryol Орёл Oryol Oblast 317747
58 Volzhsky Волжский Volgograd Oblast 314255
59 Cherepovets Череповец Vologda Oblast 312310
60 Vladikavkaz Владикавказ Republic of North Ossetia–Alania 311693
61 Murmansk Мурманск Murmansk Oblast 307257
62 Surgut Сургут Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug 306675
63 Vologda Вологда Vologda Oblast 301755
64 Saransk Саранск Republic of Mordovia 297415
65 Tambov Тамбов Tambov Oblast 280161
66 Sterlitamak Стерлитамак Republic of Bashkortostan 273486
67 Grozny Грозный Chechen Republic 271573
68 Yakutsk Якутск Sakha Republic 269601
69 Kostroma Кострома Kostroma Oblast 268742
70 Komsomolsk-on-Amur Комсомольск-на-Амуре Khabarovsk Krai 263906
71 Petrozavodsk Петрозаводск Republic of Karelia 261987
72 Taganrog Таганрог Rostov Oblast 257681
73 Nizhnevartovsk Нижневартовск Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug 251694
74 Yoshkar-Ola Йошкар-Ола Mari El Republic 248782
75 Bratsk Братск Irkutsk Oblast 246319
76 Novorossiysk Новороссийск Krasnodar Krai 241952
77 Dzerzhinsk Дзержинск Nizhny Novgorod Oblast 240742
78 Nalchik Нальчик Kabardino-Balkar Republic 240203
79 Shakhty Шахты Rostov Oblast 239987
80 Orsk Орск Orenburg Oblast 239800
81 Syktyvkar Сыктывкар Komi Republic 235006
82 Nizhnekamsk Нижнекамск Republic of Tatarstan 234044
83 Angarsk Ангарск Irkutsk Oblast 233567
84 Stary Oskol Старый Оскол Belgorod Oblast 221085
85 Veliky Novgorod Великий Новгород Novgorod Oblast 218717
86 Balashikha Балашиха Moscow Oblast 215494
87 Blagoveshchensk Благовещенск Amur Oblast 214390
88 Prokopyevsk Прокопьевск Kemerovo Oblast 210130
89 Biysk Бийск Altai Krai 210115
90 Khimki Химки Moscow Oblast 207425
91 Pskov Псков Pskov Oblast 203279
92 Engels Энгельс Saratov Oblast 202419
93 Rybinsk Рыбинск Yaroslavl Oblast 200771
94 Balakovo Балаково Saratov Oblast 199690
95 Severodvinsk Северодвинск Arkhangelsk Oblast 192353
96 Armavir Армавир Krasnodar Krai 188832
97 Podolsk Подольск Moscow Oblast 187961
98 Korolyov Королёв Moscow Oblast 183402
99 Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Южно-Сахалинск Sakhalin Oblast 181728
100 Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Петропавловск-Камчатский Kamchatka Krai 179780

source: wikipedia.org and other media reports.

Czech Republic Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Czech Republic Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Czech Republic Demographics Population Religion Percentage 2017

According to the 2010 census, there are around 3500 Muslims in the Czech Republic (less than 0.1% of country's population), compared to 495 in 1991.

With an estimated population of 10,512,419 at 1 January 2014, compared to 9.3 million at the beginning of the 20th century, the population growth of the Czech Republic has been limited, due to low fertility rates and loss of population in and around World Wars I and II.Czech Republic Demographics Population Religion Percentage 2017 Population loss during World War I was approximately 350,000. At the beginning of World War II the population of the Czech Republic reached its maximum (11.2 million). Due to the expulsion of the German residents after World War II, the Czech Republic lost about 3 million inhabitants and in 1947 the population was only 8.8 million. Population growth resumed, and in 1994 the population was 10.33 million.

From 1994-2003 natural growth was slightly negative (-0.15% per year) and the population decreased to 10.2 million. Since 2005, natural growth has been positive, but in recent times the most important influence on the population of the Czech Republic has been immigration: approximately 300,000 during the last decade.


 Czech Republic demographics Population by Religion

At Present The Czech Republic is home to around 50,000 Muslims.

According to the 2010 census, there are around 3500 Muslims in the Czech Republic (less than 0.1% of country's population), compared to 495 in 1991.

Religious affiliations in the Czech Republic, census 1991–2011

 

1991

2001

2011

Number

 %

Number

 %

Number

 %

Roman Catholic Church

4,021,385

39

2,740,780

26.8

1,083,899

10.3

Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren

203,996

2

117,212

1.1

51,916

0.5

Czechoslovak Hussite Church

178,036

1.7

99,103

1

39,276

0.4

Muslim 50,000         0.1

Believers identified with another specific religion

120,317

1.7

330,993

3.2

292,347

2.7

Believers not identified with any specific religion

 

 

 

 

707,649

6.7

No religion

4,112,864

39.9

6,039,991

59

3,612,804

34.2

No response, unknown

1,665,617

16.2

901,981

8.8

4,774,323

45.2

Total population

10,302,215

10,230,060

10,562,214

 


 Czech Republic demographics Population by Immigrants

According to the 2011 census there were 543,000 permanent (i.e. legal) foreign residents in the Czech Republic (5% of the total population). Residents from Ukraine are the largest group (118,000), followed by residents of Slovakia (84,000). There are also Asian minorities in the Czech Republic. The largest is the Vietnamese one (83,000 in 2011). During the communist era the governments of Czechoslovakia and Vietnam had a deal concerning the education of Vietnamese people in Czechoslovakia. Vietnamese people came to Czechoslovakia for the first time in 1956 and then the number of new migrants grew until the fall of communism. First generation Vietnamese work mostly as small-scale businessmen in markets. Still, many Vietnamese are without Czech citizenship. One of the towns with the largest Vietnamese communities is Cheb. There are also many people from Russia (36,000), Germany (21,000) and Poland (18,000).


 Czech Republic demographics Population by Race
.

Regions

Czechoslovaks (Czechs and Slovaks)

Germans

Hungarians

Rusyns

Jews

others

Total population

Bohemia

4 382 788

2 173 239

5 476

2 007

11 251

93 757

6 668 518

Moravia

2 048 426

547 604

534

976

15 335

46 448

2 649 323

Silesia[4]

296 194

252 365

94

338

3 681

49 530

602 202

Slovakia

2 013 792

139 900

637 183

85 644

70 529

42 313

2 989 361

Carpathian Ruthenia

19 737

10 460

102 144

372 884

80 059

6 760

592 044

Czechoslovak Republic

8 760 937

3 123 568

745 431

461 849

180 855

238 080

13 410 750

 

Czech Republic Population by City
.

S.No.

City

Population

1

Prague

1,259,079

2

Brno

377,440

3

Ostrava

294,200

4

Plzen

169,033

5

Liberec

102,562

6

Olomouc

99,806

7

Ústí nad Labem

93,409

8

Ceské Budejovice

93,285

9

Hradec Králové

92,808

10

Pardubice

89,693

11

Zlín

75,112

12

Havírov

75,049

13

Kladno

68,552

14

Most

67,089

15

Opava

57,772

16

Frýdek-Místek

56,945

17

Karviná

55,985

18

Jihlava

50,521

19

Teplice

50,079

20

Decín

49,833

Sweden Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Sweden Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Among Muslim residents of Sweden, as of 2014, 110,000 are registered as member of, or regularly served by, a Muslim faith community.Out of the roughly 500,000 Swedish residents with roots in countries and areas dominated by Muslims, approximately one third practice Islam to some extent. Others are cultural Muslims, apostates or converts to other religions. Other sources set the figure at around 6% (almost 600,000) of the total Swedish population

The demography of Sweden is monitored by Statistics Sweden (SCB). As of 31 December 2015, the population of Sweden was estimated to be 9.85 million people, making it the 90th most populous country in the world. The figure is projected to reach ten million in the course of 2016. The three biggest cities are Stockholm, Gothenburg and Malmö. Approximately 85% of the country's population resides in its urban areas

 


 Sweden demographics Population by Religion

Pew Research Center estimates the number of Muslims in Sweden at 451,000 (or 4.9% of the total population) for the year 2010. They project this to increase to 993,000 (or 9.9% of the total population) by the year 2030. 

Of the first-generation Muslims, 255,000 are thought to be Sunni, 5,000 Shi'ites, no more than 1,000 Ahmadiya, Alevi and other groups and probably no more than 5,000 converts – mainly women married to Muslim men. In 2009 a US report stated that there are 450,000 to 500,000 Muslims in Sweden, around 5% of the total population, and that the Muslim Council of Sweden reported 106,327 officially registered members. Swedish estimates are rather 350,000, including nominal Muslims and people from a Muslim background.

Religious Beliefs In Sweden

1

Lutheran Church of Sweden and Other Forms of Protestant Christianity

55%

2

Atheism or Agnosticism

34%

3

Islam

5%

4

Roman Catholic Christianity

2%

5

Orthodox Christianity

1%

6

Neo-Paganism, Eastern Religions, and Other Beliefs

3%

 

 Sweden Muslim Population by City

 


Sweden demographics Population by Immigrants

 

Immigrant populations by Statistics Sweden 2016

Region

Population

Western Asia

392,539

Northern Europe

301,926

Southern Europe

215,089

Eastern Europe

183,318

Eastern Africa

133,181

Southern Asia

88,780

Western Europe

83,943

Southeastern Asia

78,133

South America

69,645

Eastern Asia

48,847

Northern Africa

33,044

Northern America

23,771

Western Africa

18,502

Central America

8,978

Central Asia

7,493

Middle Africa

6,982

Oceania

5,575

Caribbean

4,709

Southern Africa

3,049

 


Sweden Population by City

Sweden – Largest Cities

S.No.

Name

Population

Latitude/Longitude

1

Stockholm  wikipedia article, Stockholm

1,515,017

59.333 / 18.065

2

Gothenburg  wikipedia article, Västra Götaland

572,799

57.707 / 11.967

3

Malmo  wikipedia article, Skåne

301,706

55.606 / 13.001

4

Uppsala  wikipedia article, Uppsala

149,245

59.859 / 17.639

5

Sollentuna, Stockholm

139,606

59.428 / 17.951

6

Västerås  wikipedia article, Västmanland

117,746

59.616 / 16.553

7

Örebro  wikipedia article, Örebro

115,765

59.274 / 15.207

8

Linköping  wikipedia article, Östergötland

106,502

58.411 / 15.622

9

Helsingborg  wikipedia article, Skåne

104,250

56.047 / 12.694

10

Jönköping  wikipedia article, Jönköping

93,797

57.781 / 14.156

Sweden Demographics Population Religion Percentage 2017 

Greece Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

 

Greece Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

 

Greece was inhabited as early as the Paleolithic period. Prior to the 2nd millennium BC, the Greek peninsula was inhabited by various pre-Hellenic peoples, the most notable of which were the Pelasgians. The Greek language ultimately dominated the peninsula and Greece's mosaic of small city-states became culturally similar. The population estimates on the Greeks during the 4th century BC, is approximately 3.5 million on the Greek peninsula and 4 to 6.5 million in the rest of the entire Mediterranean Basin, including all colonies such as those in Magna Graecia, Asia Minor and the shores of the Black Sea.         

According to the 2001 census the population of Greece was 10,964,020. Eurostat estimations as of January 2008 gave the number of 11,214,992 inhabitants in the Greek peninsula. According to the official 2011 census, which used sophisticated methodology, the population of Greece was 10,816,286.

 

Greece Greek Muslim Population Percentage 2017

Muslim Population is around 112,665 i.e 0.4 % of total population and is second largest population in Greece.

Some Other figures say The number of followers of Islam is estimated to be at 97,604 people or 0.95% of the total population, according to the 1991 census. Immigrant Muslims are estimated between 200,000-300,000. In 2015, Islam was the religion of 2% of the total population of Greece

Orthodox

 

7,472,559 (97.9%)
Muslim 112,665 (0.4%)
Catholic 28,430 (0.4%)
Protestant and other Christian 12,677 (0.2%)
Jewish 6,325 (0.1%)
Total 7632801

Greek Greece demographics Population by Religion

 

Region

Population

Aegean Islands

508,807

Central Greece

4,591,568

Crete

601,131

Epirus

353,822

Ionian Islands

212,984

Macedonia

2,424,765

Peloponnese

1,155,019

Thessaly

753,888

Thrace

362,038

Total

10,964,020

 


Greek Greece demographics Population by Immigrants

Immigrant Population divided by Region

Citizenship

Census 2011[15]

%

 Greece

9,903,268

91.6

 Albania

480,824

4.45

 Bulgaria

75,915

0.7

 Romania

46,523

0.43

 Pakistan

34,177

0.31

 Georgia

27,400

0.25

 Ukraine

17,006

0.16

 United Kingdom

15,386

0.14

 Cyprus

14,446

0.13

 Poland

14,145

0.13

 Russia

13,807

0.12

 India

11,333

0.1

 Bangladesh

11,076

0.1

 Germany

10,778

0.09

 Egypt

10,455

0.09

 Moldova

10,391

0.09

 Philippines

9,804

0.09

Other

108,436

1

Total

10,815,197

100

 


Greek Greece demographics Population by Race

Greek 98%, other 2%; note: the Greek government states there are no ethnic divisions in Greece


Greek Population by City 
.

Rank

Name

Region

Pop.

1

Athens

Attica

3,168,846

2

Thessaloniki

Central Macedonia

806,635

3

Patras

Western Greece

195,265

4

Heraklion

Crete

157,452

5

Larissa

Thessaly

144,651

6

Volos

Thessaly

130,094

7

Acharnes

Attica

100,723

8

Chania

Crete

88,525

9

Ioannina

Epirus

85,803

10

Chalcis

Central Greece

74,564

 

Greece Demographics Population Religion Percentage 2017

Poland Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Poland Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

A continuous presence of Islam in Poland began in the 14th century. From this time it was primarily associated with the Tatars, many of whom settled in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth while continuing their traditions and religious beliefs. The first significant non-Tatar groups of Muslims arrived in Poland in the 1970s.


Today, around 0.1% of the population in Poland is Muslim. The majority of Muslims in Poland are Sunni
Although Muslims make up only around 35,000 of a 38 million population, Poles believe that their number is actually 2.6 million, which would make the Polish Muslim population one of the largest in the European Union after France, Germany and the UK.
Also People in Poland believe that the number of Muslims in the country will grow to up to 13% by 2020.

The demographics of Poland constitute all demographic features of the population of Poland, including population density, ethnicity, education level, health of the populace, economic status, religious affiliations and other aspects of the population.Ethnically, Poland is a very homogeneous country, with 96.7% of population being Polish. 

A number of censuses have assessed this data, including a national census in 2002, and a survey by the Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights (HFHR), which confirmed there are numerous autochthonous ethnic groups in Poland. Estimates by INTEREG and Eurominority present a similar demographic picture of Poland but they provide estimates only for the most numerous of these ethnic groups.

Poland is aging rapidly. In 1950, the median age was 25.8: half of the Polish population was younger, half older. Today it is 38.2. If current trends continue, it will be 51 by 2050. As the population is aging, it has also started to decline mainly due to low birth rates and continued emigration which is impacting the economy. The number of children born in Polish families (TFR of 1.31, down from 2 in 1990) is one of the lowest in Eastern Europe.

 


Polish Poland demographics Population by Religion

Region

Population

Catholic

87.20%

Orthodox

1.30%

Protestant

0.40%

Other

0.40%

Islam 0.1%

Unspecified

10.80%

 


Immigrant Population divided by Region

Citizenship

Census 2011[15]

%

Poland

9,903,268

91.6

 Albania

480,824

4.45

 Bulgaria

75,915

0.7

 Romania

46,523

0.43

 Pakistan

34,177

0.31

 Georgia

27,400

0.25

 Ukraine

17,006

0.16

 United Kingdom

15,386

0.14

 Cyprus

14,446

0.13

 Poland

14,145

0.13

 Russia

13,807

0.12

 India

11,333

0.1

 Bangladesh

11,076

0.1

 Germany

10,778

0.09

 Egypt

10,455

0.09

 Moldova

10,391

0.09

 Philippines

9,804

0.09

Other

108,436

1

Total

10,815,197

100


Polish Poland demographics Population by Race

Polish 98%, other 2%; note: the Polish government states there are no ethnic divisions in Poland


Polish Population by City
.

S.No.

Name

Adm.

Population   Estimate 31/12/2015

1

Warszawa

MAZ

1,744,351

2

Kraków

MAL

761,069

3

Lódz

LOD

700,982

4

Wroclaw

DOL

635,759

5

Poznan

WIE

542,348

6

Gdansk

POM

462,249

7

Szczecin

ZAC

405,657

8

Bydgoszcz

KUJ

355,645

9

Lublin

LUB

340,727

Spain Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Spain Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Islam was a widespread religion in what is now Spain and Portugal for nine centuries, beginning with the Umayyad conquest of Hispania and ending (at least overtly) with its prohibition by the modern Spanish state in the mid-16th century and the expulsion of the Moriscos in the early 17th century. Although a significant proportion of Moriscos returned to Spain or avoided expulsion through various means, and the decree never affected the country's large enslaved Muslim population, the indigenous practice of Islam is considered to have been effectively extinguished by the 19th century

As of 2016, Spain officially had 1,919,141 Muslims out of a total population of 46,438,422, or slightly above 4%, of the total population. Out of these, 1,115,124, or 58.7%, were immigrants without Spanish citizenship.

As of January 1, 2014, Spain had a total population of 46,507,760, which represents a 0.5% decrease since 2013. The CIA Factbook (2011) gives a racial description of "composite of Mediterranean and Nordic types" under "ethnic groups" instead of the usual breakdown of ethnic composition. This reflects the formation of the modern Kingdom of Spain by the accretion of several independent Iberian realms, i.e., León, Castile, Navarre, the Crown of Aragon, Granada, etc. Spain's population peaked in 2012, at 46,818,216 people. Spain's official population fell by 206,000 to 47.1 million, mostly because of immigrants returning home due to the effects of the European economic and fiscal crisis. Its population density, at 91.4 inhabitants per square kilometre (237/sq mi), is lower than that of most Western European countries. With the exception of the capital Madrid, the most densely populated areas lie around the coast.

The population of Spain doubled during the twentieth century as a result of the spectacular demographic boom in the 1960s and early 1970s. After that time, the birth rate plunged through the 1980s and Spain's population became stalled, its demographics showing one of the lowest sub replacement fertility rates in the world, only above Greece, Portugal, Hungary, Ukraine, and Japan.  

Many demographers have linked Spain's very low fertility rate to the country's lack of any real family planning policy. Spain spends the least on family support out all western European countries—0.5% of GDP. A graphic illustration of the enormous social gulf in this field is the fact that a Spanish family would need to have 57 children to enjoy the same financial support as a family with 3 children in Luxembourg.                                                                                                            

Spain Demographics Population Religion Percentage 2017


Spanish Spain demographics Population by Religion 

Rank

Religion

% Of Population Affiliated To The Religion

1

Catholic Christians

70-75%

2

Atheists Or Non-Believers

20-22%

3

Islam

4%


Spanish Muslim Population by Year.

 

Population by year

 

 
Year Muslim population (x 1000) Total population (x 1000) % of total population
2007 1 000 44 784 2.23
2012 1 671 46 818 3.57
2013 1 732 46 728 3.71
2014 1 858 46 508 4
2015 1 887 46 449 4.06
2016 1 919    

Spanish Spain demographics Population by Immigrants 

Immigrant Population divided by Region

Origin

2014

2011

2007

2006

2001

Growth 2001–2011

% Change

European Union Romania

730,340

798,104

527,019

407,159

31,641

766,463

2522%

 Morocco

714,221

769,920

582,923

563,012

233,415

536,505

230%

European Union United Kingdom

311,774

390,880

314,951

274,722

107,326

283,554

264%

 Ecuador

212,970

359,076

427,099

461,310

139,022

220,054

158%

European Union Italy

182,249

187,847

135,108

115,791

34,689

153,158

441%

 Colombia

172,368

271,773

261,542

265,141

87,209

184,564

212%

 China

164,555

166,223

106,652

104,681

27,574

138,649

503%

European Union Germany

149,522

195,842

164,405

150,490

99,217

96,625

97%

European Union Bulgaria

140,206

172,634

122,057

101,617

12,035

160,599

1334%

 Bolivia

126,421

197,895

200,496

139,802

6,619

191,276

2890%

European Union Portugal

109,568

140,706

100,616

80,635

47,064

93,642

199%

European Union France

100,448

122,385

100,408

90,021

51,582

70,803

137%

 Peru

83,583

131,886

103,650

95,903

34,975

96,911

277%

 Ukraine

81,625

85,913

69,983

69,893

10,318

75,595

733%

 Argentina

80,910

120,012

141,159

150,252

32,429

87,583

270%

 Dominican Republic

77,280

90,612

65,119

61,071

31,153

59,459

191%

European Union Poland

70,606

85,862

61,464

45,797

13,469

72,393

537%

 Brazil

63,365

106,908

90,161

72,441

17,078

89,830

526%

 Russia

62,452

52,832

39,798

39,904

10,047

42,785

426%

 Algeria

56,282

60,538

45,813

47,079

18,265

42,273

231%

 Paraguay

55,524

87,406

46,238

28,587

928

86,478

9319%

 Pakistan

55,452

69,841

42,105

42,138

8,274

61,567

744%

 Senegal

51,046

63,248

36,955

35,079

10,627

52,621

495%

 Cuba

49,992

54,406

45,698

44,739

24,534

29,872

122%

European Union Netherlands

46,914

54,424

44,398

39,484

23,146

31,278

135%

 Venezuela

44,290

59,453

51,481

51,261

16,549

42,904

259%

 Nigeria

38,546

44,870

32,119

31,588

7,598

37,272

490%

European Union Belgium

31,128

35,876

31,412

29,526

19,869

16,007

80%

 Philippines

30,079

54,385

51,368

3,017

 Uruguay

28,437

42,581

46,069

45,508

6,828

35,753

524%

 Chile

27,064

41,712

40,844

39,704

11,674

30,038

257%

 Mexico

22,486

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

4,676,022

5,730,667

4,519,554

4,144,166

1,370,657

4,360,010

318%

 


Spanish Spain demographics Population by Race

2012 Population by Race and Ethnicity

Spanish Fort, AL

Alabama

United States

Population by Race

White Population

85.65%

68.15%

71.71%

Black or African American Population

9.60%

26.30%

12.86%

American Indian and Alaska Native Population

0.72%

0.62%

0.96%

Asian Population

1.72%

1.23%

5.30%

Multi-racial Population

1.57%

1.56%

3.13%

Other Population

0.74%

2.14%

6.05%

Population by Ethnicity

Population Hispanic

2.18%

4.18%

16.91%

Population Non Hispanic

97.82%

95.82%

83.09%

 


Spanish Population by City  

S.No.

Name

Adm.

Population

Estimate (E)

01/01/2016

1

Madrid

MAD

3,165,541

2

Barcelona

CAT

1,608,746

3

Valencia

VAL

790,201

4

Sevilla

AND

690,566

5

Zaragoza

ARA

661,108

6

Málaga

AND

569,009

7

Murcia

MUR

441,003

8

Palma de Mallorca

BAL

402,949

9

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

CAN

378,998

10

Bilbao

PAI

345,122

 

 

 

Netherlands Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion Deutch

Netherlands Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion

Find Netherlands Muslim Population Percentage 2017. Islam is the second largest religion in the Netherlands after various forms of Christianity, practiced by 4% of the population according to 2012 estimates. The majority of Muslims in the Netherlands belong to the Sunni denomination. Most reside in the nation's four major cities, Amsterdam, Rotterdam, The Hague and Utrecht.


The early history of Islam in the Netherlands can be traced to the 16th century when Ottoman traders began settling in the nation's port cities. While religious exposure arrived via trade partnerships, improvised Mosques in Amsterdam were first constructed in the early 17th century. In the ensuing timeframe, the Netherlands experienced sporadic Muslim immigration from the Dutch East Indies during its status as a colony of the Netherlands. Starting with the dissolution of the Ottoman Empire through the independence of Indonesia, the greater Kingdom of the Netherlands contained the world's largest Muslim citizenry. However, the number of Muslims in the Kingdom's European territories was very low, accounting for less than 0.1% of the population.
The Netherlands' economic resurgence in the 1960 to 1973 timeframe motivated the Dutch government to recruit migrant labor, chiefly from Turkey and Morocco. Later waves of immigrants arrived through family reunification and asylum seeking. A notable portion of Muslim immigrants also arrived from now-independent colonies, primarily Indonesia and Suriname.


Netherlands Muslim Population By City Demographics Religion

According to Statistics Netherlands (CBS), a Dutch governmental institution, about 5% of the total Dutch population are Muslims (24 October 2007). Earlier statistics presented by the CBS showed a larger number of Muslims, but this information was solely based on ethnicity and not on religious belief

 


Netherlands Muslim Population By City Percentage 2017  

Like most non-Western immigrants, most Muslims live in the four major cities of the country, Amsterdam, Rotterdam, The Hague and Utrecht. An estimated 140,000 Muslims reside in the capital where they form around 17 per cent of the population. Half of these Muslims are predominantly Arabic and Berber-speaking communities from the Maghreb region, Egypt and the Middle East. Turks make up 25 per cent of the Muslim population in Amsterdam. There are also relatively many Turks in Enschede, Arnhem and Zaanstad.


There were 850,000 Dutch residents who professed Islam in 2006. Of this 38% were ethnic Turkish, 31% were Moroccan, 26% were other Asian/African, 4% were European (Non-Dutch) and 1% (12,000 people) were native Dutch. 40,000 of the Muslims were Pakistanis, 34,000 were Surinamese, 31,000 were Afghan and 27,000 were Iraqi. At the end of 2012 the number of Muslims is estimated to be around 4% of the total Dutch population according to the Dutch Central Bureau of Statistics.


Europe Muslim Population by Cities

According to the Pew Forum, the total number of Muslims in Europe in 2010 was about 44 million (6%). The total number of Muslims in the European Union in 2010 was about 19 million (3.8%). The French capital of Paris and its metropolitan area has the largest number (up to 1.7 million according to The Economist) of Muslims out of any city in the European Union. London also has a substantial community of Muslim origin, numbering about 1 million within the limits of Greater London and exceeding this figure when the entire metropolitan area is taken into account.

If the current rate of migration of Muslims to Europe and the Muslim fertility rate remains constant, by 2030, people of Muslim faith or origin are predicted to form about 10% of the French population and 8% of the European population.

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in Europe. 

City Member state  % Muslim (est.)
Bradford  Netherlands 32.40%
Birmingham  Netherlands 26.90%
Brussels  Netherlands 25.50%
Marseille  France 25%
Rotterdam  Netherlands 25%
Malmö  Sweden 20%
Roubaix  France 20%
Leicester  Netherlands 18.60%
Antwerp  Netherlands 16.90%
Manchester  Netherlands 15.80%
Paris  France 15%
The Hague  Netherlands 14.20%
Amsterdam  Netherlands 14%
Offenbach  Netherlands 14%
Utrecht  Netherlands 13.20%
Vienna  Austria 12.50%
London  Netherlands 12.40%
Cologne  Netherlands 12%
Frankfurt  Netherlands 11.80%
Copenhagen  Denmark 10%
Berlin  Netherlands 9.00%
Barcelona  Spain 6.50%
Milan  Italy 6%
Dublin  Ireland 2.11%

Muslim Population in Europe

Belgium Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion Belgian

Belgium Muslim Population By City Demographics Religion Percentage Belgian 2017

Find Belgium Muslim Population Percentage 2017. Islam is the second largest religion in Belgium, accounting for 5 to 7% of the total population (If all immigrants with Islamic backgrounds are included, Muslims' share of the population rises to 8.1% as of 2011). Muslims are concentrated in certain regions of the country, constituting 23.6% of the population in Brussels, but just 4.0% in Wallonia and 3.9% in Flanders. 98% of the Belgian Muslims belong to the Sunni denomination, the rest are Shia, Alevi), and Ahmadiyya


Belgium Muslim Population By City Demographics Religion

A 2011 estimation by Belgian academic Jan Hertogen shows that more than 900,000 people have a foreign background from Islamic countries.
A 2008 estimation shows that 6% of the Belgian population, about 628,751, is Muslim, either Sunni, Shia, Alevi, and a small population of Ahmadi. Muslims cover 25.5% of the population of Brussels, 4.0% of Wallonia and 3.9% of Flanders. The majority of Belgian Muslims live in the major cities, such as Antwerp, Brussels and Charleroi.
According to estimates released in 2007 by sociologist Jan Hertogen, the largest group of immigrants in Belgium, numbering 264,974, are Moroccans. The Turks are the third-largest group, and the second-largest Muslim ethnic group, numbering 159,336. These estimates are criticized by the General Direction of Statistics and Economical Information (former National Institute for Statistics) because he simply added the global number of naturalized people without taking into account those who died or remigrated afterwards.

Other nationalities represented are mostly Arabs, Pakistanis and West Africans. No accurate numbers can be given as religious or ethnic censuses are forbidden in Belgium, and most people with roots in Islamic countries (including Christian Assyrian refugees from Turkey) took the Belgian nationality, their children born in Belgium are more and more born as Belgian citizens and thence do not appear in any statistics.
Moroccan and Turkish immigrants began coming in large numbers to Belgium starting in the 1960s as guest workers. Though the guest-worker program was abolished in 1974, many immigrants stayed and brought their families using family reunification laws. Today the Muslim community continues to grow through marriage migration. More than 60% of Moroccan and Turkish youth marry partners from their home countries.
Since 2009, Mohamed is the most popular given name in Brussels and Antwerp, Belgium's two largest cities

 


Belgian Muslim Population By City Percentage 2017  

 

According to a 2005 Université Libre de Bruxelles study, about 10% of the Muslim population are "practicing Muslims. There are an estimated 328–380 mosques in the country.On the morning of Tuesday, 22 March 2016, three coordinated nail bombings occurred in Belgium: two at Brussels Airport in Zaventem, and one at Maalbeek metro station in Brussels. In these attacks, 35 victims and three suicide bombers were killed, and 316 people were injured. Another bomb was found during a search of the airport. Two suspects are on the run. The organization Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) claimed responsibility for the attacks. The bombings were the deadliest act of terrorism in Belgium's history. The Belgian government declared three days of national mourning


Europe Muslim Population by Cities

According to the Pew Forum, the total number of Muslims in Europe in 2010 was about 44 million (6%). The total number of Muslims in the European Union in 2010 was about 19 million (3.8%). The French capital of Paris and its metropolitan area has the largest number (up to 1.7 million according to The Economist) of Muslims out of any city in the European Union. London also has a substantial community of Muslim origin, numbering about 1 million within the limits of Greater London and exceeding this figure when the entire metropolitan area is taken into account.

If the current rate of migration of Muslims to Europe and the Muslim fertility rate remains constant, by 2030, people of Muslim faith or origin are predicted to form about 10% of the French population and 8% of the European population.

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in Europe. 

City Member state  % Muslim (est.)
Bradford  Belgium 32.40%
Birmingham  Belgium 26.90%
Brussels  Belgium 25.50%
Marseille  France 25%
Rotterdam  Netherlands 25%
Malmö  Sweden 20%
Roubaix  France 20%
Leicester  Belgium 18.60%
Antwerp  Belgium 16.90%
Manchester  Belgium 15.80%
Paris  France 15%
The Hague  Netherlands 14.20%
Amsterdam  Netherlands 14%
Offenbach  Belgium 14%
Utrecht  Netherlands 13.20%
Vienna  Austria 12.50%
London  Belgium 12.40%
Cologne  Belgium 12%
Frankfurt  Belgium 11.80%
Copenhagen  Denmark 10%
Berlin  Belgium 9.00%
Barcelona  Spain 6.50%
Milan  Italy 6%
Dublin  Ireland 2.11%

Muslim Population in Europe

Germany Muslim Population Percentage 2017 By City Demographics Religion German

Germany Muslim Population By City Demographics Religion Percentage German 2017 Germany Muslim Population Percentage

Find Germany Muslim Population Percentage 2017. In Germany Muslim population is above 5% but below 10% (5.4% to 5.6%) of the total Population. Islam has become a visible religion in Germany. According to a national census conducted in 2011, 1.9% of Germany's population (around 1.5m people) declared themselves as Muslim. However, this is likely to underestimate the true number, given that many respondents may have exercised their right not to state their religion. An estimate made in 2015 calculated that there are 4.4 to 4.7 million Muslims in Germany (5.4–5.7% of the population). Of these, 1.9 million are German citizens (2.4%). As of 2006, about 15,000 Muslims are converts of ethnic German ancestry. According to the German statistical office 9.1% of all newborns in Germany had Muslim parents in 2005


Germany Muslim Population By City Demographics Religion

Islam is the largest minority religion in the country, with the Protestant and Roman Catholic confessions being the majority religions. There are between 2.1 and 4.7 million Muslims. This lack of exactitude has to do with the fact that about half of the 4.6 million people from the Muslim World aren't believers according a study.
The large majority of Muslims in Germany are of Turkish origin (63.2%),followed by smaller groups from Pakistan, countries of the former Yugoslavia, Arab countries, Iran and Afghanistan. Most Muslims live in Berlin and the larger cities of former West Germany. However, unlike in most other European countries, sizeable Muslim communities exist in some rural regions of Germany, especially Baden-Württemberg, Hesse and parts of Bavaria and North Rhine-Westphalia. Owing to the lack of labour immigration before 1989, there are only very few Muslims in the former East Germany. The majority of Muslims in Germany are Sunnis, at 75%. There are Shia muslims (7%) and mostly from Iran.The Ahmadiyya Muslim Community organization comprise a minority of Germany's Muslims, numbering some 35,000 members or a little over 1% of the Muslim population, and are found in 244 communities as of 2013


German Muslim Population By City Percentage 2017  

 

Muslims in Germany belong to serval different branches of Islam (approximately data):

  1. Sunnis 2,640,000
  2. Alevis 500,000
  3. Twelvers Shi'as 225,500
  4. Alawites 70,000
  5. Ahmadiyya 35,000-45,000
  6. Sufis 10,000
  7. Salafis 8,350
  8. Ismailis 1,900
  9. Zaydis 800
  10. Ibadis 270
  11. Lahore Ahmadiyya Movement 60

Europe Muslim Population by Cities

According to the Pew Forum, the total number of Muslims in Europe in 2010 was about 44 million (6%). The total number of Muslims in the European Union in 2010 was about 19 million (3.8%). The French capital of Paris and its metropolitan area has the largest number (up to 1.7 million according to The Economist) of Muslims out of any city in the European Union. London also has a substantial community of Muslim origin, numbering about 1 million within the limits of Greater London and exceeding this figure when the entire metropolitan area is taken into account.

If the current rate of migration of Muslims to Europe and the Muslim fertility rate remains constant, by 2030, people of Muslim faith or origin are predicted to form about 10% of the French population and 8% of the European population.

List of all Muslim Majority Cities in Europe. 

City Member state  % Muslim (est.)
Bradford  Germany 32.40%
Birmingham  Germany 26.90%
Brussels  Belgium 25.50%
Marseille  France 25%
Rotterdam  Netherlands 25%
Malmö  Sweden 20%
Roubaix  France 20%
Leicester  Germany 18.60%
Antwerp  Belgium 16.90%
Manchester  Germany 15.80%
Paris  France 15%
The Hague  Netherlands 14.20%
Amsterdam  Netherlands 14%
Offenbach  Germany 14%
Utrecht  Netherlands 13.20%
Vienna  Austria 12.50%
London  Germany 12.40%
Cologne  Germany 12%
Frankfurt  Germany 11.80%
Copenhagen  Denmark 10%
Berlin  Germany 9.00%
Barcelona  Spain 6.50%
Milan  Italy 6%
Dublin  Ireland 2.11%

 

1 2